Home > 2018 > RunnymedeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Runnymede

One-third of council up for election.

RIRG = Runnymede Independent Residents Group

Other results for Runnymede: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Runnymede 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9058 47.1% 11
Labour 4656 24.2% 1
Runnymede Independent Residents Group 1954 10.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 1328 6.9% 0
Independent 1158 6.0% 2
UK Independence Party 582 3.0% 0
Green Party 512 2.7% 0

Addlestone Bourneside

John Furey C 739 52.6%
June Tilbury Lab 498 35.4%
Chelsea Whyte LD 168 12.0%

Addlestone North

David Parr C 779 63.8%
Michael Scott Lab 442 36.2%

Chertsey Meads

Stephen Dennett C 900 66.1%
Philip Martin Lab 462 33.9%

Chertsey St Ann's

Richard Edis C 736 49.1%
Arran Neathey Lab 481 32.1%
Kevin Lee LD 158 10.5%
William Bruno UKIP 124 8.3%

Chertsey South and Row Town (2) [Resignation of Terry Dicks]

Peter Snow C 723 37.1%
Neill Rubidge C 719
Richard Miller Grn 512 26.3%
James Scott Lab 325 16.7%
Sylvia Whyte LD 246 12.6%
Graham Wood UKIP 144 7.4%

Egham Hythe [Lab gain from C]

Fiona Dent Lab 682 53.1%
Jonathan Wilson C 602 46.9%

Egham Town

Alan Alderson RIRG 674 56.2%
Charles Prescot C 269 22.4%
William Heal Lab 256 21.4%

Englefield Green East

Peter Taylor C 411 53.6%
Robert King Lab 199 25.9%
Nina Immink LD 157 20.5%

Englefield Green West

Michael Kusneraitis C 389 41.3%
Abby King Lab 306 32.4%
Annabel Clarke RIRG 168 17.8%
David Hunt UKIP 80 8.5%

Foxhills (2) [Resignation of Dannielle Khalique; Ind gain from C]

Malcolm Cressey Ind 725 35.7%
Angela Shepperdson Ind 625
Emma Bancroft C 564 27.8%
David Macphee C 489
Don Whyte LD 402 19.8%
John Gurney Lab 204 10.1%
Toby Micklethwait UKIP 134 6.6%

New Haw

Mark Maddox C 725 62.6%
James Mullett Lab 236 20.4%
Jennifer Coulon LD 197 17.0%

Thorpe

Margaret Harnden RIRG 827 59.8%
Christian Egglishaw C 396 28.6%
Jack Stokes Lab 160 11.6%

Virginia Water

Parshotam Singh Sohi C 738 47.3%
Alex Balkan Ind 433 27.8%
Brian Clarke RIRG 285 18.3%
James Neal Lab 104 6.7%

Woodham

David Anderson-Bassey C 1087 73.1%
Anne Emerson-Miller Lab 301 20.2%
Valerie Woodhouse UKIP 100 6.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict