Home > 2018 > CamdenA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Camden

Whole council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party

Other results for Camden: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Camden 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 28571 47.4% 43
Conservative 12366 20.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 10768 17.9% 3
Green Party 7633 12.7% 1
Independent 741 1.2% 0
UK Independence Party 103 0.2% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 62 0.1% 0

Belsize (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Tom Simon LD 1250 32.2%
Steve Adams C 1201 31.0%
Luisa Porritt LD 1179
Kirsty Roberts C 1170
Leila Roy C 1162
Benjamin Newman LD 1127
James Calmus Lab 1067 27.5%
Sucharita Sethi Lab 996
Momota Khatoon Lab 971
Sara Katchi Grn 238 6.1%
Phyl Eyres Grn 223
Nigel Rumble Ind 123 3.2%

Bloomsbury (3)

Adam Harrison Lab 1045 55.3%
Sabrina Francis Lab 983
Rishi Madlani Lab 931
Paul Tavares C 365 19.3%
Shahin Ahmed C 334
Abdul Malique C 330
Jane Headland LD 254 13.4%
Aimery de Malet Roquefort LD 242
Jane-Eve Straughton Grn 226 12.0%
Martin Wright LD 191
Robert McCracken Grn 188
Juan Jimenez Grn 183

Camden Town with Primrose Hill (3)

Pat Callaghan Lab 1936 56.0%
Richard Cotton Lab 1664
Lazzaro Pietragnoli Lab 1570
Catherine McQueen C 632 18.3%
Peter Horne C 602
Joel Roberts C 573
John Lefley LD 457 13.2%
Rik Howard Grn 434 12.5%
Anne Wright LD 407
Mark Milaszkiewicz Grn 384
Lawrence Nicholson LD 335

Cantelowes (3)

Angela Mason Lab 1829 54.5%
Danny Beales Lab 1780
Ranjit Singh Lab 1503
Catherine Hays LD 804 23.9%
Christopher Hattam LD 488
Fran Bury Grn 449 13.4%
Max Karasinski LD 443
Catherine Keshishian Grn 435
Trevor O'Farrell Grn 301
Ben Tansey C 276 8.2%
Robert Fox C 270
Alexi Susiluoto C 240

Fortune Green (3)

Flick Rea LD 1496 36.5%
Lorna Russell Lab 1468 35.8%
Richard Olszewski Lab 1353
Sorin Floti Lab 1326
Adrian Bridge LD 1209
Tracey Shackle LD 1138
Phillip Taylor C 758 18.5%
Shamim Ahmed C 663
Axel Kaae C 659
Helen Jack Grn 378 9.2%

Frognal and Fitzjohns (3)

Henry Newman C 1631 49.7%
Andrew Parkinson C 1621
Gio Spinella C 1595
Rebecca Shirazi Lab 846 25.8%
Richard Chadwick Lab 838
Gail McAnena Wood Lab 776
Anne Ward LD 438 13.3%
Valdir Francisco LD 366
Shashank Krishna LD 358
Charles Harris Grn 234 7.1%
Anton Humphrey Grn 163
Marx de Morais Ind 135 4.1%
Tara Patten Ind 128
Stephen Cameron Ind 122

Gospel Oak (3)

Jenny Mulholland Lab 1502 48.7%
Marcus Boyland Lab 1442
Larraine Revah Lab 1361
Judy Dixey LD 759 24.6%
Stephen Crosher LD 739
Matthew Kirk LD 603
Jane Walby Grn 412 13.4%
Will Blair C 411 13.3%
Cathleen Mainds C 399
John Webber C 350
Dominic Kendrick Grn 292

Hampstead Town (3)

Stephen Stark C 1522 38.9%
Oliver Cooper C 1455
Maria Higson C 1400
Linda Chung LD 1247 31.9%
Sue Cullinan Lab 898 23.0%
Andrew Haslem-Jones LD 879
Will Coles LD 826
Sunny Mandich Lab 811
James Slater Lab 799
Richard Bourn Grn 243 6.2%
Michael Pawlyn Grn 175
Ramsay Short Grn 135

Haverstock (3)

Alison Kelly Lab 1814 56.2%
Abdul Quadir Lab 1653
Abi Wood Lab 1606
Jill Fraser LD 661 20.5%
Jack Fleming LD 412
Pam Walker Grn 401 12.4%
Yannick Bultingaire LD 383
Daniel Ellis C 354 11.0%
Tom Ewins C 321
Mike Sumner Grn 317
Rahoul Bhansali C 305
Mike Turner Grn 241

Highgate (3)

Sian Berry Grn 2073 43.7%
Anna Wright Lab 1741 36.7%
Oliver Lewis Lab 1727
Maddy Raman Lab 1530
Kirsten de Keyser Grn 1387
John Holmes Grn 1197
Simone Finn C 563 11.9%
Ben Seifert C 501
Jim Ormiston C 493
Helena Djurkovic LD 284 6.0%
Henry Potts LD 248
Stephen Pickthall LD 245
Emily O'Mara Ind 83 1.7%
Constantine Buhayer Ind 48

Holborn and Covent Garden (3)

Julian Fulbrook Lab 1716 57.4%
Sue Vincent Lab 1705
Awale Olad Lab 1604
Alison Frost C 544 18.2%
Andrew Keep C 497
Richard Merrin C 446
Luke Dowding Grn 419 14.0%
Andrew Naughtie LD 312 10.4%
John Mason Grn 291
Charlotte Wattebot O'Brien LD 257
Erich Wagner LD 216

Kentish Town (3)

Georgia Gould Lab 2376 65.3%
Jenny Headlam-Wells Lab 2310
Meric Apak Lab 2238
Kelly Pawlyn Grn 572 15.7%
Dee Searle Grn 568
Charley Greenwood Grn 556
Margo Miller LD 348 9.6%
Mac Chapwell C 345 9.5%
Darryl Davies C 339
Victor Hjort LD 324
Jill Newbrook LD 300
Shreena Patel C 261

Kilburn (3)

Douglas Beattie Lab 1733 61.5%
Maryam Eslamdoust Lab 1722
Thomas Gardiner Lab 1613
Harry Richardson C 457 16.2%
Georgina Stockley C 433
Sanjoy Sen C 416
James King LD 390 13.8%
Janet Grauberg LD 385
Davi Kothari LD 268
Matthew Spencer Grn 239 8.5%
Carmen Alcantara Grn 230
Sarah Nicholl Grn 225

King's Cross (3)

Jonathan Simpson Lab 1191 55.4%
Georgie Robertson Lab 1180
Abdul Hai Lab 1130
Emma Barker Grn 377 17.5%
Robyn Gardner C 281 13.1%
Adam Lester C 242
Elizabeth Jones LD 239 11.1%
Samuel Dyas C 205
Nicola Hart Grn 198
Mark Johnson LD 174
Ekaterina Kirk LD 171
Les Levidow Grn 157
Robert Connor DVP 62 2.9%

Regent's Park (3)

Nadia Shah Lab 1803 62.6%
Nasim Ali Lab 1783
Heather Johnson Lab 1497
Alexander Ellis C 467 16.2%
Chantelle de Villiers C 451
Carole Ricketts C 428
Steven Christofi Ind 364 12.6%
Margaret Jackson-Roberts LD 244 8.5%
John Gordon LD 234
Surya Kumaravel LD 229

St Pancras and Somers Town (3)

Samata Khatoon Lab 2611 72.5%
Roger Robinson Lab 2520
Paul Tomlinson Lab 2460
Tina Swasey Grn 341 9.5%
David Allen C 295 8.2%
Doreen Bartlett C 295
Mark Scantlebury Grn 264
Kimberley Stansfield LD 251 7.0%
Robert Lingard C 243
Sarah Hoyle LD 230
James Barker LD 192
Oliver Butt UKIP 103 2.9%
Christopher Cooke UKIP 84
Giles Game UKIP 82

Swiss Cottage (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Nayra Bello O'Shanahan Lab 1605 43.6%
Leo Cassarani Lab 1541
Simon Pearson Lab 1417
Kate Fairhurst C 1324 35.9%
Calvin Robinson C 1277
Don Williams C 1277
Scott Benson LD 456 12.4%
Kushal Bhimjani LD 448
Nick Russell LD 388
Sheila Hayman Grn 262 7.1%
Brian Gascoigne Grn 250
Lina Hammouda Ind 36 1.0%
Peter Straker Ind 33
Calvin Po Ind 24

West Hampstead (3)

Nazma Rahman Lab 1390 39.2%
Shiva Tiwari Lab 1267
Peter Taheri Lab 1260
David Brescia C 940 26.5%
Roger Fox LD 878 24.8%
Sedef Akademir C 819
Nancy Jirira LD 777
Mohammed Salim C 739
Mukul Hira LD 723
Jane Milton Grn 335 9.5%
Helena Paul Grn 290
David Stansell Grn 229

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict