Home > 2018 > OldhamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Oldham

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Oldham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Oldham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 27193 54.5% 18
Conservative 11059 22.2% 2
Liberal Democrat 7897 15.8% 2
Independent 1788 3.6% 0
Green Party 1754 3.5% 0
Liberal Party 217 0.4% 0

Alexandra

Shaid Mushtaq Lab 1455 53.5%
Liaqat Ali LD 812 29.8%
Luke Lancaster C 322 11.8%
David Maybury Grn 132 4.9%

Chadderton Central (2) [Death of Susan Dearden]

Colin McLaren Lab 1650 62.4%
Elaine Taylor Lab 1499
Mohammed Shah Jahan C 488 18.5%
Mohammed Shahriyar Jahan C 440
Stephen Lynch LD 262 9.9%
Jess Mahoney Grn 243 9.2%
Louie Hamblett LD 205

Chadderton North

Barbara Brownridge Lab 1612 57.8%
Mohammad Riaj Alom C 900 32.2%
Daniel Clayton Grn 161 5.8%
John Hall LD 118 4.2%

Chadderton South

Arooj Shah Lab 967 46.6%
Robert Barnes C 623 30.0%
Frank Rothwell Ind 288 13.9%
Melodey Walker Grn 129 6.2%
Brian Lord LD 69 3.3%

Coldhurst

Abdul Malik Lab 2680 82.1%
Sean Curley C 265 8.1%
Rachel Pendlebury LD 166 5.1%
Saleh Talukdar Grn 155 4.7%

Crompton

Dave Murphy LD 1359 51.7%
Alexander Jones-Casey Lab 628 23.9%
Tom Lord C 541 20.6%
Ann Tindall Ind 102 3.9%

Failsworth East

Norman Briggs Lab 1072 53.2%
Antony Cahill C 575 28.5%
Dean Ludford Ind 275 13.6%
Chris Parr Grn 70 3.5%
Alan Belmore LD 23 1.1%

Failsworth West [Lab gain from UKIP]

Peter Davis Lab 1076 51.6%
Warren Bates Ind 448 21.5%
Paul Martin C 386 18.5%
Andy Hunter-Rossall Grn 148 7.1%
Lynne Thompson LD 29 1.4%

Hollinwood (2) [Death of Brian Ames]

Jean Stretton Lab 1198 71.6%
Martin Judd Lab 1184
John Caddick C 353 21.1%
Sajjad Hussain C 262
Richard Darlington LD 122 7.3%
Martin Dinoff LD 106

Medlock Vale

Yasmin Toor Lab 1799 68.5%
Philip Howarth Ind 349 13.3%
Michele Stockton C 283 10.8%
Barbara Beeley LD 107 4.1%
Jean Betteridge Grn 88 3.4%

Royton North

Hannah Roberts Lab 1092 47.8%
Allan Fish C 910 39.8%
Russell Gosling LD 173 7.6%
Lina Shaw Grn 109 4.8%

Royton South

Marie Bashforth Lab 1156 53.7%
Lewis Quigg C 774 35.9%
Jim Stidworthy Grn 114 5.3%
Ken Berry LD 109 5.1%

Saddleworth North [C gain from Ind]

Pam Byrne C 933 35.4%
John Eccles LD 882 33.5%
George Hulme Lab 820 31.1%

Saddleworth South [C gain from LD]

Jamie Curley C 1215 36.4%
John Mccann LD 1043 31.3%
Ian Manners Lab 793 23.8%
Helen Bishop Ind 180 5.4%
Catherine Hunter-Rossall Grn 103 3.1%

Saddleworth West and Lees [Lab gain from UKIP]

Valerie Leach Lab 1042 39.8%
Andris d'Adamo C 842 32.1%
Sam al-Hamdani LD 737 28.1%

St James'

Ginny Alexander Lab 968 59.0%
Nicola Jeffery-Sykes C 381 23.2%
Stephen Barrow LD 176 10.7%
Roger Pakeman Grn 115 7.0%

St Mary's

Ali Salamat Lab 2253 81.9%
David Atherton C 220 8.0%
Pat Lord LD 158 5.7%
Miranda Meadowcroft Grn 121 4.4%

Shaw

Hazel Gloster LD 1023 43.7%
Ken Rustidge Lab 672 28.7%
Phelyp Bennett C 427 18.3%
Angie Farrell Lib 217 9.3%

Waterhead

Riaz Ahmad Lab 1336 59.9%
Linda Dawson LD 355 15.9%
Neil Allsopp C 328 14.7%
Carl Roberts Ind 146 6.5%
Andrea Chaverra Valencia Grn 66 3.0%

Werneth

Shoab Akhtar Lab 2924 86.2%
Heath Fletcher C 293 8.6%
Keith Pendlebury LD 174 5.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict