Home > 2018 > North TynesideA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

North Tyneside

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for North Tyneside: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Tyneside 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 30971 56.8% 18
Conservative 17330 31.8% 2
Liberal Democrat 3223 5.9% 0
Green Party 1390 2.5% 0
UK Independence Party 864 1.6% 0
Independent 615 1.1% 0
Renew 175 0.3% 0

Battle Hill

Steven Phillips Lab 1719 69.3%
David Inness C 453 18.3%
Margaret Finlay LD 310 12.5%

Benton

Peter Earley Lab 1952 65.6%
George Partis C 789 26.5%
Joan Harvey LD 235 7.9%

Camperdown

Janice Mole Lab 1565 74.1%
David Sarin C 547 25.9%

Chirton

Margaret Reynolds Lab 1412 75.8%
Susan Rodgerson C 451 24.2%

Collingwood

Steve Cox Lab 1555 59.7%
Lewis Austin C 1051 40.3%

Cullercoats [Lab gain from C]

Willie Samuel Lab 1626 46.3%
Kenneth Barrie C 1585 45.1%
Nick Martin Grn 213 6.1%
Pamela Hodd UKIP 89 2.5%

Howdon

Maureen Madden Lab 1534 72.7%
Christopher Johnston C 246 11.7%
Gary Legg UKIP 183 8.7%
June Smith LD 146 6.9%

Killingworth

Linda Darke Lab 1715 63.9%
Margaret Marshall C 739 27.6%
Jonathan Olsson LD 228 8.5%

Longbenton

Joan Walker Lab 1722 74.1%
Robin Underwood C 449 19.3%
Darryl Roe LD 152 6.5%

Monkseaton North [Lab gain from C]

Joe Kirwin Lab 1649 47.1%
Les Miller C 1621 46.3%
David Nisbet LD 180 5.1%
Stephen Borlos UKIP 50 1.4%

Monkseaton South [C gain from Lab]

Sean Brockbank C 1707 46.5%
Ian Grayson Lab 1645 44.8%
Julia Erskine Grn 116 3.2%
Simon Roffe LD 100 2.7%
Phyllis Masters UKIP 67 1.8%
Alex Jacobs Renew 33 0.9%

Northumberland [Lab gain from LD]

Trish Brady Lab 996 45.3%
Marian Huscroft LD 972 44.2%
Miriam Smith C 230 10.5%

Preston

Kate Osborne Lab 1255 50.5%
Glynis Barrie C 1052 42.3%
Martin Osborne Grn 179 7.2%

Riverside

Charles Pickard Lab 1329 65.6%
Maureen Jeffrey C 343 16.9%
Rosie Hamilton Grn 182 9.0%
Tony Kearney UKIP 172 8.5%

St Mary's

Pam McIntyre C 2113 59.4%
Paul Richardson Lab 1187 33.3%
Janet Appleby LD 173 4.9%
William Jackson UKIP 87 2.4%

Tynemouth

Sarah Day Lab 1641 42.7%
Lewis Bartoli C 1321 34.3%
Jean McLaughlin Ind 486 12.6%
Tom Bailey Renew 142 3.7%
Alan Steele Grn 139 3.6%
Henry Marshall UKIP 59 1.5%
Thomas Clarke LD 58 1.5%

Valley

Brian Burdis Lab 1561 63.0%
David Lilly C 493 19.9%
Jim Davey UKIP 157 6.3%
John Morley Grn 139 5.6%
Andrew Pattinson Ind 129 5.2%

Wallsend

Linda Bell Lab 1337 58.9%
Jonathon Proctor LD 445 19.6%
Liam Bones C 289 12.7%
Martin Collins Grn 199 8.8%

Weetslade

Joanne Cassidy Lab 1775 62.4%
Barbara Stevens C 1068 37.6%

Whitley Bay

Margaret Hall Lab 1796 59.4%
Frank Austin C 783 25.9%
John Appleby LD 224 7.4%
Sophie Reid-McGlinn Grn 223 7.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict