Home > 2018 > RochdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Rochdale

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Rochdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Rochdale 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26250 52.1% 16
Conservative 13590 27.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 6554 13.0% 1
UK Independence Party 1989 3.9% 0
Independent 1351 2.7% 0
Green Party 656 1.3% 0

Balderstone and Kirkholt

Kathleen Nickson Lab 938 51.5%
John Kershaw C 427 23.5%
Mark Alcock LD 368 20.2%
Abdus Mir Grn 87 4.8%

Bamford

Angela Smith C 1713 52.2%
Martin Ayres Lab 1357 41.4%
Roy Thornsby LD 211 6.4%

Castleton

Aasim Rashid Lab 1008 41.3%
Michael Cullen C 967 39.7%
Jonathan Kershaw Grn 158 6.5%
Brian Bamford Ind 155 6.4%
Tony Hughes LD 150 6.2%

Central Rochdale

Sultan Ali Lab 2171 63.8%
Zulfiqar Ali LD 974 28.6%
Roger Howarth C 185 5.4%
Adam Mir Grn 72 2.1%

East Middleton

June West Lab 1303 61.7%
Rebecca Howard C 511 24.2%
Robert Mudd UKIP 299 14.2%

Healey

Kieran Heakin Lab 1252 44.8%
Andrew Neilson C 926 33.2%
Robert McLean LD 486 17.4%
A J Rennie Grn 128 4.6%

Hopwood Hall

Carol Wardle Lab 1185 55.3%
Paul Ellison C 659 30.8%
Angela Gardner UKIP 299 14.0%

Kingsway

Daalat Ali Lab 1911 64.0%
David Clayton LD 730 24.5%
Richard Duckworth C 254 8.5%
Firuz Ali Grn 90 3.0%

Littleborough Lakeside

Janet Emsley Lab 1149 46.2%
Keith Taylor C 843 33.9%
Zoe Attwood LD 496 19.9%

Milkstone and Deeplish

Sameena Zaheer Lab 2402 86.6%
Richard Eden-Maughan LD 209 7.5%
Jacqueline Holt C 162 5.8%

Milnrow and Newhey [LD gain from Lab]

Dave Bamford LD 1468 49.5%
Neil Butterworth Lab 984 33.2%
Edward Carpenter C 511 17.2%

Norden

Mike Holly C 1646 62.0%
Anthony Bennett Lab 738 27.8%
John Farrington LD 150 5.6%
Mick Coats Grn 121 4.6%

North Heywood [Lab gain from LD]

Peter Rush Lab 1188 64.3%
Stephen Pritchard C 339 18.4%
Stephen Sanderson UKIP 232 12.6%
Sue Curzon LD 88 4.8%

North Middleton

Kallum Nolan Lab 1113 52.2%
Keely O'Mara Ind 344 16.1%
Thomas Barnes UKIP 304 14.3%
Oliver Bleasdale C 295 13.8%
John Wilkins LD 75 3.5%

Smallbridge and Firgrove

John Blundell Lab 1528 70.1%
Leonard Branton C 348 16.0%
Eleanor Kelly LD 304 13.9%

South Middleton

Patricia Dale Lab 1275 47.9%
Andy Dale C 1020 38.3%
Richard Whitaker UKIP 222 8.3%
Emma Griffin LD 146 5.5%

Spotland and Falinge

Faisal Rana Lab 1777 56.0%
Carl Faulkner Ind 852 26.9%
Steven Scholes C 303 9.5%
James Earnshaw LD 241 7.6%

Wardle and West Littleborough

John Taylor C 1666 66.0%
Julian Farnell Lab 614 24.3%
Lynn Butterworth LD 243 9.6%

West Heywood

Alan McCarthy Lab 1065 53.5%
Rachel McLachlan C 416 20.9%
Michael O'Brien UKIP 293 14.7%
Harry Mills LD 215 10.8%

West Middleton

Neil Emmott Lab 1292 63.6%
Daniel Davison C 399 19.6%
Lee Seville UKIP 340 16.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict