Home > 2018 > TandridgeA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Tandridge

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chaldon, Felbridge, Portley, Tatsfield and Titsey, Valley or Woldingham.

OLRG = Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group

Other results for Tandridge: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Surrey county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Tandridge 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7481 35.6% 4
Liberal Democrat 4239 20.1% 4
Oxted and Limpsfield Residents Group 3655 17.4% 3
Independent 3161 15.0% 3
Labour 1832 8.7% 0
UK Independence Party 674 3.2% 0

Bletchingley and Nutfield

Tony Elias C 775 49.6%
Helena Windsor UKIP 343 21.9%
Richard Fowler LD 267 17.1%
Linda Baharier Lab 178 11.4%

Burstow, Horne and Outwood [Ind gain from C]

Kevin Bourne Ind 926 51.4%
Peter Bond C 695 38.5%
Fern Warwick-Ching Lab 119 6.6%
Judy Wilkinson LD 63 3.5%

Dormansland and Felcourt [Ind gain from C]

Nicholas White Ind 520 44.1%
Maureen Young C 508 43.1%
Tony Hardisty LD 86 7.3%
Ann Seuret Lab 64 5.4%

Godstone [Ind gain from C]

Chris Farr Ind 1305 65.6%
Rose Thorn C 423 21.3%
Barbara Wantling Lab 147 7.4%
Tamzie Hollands LD 115 5.8%

Harestone

Beverley Connolly C 663 51.4%
Annette Evans LD 461 35.8%
Mark Wood Lab 129 10.0%
Mark Fowler UKIP 36 2.8%

Limpsfield [OLRG gain from C]

Phil Davies OLRG 918 64.3%
Zee Lapthorne C 416 29.1%
Martin Caxton LD 59 4.1%
Alec McNally Lab 35 2.5%

Lingfield and Crowhurst

Mark Ridge C 525 42.7%
Michael Sydney Ind 410 33.4%
Dave Wilkes LD 150 12.2%
Robyn Bone Lab 144 11.7%

Oxted North and Tandridge [OLRG gain from C]

Catherine Sayer OLRG 1531 67.6%
David Weightman C 548 24.2%
Che Ramsden Lab 100 4.4%
Craig Shepherd LD 85 3.8%

Oxted South [OLRG gain from C]

Lynn Mills OLRG 1206 57.6%
Julie Bird C 480 22.9%
Katherine Saunders Lab 296 14.1%
Jonathan Salisbury LD 111 5.3%

Queens Park [LD gain from C]

John Orrick LD 755 58.7%
Rod Stead C 415 32.3%
Eddington Pindura Lab 74 5.8%
Graham Bailey UKIP 42 3.3%

Warlingham East and Chelsham and Farleigh

Simon Morrow LD 833 49.5%
Nathan Adams C 590 35.0%
Martin Haley UKIP 141 8.4%
Michael Snowden Lab 120 7.1%

Warlingham West

Robin Bloore C 654 62.2%
Celia Caulcott LD 286 27.2%
Patrick Rogers Lab 70 6.7%
Christopher Dean UKIP 42 4.0%

Westway [LD gain from C]

George Dennis LD 485 42.4%
Eithne Webster C 398 34.8%
Lucy McNally Lab 223 19.5%
Joe Branco UKIP 38 3.3%

Whyteleafe [LD gain from C]

Jeffrey Gray LD 483 46.5%
Sakina Bradbury C 391 37.6%
Fatima Kamara Lab 133 12.8%
Grayson Clarke UKIP 32 3.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict