Home > 2018 > BarnsleyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Barnsley

One-third of council up for election.

BIG = Barnsley Independent Group
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
EDP = English Democrats Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Barnsley: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Barnsley 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 26151 58.0% 19
Conservative 8794 19.5% 1
Liberal Democrat 4380 9.7% 1
Green Party 1695 3.8% 0
Barnsley Independent Group 1454 3.2% 0
Independent 857 1.9% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 771 1.7% 0
Yorkshire Party 754 1.7% 0
English Democrats Party 235 0.5% 0

Central

Margaret Bruff Lab 1285 68.0%
Adrian Thompson C 324 17.2%
Rene van Buuren Grn 182 9.6%
Connor Audsley LD 98 5.2%

Cudworth

Joe Hayward Lab 1252 74.7%
Samuel Wilkinson C 175 10.4%
Chris Burrows Yorks 161 9.6%
Elizabeth Waters LD 50 3.0%
Gavin Felton DVP 38 2.3%

Darfield

Pauline Markham Lab 1134 57.3%
Trevor Smith DVP 391 19.7%
Delia Weldon C 295 14.9%
Kim Boon LD 160 8.1%

Darton East

Harry Spence Lab 1523 63.6%
George Hill C 455 19.0%
Steve Hunt LD 415 17.3%

Darton West

Sharon Howard Lab 1279 55.2%
Lee Ogden C 581 25.1%
Tom Heyes Grn 324 14.0%
Andrew Waters LD 132 5.7%

Dearne North

Annette Gollick Lab 1107 80.2%
Joseph Farnfield C 273 19.8%

Dearne South

May Noble Lab 1415 74.8%
Sharon Jackson C 292 15.4%
Sara Lewis Grn 184 9.7%

Dodworth [Lab gain from BIG]

Neil Wright Lab 956 37.8%
Jack Carr BIG 933 36.9%
Debbie Toon C 476 18.8%
Susan Waters LD 164 6.5%

Hoyland Milton

Robin Franklin Lab 1548 71.7%
Michael Payne C 356 16.5%
Glenn Lawrence LD 255 11.8%

Kingstone

Kath Mitchell Lab 1078 63.3%
John Ellis-Mourant LD 423 24.8%
Lesley Watkinson C 202 11.9%

Monk Bretton

Kenneth Richardson Lab 1279 62.3%
Vicky Felton DVP 342 16.7%
Adam Bromfield C 250 12.2%
Dean Todd Grn 119 5.8%
Susan Rose LD 63 3.1%

North East

Dorothy Higginbottom Lab 1397 64.4%
Tony Devoy Yorks 593 27.3%
Elizabeth Hill C 179 8.3%

Old Town [Lab gain from BIG]

Clive Pickering Lab 1206 54.8%
Mark Houchin Ind 493 22.4%
Clive Watkinson C 334 15.2%
Kevin Bennett LD 166 7.5%

Penistone East

Robert Barnard C 1813 50.5%
Martin Flack Lab 1189 33.1%
David Greenhough LD 332 9.3%
Kate Raynor Grn 255 7.1%

Penistone West [LD gain from Lab]

Hannah Kitching LD 1741 46.5%
Jo Newing Lab 963 25.7%
Alex Wilkinson C 840 22.4%
Richard Trotman Grn 204 5.4%

Rockingham

James Andrews Lab 1242 58.7%
Michael Davies C 524 24.8%
Kevin Riddiough EDP 235 11.1%
Paul Nugent LD 115 5.4%

Royston

Tim Cheetham Lab 1315 69.1%
Edward Gouthwaite Ind 364 19.1%
Michael Toon C 224 11.8%

St Helens

Dave Leech Lab 1238 76.7%
Steven Burkinshaw C 190 11.8%
Alan Jones Grn 187 11.6%

Stairfoot

Janine Bowler Lab 1173 59.9%
Andy Gillis BIG 521 26.6%
Mark Brook C 265 13.5%

Wombwell

Robert Frost Lab 1363 67.5%
Joe Colville C 415 20.6%
Terence Cook Grn 240 11.9%

Worsbrough

John Clarke Lab 1209 66.9%
Michael Barraclough C 331 18.3%
Sarah Calvert LD 266 14.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict