Home > 2018 > St HelensA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

St Helens

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party

Other results for St Helens: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — St Helens 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 19035 49.7% 13
Conservative 7623 19.9% 1
Liberal Democrat 4128 10.8% 1
Green Party 3946 10.3% 0
Independent 2164 5.7% 1
UK Independence Party 1281 3.3% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 110 0.3% 0

Billinge and Seneley Green

Sue Murphy Lab 1326 49.8%
Nancy Ashcroft C 741 27.8%
Sue Rahman Grn 400 15.0%
Peter Peers UKIP 198 7.4%

Blackbrook

Paul McQuade Lab 1293 61.4%
Melanie Lee C 333 15.8%
Ellen Finney Grn 323 15.3%
Susan Levy UKIP 157 7.5%

Bold

Lisa Preston Lab 1114 60.0%
Barbara Woodcock C 353 19.0%
David O'Keefe Grn 207 11.1%
Marise Roberts LD 184 9.9%

Earlestown

Dave Banks Lab 1261 64.6%
Wally Ashcroft C 357 18.3%
Alan Smith Grn 333 17.1%

Eccleston

Geoff Pearl LD 2325 68.6%
Glyn Jones Lab 710 20.9%
Lisa Mackarell C 355 10.5%

Haydock

Martin Bond Lab 1147 46.4%
Amy Deluce Grn 952 38.5%
Judith Collins C 374 15.1%

Moss Bank

Trisha Long Lab 1398 57.6%
Margaret Harvey C 608 25.1%
Deb Connor Grn 419 17.3%

Newton

Jeanie Bell Lab 1098 43.1%
David Smith LD 771 30.2%
David Skeech C 417 16.4%
David Vanderburg Grn 264 10.4%

Parr

Kate Groucutt Lab 1309 76.1%
Madeleine Wilcock C 165 9.6%
Martin Ellison UKIP 135 7.9%
Gerry McNeilly DVP 110 6.4%

Rainford

Anne Mussell C 1533 60.6%
Keith Laird Lab 653 25.8%
Jo Travis Grn 305 12.1%
Tony Parr UKIP 38 1.5%

Rainhill [Ind gain from Lab]

James Tasker Ind 2164 58.0%
Stephen Glover Lab 1229 33.0%
Henry Spriggs C 336 9.0%

Sutton

Pat Jackson Lab 1235 55.6%
Brian Spencer LD 482 21.7%
Allan Dockerty C 351 15.8%
John Fairhurst UKIP 154 6.9%

Thatto Heath

Richard McCauley Lab 1491 68.6%
Anthony Rigby C 487 22.4%
Mark Richardson UKIP 194 8.9%

Town Centre

Michelle Sweeney Lab 1233 68.5%
Francis Wilcock C 212 11.8%
William Fitzpatrick Grn 204 11.3%
Mark Hitchen UKIP 150 8.3%

West Park

Derek Long Lab 1412 61.8%
Iris Brown C 409 17.9%
Ian Fraser Grn 313 13.7%
Ian Pennington UKIP 149 6.5%

Windle

Mancyia Uddin Lab 1126 46.6%
John Cunliffe C 592 24.5%
Carol Pearl LD 366 15.1%
Francis Williams Grn 226 9.4%
Maria Parr UKIP 106 4.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict