Home > 2018 > SheffieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Sheffield

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Sheffield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sheffield 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 51583 40.3% 16
Liberal Democrat 31359 24.5% 9
Green Party 22552 17.6% 3
Conservative 17181 13.4% 0
UK Independence Party 2647 2.1% 0
Independent 1095 0.9% 0
Yorkshire Party 856 0.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 435 0.3% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 195 0.2% 0
Women's Equality Party 162 0.1% 0

Beauchief and Greenhill

Simon Clement-Jones LD 2193 44.2%
Julie Gledhill Lab 1622 32.7%
Claire Lord C 674 13.6%
Graham Marsden Grn 476 9.6%

Beighton

Chris Rosling-Josephs Lab 1544 44.2%
Bob McCann LD 773 22.1%
Shirley Clayton C 763 21.8%
Brian Grundill UKIP 213 6.1%
Anthony Naylor Grn 202 5.8%

Birley

Karen McGowan Lab 1835 55.2%
Michael Barge C 638 19.2%
Ruth Mersereau Grn 393 11.8%
Anthony Cronshaw Ind 233 7.0%
Kevin Oxley LD 225 6.8%

Broomhill and Sharrow Vale [Grn gain from Lab]

Kaltum Rivers Grn 2703 49.3%
Janet Ridler Lab 1926 35.1%
Barbara Masters LD 483 8.8%
Laurence Smith C 369 6.7%

Burngreave

Mark Jones Lab 3434 78.0%
Chris Sissons Grn 398 9.0%
Stephen Toone C 375 8.5%
Shelley Cockayne LD 194 4.4%

City [Grn gain from Lab]

Martin Phipps Grn 826 44.9%
Beverley Thomas Lab 810 44.0%
Julia Wright LD 118 6.4%
Hatau Mozayen C 86 4.7%

Crookes and Crosspool [LD gain from Lab]

Mohammed Mahroof LD 2752 42.6%
Craig Gamble Pugh Lab 2109 32.7%
Theo Routh Grn 936 14.5%
Alexandra Boman-Flavell C 661 10.2%

Darnall

Zahira Naz Lab 3057 74.4%
Dean O'Brien C 534 13.0%
Kurtis Crossland LD 289 7.0%
Joydu al-Mahfuz Grn 227 5.5%

Dore and Totley

Martin Smith LD 3861 55.4%
Lesley Blyth C 1512 21.7%
Lee Rock Lab 974 14.0%
David Applebaum Grn 624 9.0%

East Ecclesfield [Lab gain from UKIP]

Moya O'Rourke Lab 1534 37.4%
Adam Allcroft C 922 22.5%
Victoria Bowden LD 916 22.3%
Kaye Horsfield Grn 387 9.4%
Dennise Dawson UKIP 343 8.4%

Ecclesall

Shaffaq Mohammed LD 3614 46.2%
Philip Wymer Lab 1874 24.0%
Jason Leman Grn 1374 17.6%
Pat Barnsley C 871 11.1%
John Lowcock DVP 87 1.1%

Firth Park

Abtisam Mohamed Lab 1931 59.0%
Samuel Bray C 577 17.6%
Amy Mack Grn 478 14.6%
Ann Kingdom LD 287 8.8%

Fulwood

Cliff Woodcraft LD 3365 51.6%
Dominic Ridler Lab 1478 22.7%
Judy Burkinshaw C 870 13.3%
Judith Rutnam Grn 805 12.4%

Gleadless Valley

Cate McDonald Lab 2126 43.3%
Paul Turpin Grn 1715 34.9%
John Dryden LD 396 8.1%
Matthew Rowland C 334 6.8%
Marv Hollingworth UKIP 263 5.4%
Keith Endean TUSC 78 1.6%

Graves Park

Steve Ayris LD 2246 41.3%
Mark Seddon Lab 1747 32.1%
Angela Clemson Grn 775 14.3%
Mark Finney C 559 10.3%
John Thurley DVP 108 2.0%

Hillsborough

Josie Paszek Lab 2191 46.8%
Christine Gilligan Kubo Grn 967 20.7%
Jonathan Harston LD 610 13.0%
Connor Innes C 584 12.5%
Karen Waddicar UKIP 277 5.9%
Roan James TUSC 51 1.1%

Manor Castle

Terry Fox Lab 1626 55.1%
Malcolm Liles Grn 508 17.2%
Thomas Ridgway C 332 11.3%
Jack Carrington Yorks 268 9.1%
David Gregg LD 152 5.2%
Alistair Tice TUSC 64 2.2%

Mosborough [LD gain from Lab]

Gail Smith LD 1788 41.8%
Sarah Young Lab 1615 37.7%
Andrew Taylor C 499 11.7%
Adam Wood UKIP 225 5.3%
Julie White Grn 153 3.6%

Nether Edge and Sharrow

Alison Teal Grn 3896 56.1%
Nadia Jama Lab 2503 36.0%
Kyle Crossland LD 285 4.1%
Joseph Busby C 213 3.1%
Jeffrey Shaw UKIP 52 0.7%

Park and Arbourthorne

Jack Scott Lab 1688 52.0%
Harry Blyth C 588 18.1%
Jen Barnard Grn 499 15.4%
Shelley Walsh LD 333 10.3%
Liz Morton TUSC 140 4.3%

Richmond

Peter Rippon Lab 1819 53.1%
Benjamin Dugher C 805 23.5%
Catherine Hartley Grn 511 14.9%
David Chapman LD 290 8.5%

Shiregreen and Brightside

Garry Weatherall Lab 1879 61.5%
Tracy Booker UKIP 405 13.3%
Edward Davey C 401 13.1%
Milton Pennefather Grn 194 6.4%
Alex Eagle LD 176 5.8%

Southey

Jayne Dunn Lab 1601 56.3%
Charles Blatt C 377 13.3%
Shane Harper UKIP 322 11.3%
Andrew Hards Grn 279 9.8%
Philip Brown LD 217 7.6%
Jeremy Short TUSC 46 1.6%

Stannington

Vickie Priestley LD 2528 48.4%
Joshua Wilson Lab 1222 23.4%
Miriam Cates C 898 17.2%
Stewart Kemp Grn 573 11.0%

Stocksbridge and Upper Don

Francyne Johnson Lab 1814 37.3%
Andrew Brooker C 1103 22.7%
Tim Lewis LD 591 12.1%
Graeme Waddicar UKIP 547 11.2%
David Willington Grn 409 8.4%
William Pitt Yorks 405 8.3%

Walkley

Neale Gibson Lab 2316 43.5%
Bernard Little Grn 1593 29.9%
Rebecca Atkinson LD 594 11.2%
Matthew Fender C 418 7.9%
Jack Bannan Yorks 183 3.4%
Ann Butler WomensEq 162 3.0%
Victoria Wainwright TUSC 56 1.1%

West Ecclesfield [LD gain from Lab]

Mike Levery LD 1881 39.7%
Zoe Sykes Lab 1314 27.7%
Dave Ogle Ind 862 18.2%
Kevin Mahoney C 505 10.7%
Jemima Perry Grn 175 3.7%

Woodhouse

Paul Wood Lab 1994 58.9%
William Blyth C 713 21.1%
John Grant Grn 476 14.1%
Chris Tosseano LD 202 6.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict