Home > 2018 > AdurA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Adur

One-half of council up for election.

Other results for Adur: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2008 2010 2012 2014 2016
Results for West Sussex county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Adur 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 7322 44.0% 9
Labour 5718 34.4% 4
Liberal Democrat 1152 6.9% 0
UK Independence Party 876 5.3% 0
Green Party 852 5.1% 0
Independent 726 4.4% 1

Buckingham

Emma Evans C 634 56.6%
Carol O'Neal Lab 315 28.1%
Jane Mott Grn 105 9.4%
Elisa Vaughan LD 67 6.0%

Churchill

Pat Beresford C 444 45.2%
Christopher Allinson Lab 270 27.5%
Steve Creed LD 151 15.4%
Glo Eveleigh UKIP 117 11.9%

Cokeham [C gain from UKIP]

Paul Mansfield C 575 52.8%
Michael Thornton Lab 381 35.0%
David Bamber UKIP 55 5.0%
Steve Male LD 51 4.7%
Christopher Davis Grn 28 2.6%

Eastbrook [Lab gain from C]

David Balfe Lab 590 49.0%
James Funnell C 538 44.7%
Patrick Ginnelly Grn 40 3.3%
Raj Dooraree LD 36 3.0%

Hillside

David Simmons C 652 62.5%
Steve Gilbert Lab 290 27.8%
Julian Shinn Grn 69 6.6%
Nilda Dooraree LD 33 3.2%

Manor

Carol Albury C 687 59.5%
Douglas Bradley Lab 245 21.2%
Lionel Parsons UKIP 97 8.4%
Peter Barnes LD 67 5.8%
Margaret Rumble Grn 58 5.0%

Marine

Dave Collins Ind 726 53.0%
Melanie Jenner Lab 340 24.8%
Andrew Bradbury Grn 250 18.2%
Peter Harvey UKIP 55 4.0%

Mash Barn [Lab gain from UKIP]

Lee Cowen Lab 535 49.1%
Joe Pannell C 309 28.3%
Doris Martin LD 128 11.7%
Amanda Jones UKIP 103 9.4%
Peter Groves Williams Grn 15 1.4%

Peverel

Brian Boggis C 562 57.7%
Sylvia Knight Lab 250 25.7%
David Lewis UKIP 81 8.3%
Janie Male LD 81 8.3%

St Mary's [Lab gain from C]

Catherine Arnold Lab 757 53.3%
Colin Head C 453 31.9%
Lynn Finnigan Grn 85 6.0%
David Batchelor LD 79 5.6%
Darren Compton UKIP 45 3.2%

St Nicolas

Neil Parkin C 662 47.5%
Adrienne Lowe Lab 440 31.5%
Louise Miller Grn 145 10.4%
Drew Tinsley LD 113 8.1%
Mike Henn UKIP 35 2.5%

Southlands [Lab gain from UKIP]

Lavinia O'Connor Lab 425 41.8%
Tony Nicklen C 414 40.7%
Keith Humphrey LD 69 6.8%
Leslie Groves Wllliams Grn 57 5.6%
Jean Turner UKIP 52 5.1%

Southwick Green

Stephen Chipp C 652 52.7%
Sophie Brown Lab 468 37.8%
Ross Dowsett LD 117 9.5%

Widewater [C gain from UKIP]

Andy McGregor C 740 47.8%
Richard Aulton Lab 412 26.6%
Geoff Patmore UKIP 236 15.2%
Sue Barnes LD 160 10.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict