Home > 2018 > WorcesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Worcester

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Arboretum, St Clement or St Stephen.

BritRes = British Resistance
Libtn = Libertarian Party

Other results for Worcester: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Worcester 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9192 41.9% 6
Labour 7423 33.8% 6
Green Party 2655 12.1% 1
Liberal Democrat 1679 7.6% 0
UK Independence Party 784 3.6% 0
Women's Equality Party 158 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 32 0.1% 0
British Resistance 17 0.1% 0
Libertarian Party 14 0.1% 0

Battenhall [Grn gain from C]

Louise Griffiths Grn 1114 49.1%
Steve Mackay C 1015 44.7%
Saiful Islam Lab 94 4.1%
John Butterfield UKIP 32 1.4%
Karen Lawrance LD 14 0.6%

Bedwardine

Bill Amos C 1111 50.4%
Christopher Winwood Lab 578 26.2%
Mike Mullins LD 162 7.4%
Leisa Taylor WomensEq 158 7.2%
Daniel Manning Grn 120 5.4%
John Beacham UKIP 75 3.4%

Cathedral

Jabba Riaz Lab 1472 46.8%
Nida Hassan C 1180 37.5%
Alaric Stephen Grn 237 7.5%
Ken Carpenter LD 163 5.2%
Hazel Finch UKIP 96 3.0%

Claines

Stuart Denlegh-Maxwell C 1155 40.5%
Mel Allcott LD 1093 38.3%
Rachael Baylis Lab 417 14.6%
Peter Robinson Grn 147 5.2%
Mark Hulme UKIP 42 1.5%

Gorse Hill

Mohammed Altaf C 560 43.5%
Jenny Barnes Lab 529 41.1%
John Francis UKIP 117 9.1%
Hannah Cooper Grn 80 6.2%

Nunnery

Pat Agar Lab 1017 50.7%
Haris Saleem C 713 35.5%
Barbara Mitra Grn 149 7.4%
Jon Barras UKIP 111 5.5%
Carl Mason BritRes 17 0.8%

Rainbow Hill

Tom Collins Lab 599 59.4%
Chris Rimell C 233 23.1%
Marjory Bisset Grn 97 9.6%
Dave Carney UKIP 45 4.5%
Jon Taylor LD 34 3.4%

St John

Matthew Lamb Lab 942 56.4%
Malcolm Copson C 479 28.7%
Chris Lindsay Grn 88 5.3%
Darrell Butler LD 77 4.6%
Rob Menzies UKIP 52 3.1%
Mark Davies TUSC 32 1.9%

St Peter's Parish

Mike Johnson C 1009 63.9%
Bob Southern Lab 300 19.0%
Nicky Williams Grn 231 14.6%
Lisa Barras UKIP 40 2.5%

Warndon (2) [Resignation of Elaine Williams]

Jo Hodges Lab 507 53.6%
Ceri Stalker Lab 454
Pam Clayton C 213 22.5%
Francis Lankester C 168
Peter Nielsen Grn 114 12.1%
Owen Cleary UKIP 112 11.8%
Alison Morgan Grn 58
Chris Roberts UKIP 37

Warndon Parish North

Stephen Hodgson C 704 45.2%
Andy Graham Lab 562 36.1%
Andrew Cross Grn 196 12.6%
Sarah Murray LD 55 3.5%
Paul Boyes UKIP 27 1.7%
James Goad Libtn 14 0.9%

Warndon Parish South

Andy Roberts C 820 57.6%
Ella Young Lab 406 28.5%
Stephen Brohan Grn 82 5.8%
Steve Mather LD 81 5.7%
Nicholas Jordan UKIP 35 2.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict