Home > 2018 > Wyre ForestA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Wyre Forest

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Lickhill.

This was the last election by thirds to Wyre Forest council, which moved to whole council elections from 2019.

ICHC = Independent Community and Health Concern

Other results for Wyre Forest: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019
Results for Worcestershire county council: 2005 2009 2013 2017

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wyre Forest 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 9339 41.2% 7
Labour 6012 26.5% 2
Independent Community and Health Concern 2916 12.9% 0
Liberal Democrat 1952 8.6% 1
Independent 1151 5.1% 1
Green Party 887 3.9% 0
UK Independence Party 418 1.8% 0

Aggborough and Spennells

Peter Dyke Ind 1151 49.0%
Ian Siddall C 580 24.7%
Ben Davies Lab 443 18.9%
Keith Robertson ICHC 174 7.4%

Areley Kings and Riverside

James Shaw Lab 838 42.2%
Linda Henderson C 818 41.2%
Gemma Taylor-Robinson ICHC 270 13.6%
Peter Pratt LD 58 2.9%

Bewdley and Rock

Nicholas Harris C 1179 45.6%
Rodney Stanczyszyn Lab 651 25.2%
Calne Edginton-White ICHC 551 21.3%
Phillip Oliver Grn 101 3.9%
Heidi Worth LD 101 3.9%

Blakebrook and Habberley South

Tracey Onslow-Fage C 910 53.6%
Daniel Crampton Lab 470 27.7%
Victoria Caulfield Grn 177 10.4%
Clare Cassidy LD 141 8.3%

Broadwaters [Lab gain from C]

Gareth Webster Lab 475 27.5%
John Desmond C 465 26.9%
Abdur Razzak LD 356 20.6%
Peter Young ICHC 256 14.8%
Anita Ostrowski Grn 90 5.2%
William Hopkins UKIP 87 5.0%

Foley Park and Hoobrook

Sally Chambers C 796 41.2%
Brian Seymour-Smith Lab 457 23.7%
Susan Meekings ICHC 287 14.9%
Adrian Beavis LD 230 11.9%
Craig Leonard UKIP 90 4.7%
David Finch Grn 71 3.7%

Franche and Habberley North

Michael Cheeseman C 993 41.9%
Christopher Nicholls Lab 696 29.3%
Susannah Griffiths ICHC 452 19.1%
Sadie Furey LD 110 4.6%
Heather Lacy UKIP 81 3.4%
John Davis Grn 40 1.7%

Mitton

Christopher Rogers C 815 43.5%
Clifford Brewer Lab 529 28.2%
John Thomas ICHC 390 20.8%
Simon Ford LD 81 4.3%
Douglas Hine Grn 60 3.2%

Offmore and Comberton [LD gain from C]

Alan Totty LD 742 35.1%
Kevin Gale C 505 23.9%
Nicholas Savage Lab 391 18.5%
Graham Ballinger ICHC 237 11.2%
Martin Stooke UKIP 160 7.6%
Brett Caulfield Grn 79 3.7%

Wribbenhall and Arley

Paul Harrison C 688 45.8%
Philip Edmundson Lab 394 26.2%
John Byng ICHC 299 19.9%
Megan Williams Grn 87 5.8%
Leia Beavis LD 35 2.3%

Wyre Forest Rural

Ian Hardiman C 1590 62.6%
David Jones Lab 668 26.3%
Katherine Spohrer Grn 182 7.2%
Rachel Akathiotis LD 98 3.9%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict