Home > 2018 > Newcastle upon TyneA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Newcastle upon Tyne

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

NuTCFP = Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party

Other results for Newcastle upon Tyne: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Newcastle upon Tyne 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 33191 42.8% 56
Liberal Democrat 17677 22.8% 19
Conservative 9951 12.8% 0
Green Party 6607 8.5% 0
Independent 5437 7.0% 3
Newcastle upon Tyne Community First Party 2615 3.4% 0
UK Independence Party 1877 2.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 215 0.3% 0
Communist Party of Britain 38 0.0% 0

Arthur's Hill (3)

Nick Forbes Lab 1215 73.7%
Nigel Todd Lab 1203
Joanne Kingsland Lab 1171
Taymar Pitman Grn 191 11.6%
Luigi Murton C 106 6.4%
Edward Sheils C 97
Chrystian Rengifo C 79
Daniel Gilmore TUSC 77 4.7%
Shirley Mansfield LD 60 3.6%
William Shepherd LD 48
Colin Steen LD 36

Benwell and Scotswood (3)

Hazel Stephenson Lab 1742 58.4%
Rob Higgins Lab 1695
Jeremy Beecham Lab 1668
Neville Armstrong C 379 12.7%
Ben Audsley C 356
David McPherson C 335
Adam Mitchell NuTCFP 272 9.1%
Ernest Thornton UKIP 271 9.1%
Chris Hayday Grn 167 5.6%
Hans-Christian Andersen LD 150 5.0%
Judith Steen LD 119
John Mansfield LD 115

Blakelaw (3)

Oskar Avery Lab 1118 58.7%
Nora Casey Lab 1108
Linda Hobson Lab 1098
Sarah Sewell C 305 16.0%
Bill Schardt LD 294 15.4%
Sean Mennim C 259
Ian Graham LD 256
Amy-Jane Milburn C 221
Rachel Dunfield Grn 187 9.8%
Peter Thompson LD 175

Byker (3)

George Allison Lab 1436 61.5%
Veronica Dunn Lab 1297
Nick Kemp Lab 1294
Nick Hartley Grn 223 9.6%
Julie Crump C 185 7.9%
Jacqui Gilchrist Ind 185 7.9%
Joe Todd UKIP 183 7.8%
Donald Robinson C 171
Clifford Hedley C 166
Mark Nelson LD 122 5.2%
Catherine Walker LD 90
Hamed Aghajani LD 87

Callerton and Throckley (3)

Steve Fairlie Lab 1245 41.7%
Linda Wright Lab 1224
Marion Williams Lab 1024
Lyle Darwin C 712 23.8%
Caitlin Jones C 692
Emmett McNally C 607
Idwal John Ind 454 15.2%
William Jobes NuTCFP 367 12.3%
James Kenyon LD 208 7.0%
Judith Fourie LD 201
Margaret Maddison LD 187

Castle (3)

Anita Lower LD 1416 41.3%
Aidan King LD 1118
Philip Lower LD 1093
Gareth Hughes Lab 911 26.6%
Gordana Vasic Franklin Lab 882
Adam Walker Lab 872
Jackie McNally C 500 14.6%
Christopher Parkin C 490
Mary Toward C 453
Rachel Locke Ind 359 10.5%
Andrew Thorp Grn 244 7.1%
Brian Moore Ind 176
James Moore Ind 151

Chapel (3)

Marc Donnelly Ind 3599 71.4%
Ernie Shorton Ind 2580
Olga Shorton Ind 2329
Bill Purvis Lab 580 11.5%
Beryl Condra C 495 9.8%
Christine Morrissey LD 367 7.3%
Sean Peacock Lab 359
PJ Morrissey LD 348
Duncan Crute C 301
Abdul Samad Lab 270
Stephen Yewdall C 234

Dene and South Gosforth (3)

Wendy Taylor LD 2075 48.1%
Karen Robinson LD 1875
Henry Gallagher LD 1800
Nick Arnold Lab 1327 30.8%
Simon Barnes Lab 1267
Michael Bell Lab 1169
Joe Herbert Grn 440 10.2%
Heather Chambers C 378 8.8%
Gerry Langley C 282
Jason Birt C 275
David Muat UKIP 93 2.2%

Denton and Westerhope (3)

Brian Hunter Lab 1298 39.8%
Melissa Davis Lab 1228
Dan Greenhough Lab 1172
Tracey Mitchell NuTCFP 1010 31.0%
Alan McKenna NuTCFP 971
Jason Smith NuTCFP 868
Alan Birkmyre C 300 9.2%
Sarah Cross LD 273 8.4%
Colin Daglish LD 251
Pam Howe C 245
Ian McKinnell UKIP 244 7.5%
William Thompson C 188
Matthew James Grn 133 4.1%
Helen Laverick LD 118

Elswick (3)

Ann Schofield Lab 1705 74.8%
Dipu Ahad Lab 1700
Habib Rahman Lab 1622
Peter Thomson Grn 241 10.6%
Margaret Birkmyre C 213 9.3%
Stephen Lowrey C 206
Ron Toward C 171
Elizabeth Dicken LD 120 5.3%
David Faulkner LD 120
Barbara Down LD 112

Fawdon and West Gosforth (3)

Brenda Hindmarsh LD 1880 54.1%
Nick Cott LD 1778
Peter Lovatt LD 1647
Mick Bowman Lab 943 27.1%
Anya Cook Lab 936
Shumel Rahman Lab 866
Steve Axford C 380 10.9%
Sandy Irvine Grn 274 7.9%
Scott Wakeman C 239
William Price-Green C 199

Gosforth (3)

Colin Ferguson LD 1694 39.1%
Philip Hall LD 1605
Tom Woodwark LD 1431
Steve Kyte C 1130 26.1%
Marie Summersby C 1077
Alison Wake C 1044
Hilary Franks Lab 1004 23.2%
Jane Streather Lab 999
Stoica Ion Lab 847
Alistair Ford Grn 504 11.6%

Heaton (3)

Lara Ellis Lab 1613 45.4%
Clare Penny-Evans Lab 1489
John-Paul Stephenson Lab 1366
Andrew Gray Grn 1030 29.0%
Louise Wilson Grn 789
Christopher Boyle LD 712 20.1%
Chris Parker Grn 656
Jason Whalley LD 615
Matthew Folker LD 548
Alex Collier C 195 5.5%
Jonathan-Fin Tuddenham C 126
George Lloyd C 123

Kenton (3)

Ged Bell Lab 1445 54.5%
Stephen Lambert Lab 1443
Anya Durrant Lab 1336
Robert Austin LD 427 16.1%
George Frost C 426 16.1%
Keith Gilfillan C 414
Rose Bunker LD 412
Jacqueline Slesenger LD 322
Thomas Moody C 315
Greg Rosenvinge Grn 213 8.0%
Oisin Gourley TUSC 138 5.2%

Kingston Park South and Newbiggin Hall (3)

George Pattison Lab 1387 55.2%
Sharon Pattison Lab 1373
Jacqui Robinson Lab 1300
Scott Jewitt C 463 18.4%
Ian Laverick LD 445 17.7%
Ali Avaei LD 356
Kieran Robinson LD 352
Ben Ibbotson C 305
Alexander Proudlock C 240
Kim Kimberley-Blackstar UKIP 216 8.6%

Lemington (3)

David Cook Lab 1423 51.6%
Kim McGuinness Lab 1382
Kyle Webster Lab 1323
Sarah Armstrong NuTCFP 693 25.1%
John Gordon NuTCFP 649
Michael Gilbert C 314 11.4%
Elizabeth Yewdall C 297
Ann Wake C 283
Rick Dunfield Grn 173 6.3%
Ronald Clark LD 156 5.7%
Robert Petrie LD 121
Adrin Neatrour LD 108

Manor Park (3)

Doreen Huddart LD 1769 52.5%
Gregory Stone LD 1707
Thomas Gordon LD 1654
Charlie Gray Lab 1141 33.9%
Alex Benson Lab 1071
Sylvia Copley Lab 1013
Paul Dyer C 297 8.8%
Leanne Conway-Wilcox C 230
Florence Kirkby C 227
Michael Gardner Grn 160 4.8%

Monument (3)

Jane Byrne Lab 839 60.3%
Rosie Hogg Lab 793
Jamie Driscoll Lab 763
Cliff Brown Grn 235 16.9%
Samuel Bown C 187 13.4%
Elizabeth Sewell C 186
Vivian White C 172
Stephen Psallidas LD 131 9.4%
Robert Walker LD 121
Kamaljeet Singh Kundi LD 119

North Jesmond (3)

Stella Postlethwaite Lab 917 40.2%
Wendy Young Lab 834
Gerry Keating LD 822 36.0%
Alexander Hay Lab 746
David Besag LD 725
Crispin Welby LD 707
Kitty Lau C 282 12.4%
James Cowling C 273
Shehla Naqvi Grn 262 11.5%
James Bartle C 247

Ouseburn (3)

Paula Holland Lab 1024 44.1%
Alistair Chisholm Lab 968
Stephen Powers Lab 931
Gareth Kane LD 919 39.6%
Ciaran Morrissey LD 705
Aleisha Stansfield LD 641
Rachel Holland Grn 277 11.9%
Ralph Pettingill Grn 159
Jason Carr C 100 4.3%
Harry Craggs C 87
Nicholas Sundin C 68

Parklands (3)

Robin Ashby LD 2057 38.4%
Pauline Allen LD 1925
David Down LD 1679
Susan Pearson Lab 1014 18.9%
Simon Bell C 987 18.4%
John Dockerty Ind 840 15.7%
Karen Jewers C 792
Louise Sutcliffe Lab 722
Geoff O'Brien Lab 715
John Dobie C 688
John Hall Ind 581
Frances Hinton Grn 455 8.5%

South Jesmond (3)

Felicity Mendelson Lab 1052 52.2%
Arlene Ainsley Lab 994
Judy Pearce Lab 902
Alexandra Logan LD 319 15.8%
Clare Andrews Grn 306 15.2%
Ian Macgilp C 299 14.8%
Christopher Murray C 292
Max Graham C 284
Tony Waterston Grn 272
Deborah Burns LD 251
Mark Keville LD 201
Martin Levy Comm 38 1.9%

Walker (3)

John Stokel-Walker Lab 1556 69.2%
David Wood Lab 1379
Margaret Wood Lab 1361
Joan Atkin C 230 10.2%
Tony Sanderson UKIP 206 9.2%
Elle Clarke C 189
Daniel Percy C 186
Ed Laschet Grn 141 6.3%
Robert Renton LD 114 5.1%
Joan Trinder LD 81
Susan Vernon LD 77

Walkergate (3)

Stevie Wood Lab 1799 54.3%
Maureen Lowson Lab 1739
Paul Frew Lab 1606
Deborah Gallagher LD 555 16.8%
Charlie Jones C 373 11.3%
Ray Hardy UKIP 351 10.6%
Lance Robson C 347
Bill Signey LD 344
Joseph Teasdale C 322
David Slesenger LD 271
Alastair Bonnett Grn 233 7.0%

West Fenham (3)

Karen Kilgour Lab 1496 51.8%
Ian Tokell Lab 1452
Marion Talbot Lab 1448
Andrew Bulman C 360 12.5%
John Richardson UKIP 313 10.8%
Joy Crute C 311
Ian Fraser NuTCFP 273 9.4%
Kenneth Wake C 262
John Thorley LD 248 8.6%
Daryl Hughes Grn 199 6.9%
Lucy Keating LD 180
Mohammed Kamruzzaman Milon LD 146

Wingrove. (3)

Joyce McCarty Lab 1961 65.8%
Irim Ali Lab 1903
Rebecca Shatwell Lab 1641
Harriet Beaty C 355 11.9%
Philip McArdle LD 344 11.5%
Paula Blair Grn 319 10.7%
Andrew McQuillin LD 312
Neil Cameron C 293
Kieran McNally C 288
John Pearson Grn 233
Mohammad Farsi LD 207

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict