Home > 2018 > LiverpoolA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Liverpool

One-third of council up for election.

OSAC = Old Swan Against the Cuts

Other results for Liverpool: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Liverpool 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 60277 63.7% 25
Liberal Democrat 15673 16.6% 3
Green Party 8839 9.3% 2
Conservative 5323 5.6% 0
Liberal Party 3932 4.2% 1
Independent 253 0.3% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 197 0.2% 0
Old Swan Against the Cuts 157 0.2% 0

Allerton and Hunts Cross

Kimberley Berry Lab 1885 44.3%
Steve Brauner LD 1811 42.6%
Denise Nuttall C 325 7.6%
Maggi Williams Grn 232 5.5%

Anfield

Billy Marrat Lab 1777 80.0%
Christopher Smith C 140 6.3%
Wiebke Ruterjans LD 134 6.0%
Rachel Burcher Grn 114 5.1%
James Richardson Lib 56 2.5%

Belle Vale

Pauline Walton Lab 2574 82.6%
Stephen Atkinson LD 227 7.3%
Wendy Hine C 181 5.8%
Hilary McDonagh Grn 94 3.0%
Marjorie Peel Lib 40 1.3%

Central

Nick Small Lab 1066 67.9%
Jayne Clough Grn 182 11.6%
Greg Howard LD 119 7.6%
Lee Berry C 118 7.5%
John Leadbeater Ind 84 5.4%

Childwall [LD gain from Lab]

Carole Storey LD 2200 48.6%
Frank Hont Lab 1956 43.2%
Phil Williamson Grn 179 4.0%
David Jeffery C 150 3.3%
Lindsey Wood Lib 40 0.9%

Church [LD gain from Lab]

Liz Makinson LD 2706 58.0%
Nigel Parsons Lab 1474 31.6%
Julie Birch-Holt Grn 321 6.9%
Thomas Burton C 166 3.6%

Clubmoor

Roz Gladden Lab 2136 83.1%
Paul Jones Lib 129 5.0%
Peter Andrew C 127 4.9%
Esther Cosslett Grn 104 4.0%
Paul Childs LD 75 2.9%

County

Gerard Woodhouse Lab 2023 86.6%
Rob McAllister-Bell LD 147 6.3%
Olivia Lever C 85 3.6%
Ceri Jones Grn 80 3.4%

Cressington

Lynnie Hinnigan Lab 2444 52.4%
Norman Mills LD 1566 33.6%
Elke Weissmann Grn 342 7.3%
Jade Marsden C 309 6.6%

Croxteth

Peter Mitchell Lab 2120 82.9%
Alice Day C 172 6.7%
Martin Randall Grn 99 3.9%
Richard Bentall LD 91 3.6%
Raymond Catesby Lib 76 3.0%

Everton

Ian Byrne Lab 2295 86.6%
David Murray C 136 5.1%
Noèl Little Grn 100 3.8%
Linda Roberts Lib 60 2.3%
Nicholas Sawyer LD 59 2.2%

Fazakerley

Lindsay Melia Lab 2219 83.2%
Giselle McDonald C 177 6.6%
Luke Burke Grn 115 4.3%
Joseph Slupsky LD 108 4.0%
Maureen Keyes Lib 49 1.8%

Greenbank

Lawrence Brown Grn 1648 48.2%
Jon Morris Lab 1553 45.5%
Fiona McBride LD 116 3.4%
Nicholas Basson C 99 2.9%

Kensington and Fairfield

Sue Walker Lab 1768 76.1%
Steve Faragher Grn 179 7.7%
Joe Owens Ind 114 4.9%
Bill Barrow LD 110 4.7%
Brian Jones C 85 3.7%
Damien Daly Lib 68 2.9%

Kirkdale

Malcolm Kennedy Lab 2094 82.1%
Roger Bannister TUSC 149 5.8%
Jonathan Clatworthy Grn 104 4.1%
Daniel Nuttall C 103 4.0%
Mike McAllister-Bell LD 76 3.0%
Thomas Ryan Lib 23 0.9%

Knotty Ash (2) [Resignation of Jacqui Taylor]

Alison Clarke Lab 1978 70.3%
Harry Doyle Lab 1895
Graham Hughes LD 329 11.7%
Mark Butchard C 272 9.7%
Irene Stuart C 235
Gerard Thompson LD 182
Fiona Coyne Grn 154 5.5%
Michael Johnson Grn 116
Kenneth Russell Lib 79 2.8%

Mossley Hill

Elizabeth Hayden Lab 1904 45.6%
Alisha Lewis LD 1462 35.0%
Ted Grant Grn 440 10.5%
Chris Hall C 260 6.2%
David Wood Lib 106 2.5%

Norris Green

Barry Kushner Lab 2344 85.8%
Martyn Madeley Grn 142 5.2%
Alma McGing C 132 4.8%
Sam Buist LD 62 2.3%
Brenda Edwards Lib 51 1.9%

Old Swan

Joanne Calvert Lab 2174 75.0%
Chris Collins LD 162 5.6%
Martin Ralph OSAC 157 5.4%
Derek Nuttall C 144 5.0%
George Maxwell Grn 136 4.7%
Irene Morrison Lib 126 4.3%

Picton

Paul Kenyon Lab 1931 83.6%
Paul Woodruff Grn 139 6.0%
Alex Cottrell LD 88 3.8%
Johnathan Andrew C 76 3.3%
Adam Heatherington Ind 55 2.4%
Colin Edwards Lib 21 0.9%

Princes Park

Anna Rothery Lab 2155 78.8%
Stephanie Pitchers Grn 347 12.7%
Thomas Sebire LD 122 4.5%
Beryl Pinnington C 111 4.1%

Riverside

Hetty Wood Lab 2601 79.5%
Rebecca Lawson Grn 297 9.1%
Robin Singleton C 194 5.9%
Anna McCracken LD 181 5.5%

St Michael's

Thomas Crone Grn 2205 58.3%
Stuart Fordham Lab 1395 36.9%
Dave Patmore C 99 2.6%
Norman Darbyshire LD 82 2.2%

Speke-Garston

Doreen Knight Lab 2634 82.8%
Rachael Blackman Stretton Grn 184 5.8%
Alan Tormey LD 184 5.8%
James Craig C 178 5.6%

Tuebrook and Stoneycroft

Billy Lake Lib 2524 64.0%
Don Porter Lab 1283 32.6%
Pat Moloney LD 50 1.3%
Martin Dobson Grn 47 1.2%
Elliot Craddock C 37 0.9%

Warbreck

Cheryl Didsbury Lab 2321 80.0%
Jerry Lonsdale LD 228 7.9%
McLean Wickham C 190 6.5%
Jean Hill Grn 126 4.3%
George Roberts Lib 38 1.3%

Wavertree

Angela Coleman Lab 2122 62.5%
Graham Hulme LD 653 19.2%
David Morgan Grn 303 8.9%
Stuart Wood C 247 7.3%
Jonathan Mason Lib 72 2.1%

West Derby

Pam Thomas Lab 2243 69.9%
Pauline Shuttleworth C 278 8.7%
Ann Hines Lib 274 8.5%
Paul Parr LD 260 8.1%
Ellie Pontin Grn 107 3.3%
Ann Walsh TUSC 48 1.5%

Woolton [LD gain from Lab]

Kris Brown LD 2148 50.5%
Colin McAlley Lab 1394 32.8%
Adam Marsden C 488 11.5%
Jennifer Brown Grn 226 5.3%

Yew Tree

Tony Concepcion Lab 2414 81.3%
Gillian Ferrigno C 244 8.2%
Jacqueline Wilson LD 117 3.9%
Sam Hawksford Lib 100 3.4%
Will Ward Grn 93 3.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict