Home > 2018 > Nuneaton and BedworthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Nuneaton and Bedworth

One-half of council up for election.

NBPP = Nuneaton and Bedworth Peoples Party

Other results for Nuneaton and Bedworth: 2002 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Nuneaton and Bedworth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 16153 51.0% 11
Labour 11356 35.9% 6
Green Party 2854 9.0% 0
Nuneaton and Bedworth Peoples Party 713 2.3% 0
UK Independence Party 253 0.8% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 168 0.5% 0
Independent 155 0.5% 0

Abbey

Neil Phillips Lab 1018 55.2%
Sajid Sayed C 394 21.4%
Alan Gamble NBPP 228 12.4%
Sophie Bonner Grn 145 7.9%
Paul Reilly TUSC 59 3.2%

Arbury [C gain from Lab]

Jayne Sargeant C 904 55.3%
Jack Bonner Lab 586 35.8%
Margaret Morrissey Grn 101 6.2%
Katrina Slomczynski Ind 45 2.8%

Attleborough [C gain from Lab]

Andy Sargeant C 978 56.0%
Steve Hey Lab 620 35.5%
Laurel Brindley Grn 148 8.5%

Bar Pool

Patricia Elliott Lab 744 50.1%
Jeffrey Clarke C 607 40.8%
Theresa Brookes Grn 135 9.1%

Bede

Makayla Rudkin Lab 681 46.1%
Owen Reed C 653 44.2%
Craig Carpenter UKIP 144 9.7%

Bulkington [C gain from Lab]

Richard Smith C 1387 71.1%
Andrew Crichton Lab 564 28.9%

Camp Hill

Lydia Hocking Lab 624 47.2%
Oluwatosin Tokode C 310 23.4%
Barry Goss NBPP 279 21.1%
Anthony Grant UKIP 109 8.2%

Exhall [C gain from Lab]

Damon Brown C 1060 50.4%
Helen Sinclair Lab 825 39.2%
Steven Young Ind 110 5.2%
Merle Gering Grn 67 3.2%
Margaret Hunter TUSC 42 2.0%

Galley Common [C gain from Lab]

Samuel Croft C 993 60.2%
Paul Hickling Lab 657 39.8%

Heath [C gain from Lab]

Anne Llewellyn-Nash C 1046 55.2%
Danny Aldington Lab 850 44.8%

Kingswood

Christopher Watkins Lab 685 48.6%
Jamie Cummings C 592 42.0%
Andrew Saffrey Grn 91 6.5%
Catherine Mosey TUSC 41 2.9%

Poplar [C gain from Lab]

Bhagwant Singh Pandher C 906 52.0%
Robert Copland Lab 836 48.0%

St Nicolas

Robert Tromans C 1392 52.4%
Michele Kondakor Grn 974 36.7%
Joseph Bevan Lab 288 10.9%

Slough [C gain from Lab]

Kyle Evans C 1232 66.8%
Isaac al'Hindawi Lab 612 33.2%

Weddington [C gain from Grn]

Hayden Walmsley C 1209 44.2%
Michael Wright Grn 1126 41.2%
Natalie Dimbleby Lab 400 14.6%

Wem Brook

Tracy Sheppard Lab 872 54.3%
Scott Harbison C 435 27.1%
Terence Freeman NBPP 206 12.8%
Spring Vernon Grn 67 4.2%
Bernadette O'Toole TUSC 26 1.6%

Whitestone

Kristofer Wilson C 2055 80.6%
Mark Glass Lab 494 19.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict