Home > 2018 > ManchesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Manchester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

CommLg = Communist League
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Manchester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Click here for more Manchester results, collected by John Swarbrick.


Consolidated results — Manchester 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 67493 62.7% 94
Liberal Democrat 13887 12.9% 2
Green Party 13235 12.3% 0
Conservative 9738 9.0% 0
Independent 1630 1.5% 0
UK Independence Party 736 0.7% 0
Women's Equality Party 629 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 337 0.3% 0
Communist League 19 0.0% 0

Ancoats and Beswick (3)

Rosa Battle Lab 1475 64.0%
Emma Taylor Lab 1272
Mohammed Majid Dar Lab 1152
Eliza Tyrrell Grn 345 15.0%
Michael Barnes C 253 11.0%
Christopher Wilkinson LD 233 10.1%
Barney Watson C 223
Adam Williams C 189
Lynne Williams LD 169
Simon Lepori LD 157

Ardwick (3)

Tarjuah Hewitson Lab 2012 73.6%
Bernard Priest Lab 1821
Mavis Smitheman Lab 1703
Samantha Goodchild Grn 329 12.0%
Rebecca Thompson C 229 8.4%
Shahzadi Begum C 173
Sarah-Jane Trelfa C 165
Beth Waller LD 163 6.0%

Baguley (3)

Paul Andrews Lab 1485 64.9%
Tracey Rawlins Lab 1281
Luke Raikes Lab 1095
Ralph Ellerton C 450 19.7%
Jagdeep Singh Mehat C 314
Manjit Singh Mehat C 275
Sarah Mander Grn 224 9.8%
Matt Downey LD 128 5.6%
Eleanor Nagle LD 113
Theo Penn LD 82

Brooklands (3)

Sue Cooley Lab 1684 57.8%
Glynn Evans Lab 1635
Sue Murphy Lab 1486
Stephen Carlton-Woods C 763 26.2%
Stephen McHugh C 705
David Semple C 634
Robert Nunney Grn 313 10.7%
Paul Jones LD 153 5.3%
Norman Lewis LD 134
Bernie Ryan LD 117

Burnage (3)

Ben Clay Lab 2913 66.3%
Bev Craig Lab 2853
Azra Ali Lab 2652
Andrea Timoney LD 747 17.0%
Maria Turner LD 541
Mohamed Belal Sabbagh LD 457
Lance Crookes Grn 442 10.1%
Samuel Baxter C 291 6.6%
Lexi Webster C 241
Shahed Hossain C 234

Charlestown (3)

Veronica Kirkpatrick Lab 1769 56.4%
Hannah Priest Lab 1541
Basil Curley Lab 1531
Anthony Brennan Ind 489 15.6%
Peter Schofield C 433 13.8%
Daniel Somers C 358
Michael Shupac C 326
Astrid Johnson Grn 271 8.6%
Charles Turner LD 172 5.5%

Cheetham (3)

Naeem-Ul Hassan Lab 2943 81.1%
Shaukat Ali Lab 2755
Julie Connolly Lab 2613
Dave Taylor Grn 271 7.5%
Pamela Goldfine C 215 5.9%
Paul Crane LD 202 5.6%
Hannah Levy C 186
Charalampos Kagkouras C 132

Chorlton (3)

John Hacking Lab 3175 58.5%
Eve Holt Lab 3165
Matt Strong Lab 2974
Nigel Woodcock Grn 731 13.5%
Mary Crumpton Grn 728
Anne Power Grn 653
Lizzy Bain LD 614 11.3%
Joanne Milligan LD 507
Jo Heathcote WomensEq 465 8.6%
Rhona Brown LD 463
Luke Berry C 301 5.5%
Luke Costello C 242
John Edwards C 221
Michael Elston Ind 145 2.7%

Chorlton Park (3)

Joanna Midgley Lab 3404 59.8%
Mandie Shilton Godwin Lab 3027
Dave Rawson Lab 2967
Rosie Hughes LD 1363 24.0%
Amaan Hashmi LD 1238
Sebastian Bate LD 1234
Mary Candeland Grn 669 11.8%
Brian Candeland Grn 530
Keith Berry C 255 4.5%
Kelly Geddes C 197
Andrew Tang C 155

Clayton and Openshaw (3)

Andy Harland Lab 2103 61.5%
Donna Ludford Lab 1722
Sean McHale Lab 1592
Kenneth Dobson Ind 603 17.6%
Elaine Boyes LD 279 8.2%
Paul Brunger Grn 220 6.4%
Archie Galbraith C 217 6.3%
Richard Clayton LD 162
Aimen Javaid C 152
Chenjie Zhang C 142
Dan Willis LD 118

Crumpsall (3)

Richard Leese Lab 2783 68.3%
Nasrin Ali Lab 2644
Fiaz Riasat Lab 2517
Sham Akhtar C 399 9.8%
Mohammad Danyal Malik C 303
Penny Swann Grn 298 7.3%
Shun Wah Tang C 263
Sarah Brown LD 206 5.1%
Mark Davies UKIP 148 3.6%
Peter Rowe Ind 138 3.4%
Grace Donaghey TUSC 104 2.6%

Deansgate (3)

Joan Davies Lab 782 39.6%
Marcus Johns Lab 604
William Jeavons Lab 570
John Bridges LD 362 18.3%
Gary McKenna LD 311
Christopher Ogden Grn 308 15.6%
George Rice LD 285
Russ George C 196 9.9%
Lee Evans C 185
Sam Johnson WomensEq 164 8.3%
Nick Buckley Ind 164 8.3%
Charles Latchford C 151
Giles Grover Ind 99

Didsbury East (3)

Andrew Simcock Lab 2549 49.3%
Kelly Simcock Lab 2440
James Wilson Lab 2268
Bryn Coombe LD 1729 33.4%
Dominic Hardwick LD 1728
John Cameron LD 1710
Wendy Lynas Grn 524 10.1%
James Flanagan C 368 7.1%
Ian Mason C 300
Phelim Rowe C 274

Didsbury West (3)

John Leech LD 2524 47.8%
Richard Kilpatrick LD 1994
Dave Ellison Lab 1899 35.9%
Greg Stanton LD 1878
Laura Wright Lab 1781
Peter Cookson Lab 1567
Arnold Spencer Grn 587 11.1%
Connor Walsh C 275 5.2%
Thomas Beach C 271
Xin Shi C 206

Fallowfield (3)

Grace Fletcher-Hackwood Lab 1627 69.2%
Zahra Alijah Lab 1608
Ali Ilyas Lab 1366
Adrian Thompson Grn 363 15.4%
Robin Grayson LD 213 9.1%
Gemma Kilday LD 162
Jem Arpa LD 159
Nathan Denham C 147 6.3%
Rory Tinker C 130
Adam Goldfine C 118

Gorton and Abbey Hey (3)

Louis Hughes Lab 1849 58.5%
Julie Reid Lab 1771
Afia Kamal Lab 1523
Jackie Pearcey LD 730 23.1%
Iain Donaldson LD 526
Tim Bannister LD 385
Paul Mostyn C 342 10.8%
Michael Street C 308
Melissa Jackson C 271
Melvyn Newton Grn 241 7.6%

Harpurhey (3)

Sanda Collins Lab 1773 68.6%
Joanne Green Lab 1656
Patrick Karney Lab 1464
Gareth Brown C 408 15.8%
Jodie Goldfine C 329
Vicky Matthews Grn 285 11.0%
Ivor Levy C 279
Jack Metcalf TUSC 118 4.6%

Higher Blackley (3)

John Farrell Lab 1811 64.4%
Shelley Lanchbury Lab 1591
Paula Sadler Lab 1570
Bernard Goldfine C 449 16.0%
Nicholas Grimshaw C 383
Alexandru Stancu C 278
David Halligan Grn 276 9.8%
Peter Matthews LD 274 9.8%

Hulme (3)

Lee-Ann Igbon Lab 1913 68.4%
Nigel Murphy Lab 1731
Annette Wright Lab 1638
Melanie Horrocks Grn 521 18.6%
Dave James Grn 413
Timothy Dawson C 182 6.5%
Richard Gadsden LD 180 6.4%
James Ross LD 180
Thomas Mitchell LD 165
Phillip Page C 152
Thomas Paterson C 135

Levenshulme (3)

Dzidra Noor Lab 3031 64.3%
Bernard Stone Lab 2995
Basat Sheikh Lab 2745
Ieuan Hall Grn 779 16.5%
Charles Glover LD 558 11.8%
Mark Saunders LD 319
Nicholas Saunders LD 239
Lawrence Rosenberg C 187 4.0%
Bob Catterall UKIP 161 3.4%
James Smith C 138
Elisheva Walker C 106

Longsight (3)

Abid Chohan Lab 2821 80.1%
Luthfur Rahman Lab 2655
Suzanne Richards Lab 2590
Bernard Ekbery Grn 201 5.7%
Javaid Hussain C 197 5.6%
Mark Shaw C 172
Andrew Hickey LD 156 4.4%
Joshua Phillips C 150
Katie McKellar LD 132
Katie Fanning UKIP 130 3.7%
Phil Stubbs LD 101
Catharina Tirsen CommLg 19 0.5%

Miles Platting and Newton Heath (3)

Carmine Grimshaw Lab 1969 67.3%
June Hitchen Lab 1953
John Flanagan Lab 1769
Martin Power UKIP 297 10.2%
Beverley Cottrell C 276 9.4%
Paul Madley Grn 268 9.2%
Vera Berry C 250
Jacqueline Mountaine C 212
Bridget Taylor TUSC 115 3.9%

Moss Side (3)

Sameem Ali Lab 2578 77.9%
Emily Rowles Lab 2538
Mahadi Sharif Mahamed Lab 2462
Kirstine Pearson Grn 376 11.4%
Maria del Pilar Sanz Guillermo LD 190 5.7%
Christopher Kane LD 167
Mark Dippnall C 165 5.0%
Shazia Riaz C 98
Aref Goojani C 89

Moston (3)

Paula Appleby Lab 2407 68.2%
Carl Ollerhead Lab 1938
Yasmine Dar Lab 1889
John Boase C 718 20.3%
Callum Goodier C 656
Gary Wilkinson C 616
Eithne Quinn Grn 405 11.5%

Northenden (3)

Mary Monaghan Lab 1803 60.6%
Sam Lynch Lab 1694
Sarah Russell Lab 1535
Nigel Geddes C 494 16.6%
Ezra McGowan C 492
Simon Gray Grn 407 13.7%
Nathan Cruddas C 401
Maria Storey LD 181 6.1%
Simon Kirkham LD 173
Paul Waide LD 134
Sir Oink A-Lot Ind 91 3.1%

Old Moat (3)

Suzannah Reeves Lab 2165 65.9%
Gavin White Lab 2086
Garry Bridges Lab 2071
Bonnie Boulton Grn 502 15.3%
Jon Martin LD 425 12.9%
Brigitte Sapriel LD 363
Andrew McGuinness LD 359
Luke Dyks C 191 5.8%
Nicola Dixon C 181
Michael Lister-Geddes C 179

Piccadilly (3)

Adele Douglas Lab 925 51.9%
Jon-Connor Lyons Lab 875
Sam Wheeler Lab 793
Kara Ng Grn 368 20.7%
Martin Browne LD 348 19.5%
Joe Lynch LD 334
Matthew Varnam LD 250
Paul Wan C 140 7.9%
Victoria Williams C 124
Levi Walker C 115

Rusholme (3)

Rabnawaz Akbar Lab 2484 74.6%
Jill Lovecy Lab 2433
Ahmed Ali Lab 2416
George Salomon Grn 416 12.5%
Holly Matthies LD 269 8.1%
Abu Chowdhury LD 263
Dave Page LD 237
Mehreen Qazi C 161 4.8%
Amir Moore C 142
Roozbeh Sharkohaki C 96

Sharston (3)

Tommy Judge Lab 1555 67.4%
Maddy Monaghan Lab 1486
Hugh Barrett Lab 1399
Eric Houghton C 393 17.0%
Amandeep Kaur C 260
Sukhjinder Kaur Mehat C 231
Richard Venes Grn 217 9.4%
Sally Ashe LD 141 6.1%
Hermione Warr LD 129
Asad Osman LD 82

Whalley Range (3)

Aftab Razaq Lab 2483 59.5%
Mary Watson Lab 2379
Angeliki Stogia Lab 2327
Issy Patience Grn 1414 33.9%
Matt Schreibke Grn 958
Stephanie Wyatt Grn 885
Amber Lister-Geddes C 140 3.4%
James Ranger C 137
Jane McQueen LD 136 3.3%
Samantha Magill LD 130
Lee McGrath C 128
Mark Smith LD 81

Withington (3)

Rebecca Moore Lab 1987 52.7%
Chris Wills Lab 1656
Chris Paul Lab 1577
April Preston LD 1112 29.5%
Alex Warren LD 1026
Phil Manktelow LD 1014
Adam King Grn 519 13.8%
Shaden Jaradat C 154 4.1%
Peter Harrop C 149
Avigail Walker C 116

Woodhouse Park (3)

Sarah Judge Lab 1336 69.3%
Brian O'Neil Lab 1285
Edward Newman Lab 1246
Heath Collinson C 349 18.1%
David McGrath C 296
Ken Wedderburn C 286
Chris Waldon Grn 145 7.5%
Anna Hablak LD 99 5.1%
Helen Shaw LD 92
Martha O'Donoghue LD 86

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict