Home > 2018 > SunderlandA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Sunderland

One-third of council up for election.

ForBritn = For Britain Movement
NEast = North East Party
Populist = Populist Party

Other results for Sunderland: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Sunderland 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 32344 47.0% 17
Conservative 20195 29.4% 5
Liberal Democrat 8342 12.1% 3
Green Party 4191 6.1% 0
Independent 2820 4.1% 0
Populist Party 414 0.6% 0
North East Party 342 0.5% 0
For Britain Movement 156 0.2% 0

Barnes [C gain from Lab]

Antony Mullen C 1560 45.2%
Zaf Iqbal Lab 1238 35.9%
Timothy Ellis LD 432 12.5%
Caroline Robinson Grn 220 6.4%

Castle

Doris MacKnight Lab 1358 63.2%
James Doyle C 439 20.4%
Rebecca Lapping Grn 178 8.3%
Jack Stoker LD 174 8.1%

Copt Hill [Lab gain from Ind]

Jack Cunningham Lab 1400 48.7%
Anthony Allen Ind 940 32.7%
Patricia Francis C 428 14.9%
Esme Featherstone Grn 108 3.8%

Doxford

Elizabeth Gibson Lab 1258 44.4%
George Brown C 1199 42.3%
Alan Robinson Grn 208 7.3%
Peter Walton LD 170 6.0%

Fulwell

George Howe C 1816 46.6%
Christopher Harding Lab 1289 33.1%
Malcolm Bond LD 631 16.2%
Steven Murray Grn 159 4.1%

Hendon

Barbara McClennan Lab 1029 47.5%
Syed Ali C 421 19.4%
Kris Brown NEast 342 15.8%
Richard Bradley Grn 239 11.0%
Anthony Usher LD 134 6.2%

Hetton

Claire Rowntree Lab 1480 53.5%
David Geddis Ind 799 28.9%
Douglas Middlemiss C 358 12.9%
Rachel Lowe Grn 74 2.7%
Diana Matthew LD 54 2.0%

Houghton

Neil Macknight Lab 1630 54.3%
Linda Wood Ind 737 24.5%
Craig Morrison C 460 15.3%
Susan Sterling LD 97 3.2%
Graham Martin Grn 79 2.6%

Millfield [LD gain from Lab]

Andrew Wood LD 1522 58.1%
Iain Kay Lab 871 33.2%
Gwennyth Gibson C 155 5.9%
Billy Howells Grn 73 2.8%

Pallion [LD gain from Lab]

George Smith LD 1461 60.1%
Elise Thompson Lab 714 29.4%
Grant Shearer C 178 7.3%
Craig Hardy Grn 76 3.1%

Redhill

Paul Stewart Lab 1168 60.2%
Heather Fagan Ind 344 17.7%
Neville Chamberlin C 343 17.7%
Rafal Marzec Grn 85 4.4%

Ryhope

Michael Essl Lab 1286 51.0%
Paula Wilkinson C 797 31.6%
Emma Robson Grn 290 11.5%
Keith Townsend LD 149 5.9%

St Anne's

Karen Wood Lab 1062 51.5%
Gavin Wilson C 620 30.0%
Emma Neale LD 260 12.6%
Gary Ogle Grn 122 5.9%

St Chad's [C gain from Lab]

William Blackett C 1268 44.9%
Gillian Galbraith Lab 1203 42.6%
Margaret Crosby LD 261 9.3%
Helmut Izaks Grn 89 3.2%

St Michael's

Michael Dixon C 1958 58.4%
Steve Hansom Lab 990 29.5%
Robert Welsh Grn 220 6.6%
Julia Potts LD 184 5.5%

St Peter's

Shirley Leadbitter C 1457 43.3%
Ken Richardson Lab 1256 37.3%
John Lennox LD 418 12.4%
Rachel Featherstone Grn 236 7.0%

Sandhill [LD gain from Lab]

Lynn Appleby LD 1025 45.1%
Dave Allan Lab 820 36.1%
Michael Leadbitter C 317 14.0%
John Appleton Grn 110 4.8%

Shiney Row

Mel Speding Lab 1704 54.4%
Sally Oliver C 742 23.7%
Tony Morrow Populist 414 13.2%
Neil Shaplin Grn 147 4.7%
Nana Boddy LD 128 4.1%

Silksworth

Phil Tye Lab 1417 52.4%
Bryan Reynolds C 880 32.6%
Thomas Crawford LD 203 7.5%
Chris Crozier Grn 202 7.5%

Southwick

Alex Samuels Lab 1307 54.7%
Clair Hall C 627 26.3%
Bill Meeks LD 315 13.2%
Anna Debska Grn 139 5.8%

Washington Central

Linda Williams Lab 1800 60.9%
Anna Snell C 907 30.7%
Michal Chantkowski Grn 251 8.5%

Washington East

Tony Taylor Lab 1561 50.3%
Hilary Johnson C 1123 36.2%
Siobhán Kelleher LD 233 7.5%
Josh Flynn Grn 188 6.1%

Washington North

Jill Fletcher Lab 1514 63.0%
Carol Groombridge C 443 18.4%
June Bradley Grn 170 7.1%
Andrew Cox ForBritn 156 6.5%
Carlton West LD 120 5.0%

Washington South

Graeme Miller Lab 1292 47.3%
Martin Talbot C 978 35.8%
Dominic Armstrong Grn 254 9.3%
Sean Terry LD 206 7.5%

Washington West

Dorothy Trueman Lab 1697 59.4%
Olwyn Bird C 721 25.2%
Paul Leonard Grn 274 9.6%
Kevin Morris LD 165 5.8%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict