Home > 2018 > RugbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Rugby

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Clifton, Newton and Churchover or Leam Valley.

Other results for Rugby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Warwickshire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rugby 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 12096 46.9% 8
Labour 8397 32.6% 3
Liberal Democrat 3947 15.3% 3
Green Party 1178 4.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 155 0.6% 0

Admirals and Cawston

Dale Keeling C 900 45.4%
Will Pimlett Lab 706 35.6%
Lee Chase LD 280 14.1%
Jenny Farley Grn 96 4.8%

Benn

Jim Shera Lab 966 57.7%
John Keeling C 366 21.9%
Hugh Trimble LD 150 9.0%
Roy Sandison Grn 117 7.0%
Marian Wakelin TUSC 76 4.5%

Bilton

Chris Cade C 1277 58.3%
Phil Hemsley Lab 631 28.8%
Lesley Kennedy George LD 190 8.7%
Ian Wright Grn 94 4.3%

Coton and Boughton

Jill Simpson-Vince C 900 58.4%
Mark Brassey Lab 640 41.6%

Dunsmore [C gain from Ind]

Deepah Roberts C 1775 76.4%
Beck Hemsley Lab 547 23.6%

Eastlands

Craig McQueen LD 843 43.1%
Zoe Feeney C 511 26.2%
Matthew Weston Lab 505 25.8%
Patrick Steel Grn 95 4.9%

Hillmorton

Ian Picker C 888 50.1%
Jim Ellis Lab 711 40.1%
Laura Slinn LD 112 6.3%
Peter Reynolds Grn 60 3.4%

New Bilton

Mike Brader Lab 747 50.6%
Adam Daly C 494 33.5%
Bob Beggs Grn 198 13.4%
Hossain Tafazzal LD 37 2.5%

Newbold and Brownsover

Ram Srivastava Lab 716 47.5%
Eve Hassell C 624 41.4%
Mark Summers Grn 167 11.1%

Paddox

Noreen New LD 1070 47.0%
Tony Meeson C 668 29.3%
Jonathan Vickers Lab 469 20.6%
Maralyn Pickup Grn 70 3.1%

Revel and Binley Woods

Belinda Garcia C 1406 73.5%
Anna Coupe Lab 507 26.5%

Rokeby and Overslade

Bill Lewis LD 1265 52.5%
Paul Wesson C 552 22.9%
Ian Black Lab 512 21.3%
Kate Crowley Grn 80 3.3%

Wolston and the Lawfords

Andrew Bearne C 1174 58.5%
Lauren Kennedy Lab 553 27.6%
Lesley Summers Grn 201 10.0%
Pete McLaren TUSC 79 3.9%

Wolvey and Shilton

Chris Pacey-Day C 561 75.0%
Ben Law Lab 187 25.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict