Home > 2018 > BirminghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Birmingham

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

BhmWkr = Birmingham Worker
CGd = Common Good
IndSutn = Independents for Sutton

Other results for Birmingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Birmingham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 120113 50.3% 67
Conservative 68300 28.6% 25
Liberal Democrat 33648 14.1% 8
Green Party 10557 4.4% 1
Independent 4119 1.7% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 750 0.3% 0
Independents for Sutton 646 0.3% 0
Birmingham Worker 296 0.1% 0
Liberal Party 170 0.1% 0
UK Independence Party 111 0.0% 0
The Common Good 72 0.0% 0

Acocks Green (2)

John O'Shea Lab 2249 45.9%
Roger Harmer LD 1857 37.9%
Penny Wagg LD 1737
Fiona Williams Lab 1521
Wajad Ali C 525 10.7%
Luke Watson C 329
Amanda Baker Grn 201 4.1%
Eamonn Flynn TUSC 71 1.4%

Allens Cross

Eddie Freeman C 1023 46.8%
Steve Bedser Lab 974 44.6%
Dick Rodgers CGd 72 3.3%
Claire Fielden LD 63 2.9%
Peter Beck Grn 52 2.4%

Alum Rock (2)

Mohammed Idrees Lab 4910 90.6%
Mariam Khan Lab 4464
Thomas Lister LD 296 5.5%
Richard Brookes-Bland C 215 4.0%
Amil Khan C 214
Colin Ross LD 187

Aston (2)

Muhammad Afzal Lab 2902 39.5%
Nagina Kauser Lab 2793
Ayoub Khan LD 2252 30.7%
Sham Uddin LD 1546
Abdul Aziz Ind 1134 15.5%
Jahid Choudhury C 891 12.1%
Margaret Bennett C 328
Vijay Rana Grn 160 2.2%

Balsall Heath West

Zhor Malik Lab 1938 76.4%
Islam Issa LD 204 8.0%
Sammi Ibrahem BhmWkr 156 6.2%
Ali Fazel C 139 5.5%
Martin Guest Grn 98 3.9%

Bartley Green (2)

Bruce Lines C 2627 62.2%
John Lines C 2626
Paul Preston Lab 1296 30.7%
Jo Shemmans Lab 1197
James Robertson Grn 188 4.5%
David Osborne LD 113 2.7%
Maureen Osborne LD 110

Billesley (2)

Phil Davis Lab 2537 50.5%
Lucy Seymour-Smith Lab 2309
Tom Huxley C 2037 40.5%
Jane James C 2035
Robert Grant Grn 232 4.6%
Alan Morrow LD 220 4.4%
David Gaussen Grn 139
Philip Wagg LD 110

Birchfield

Mahmood Hussain Lab 1905 83.7%
Raja Khan C 217 9.5%
Rezaul Billah LD 155 6.8%

Bordesley and Highgate

Yvonne Mosquito Lab 1176 78.5%
Daniel Iliff LD 120 8.0%
Julia Mackey C 113 7.5%
Tom Jenkins Grn 90 6.0%

Bordesley Green

Chauhdry Rashid Lab 1664 69.4%
Mohammed Saeed LD 540 22.5%
Ayan Tifow C 109 4.5%
Alan Clawley Grn 84 3.5%

Bournbrook and Selly Park (2)

Brigid Jones Lab 1884 60.2%
Karen McCarthy Lab 1773
Jake Calcutt LD 476 15.2%
Monica Hardie C 423 13.5%
Sophie Thornton LD 413
Angus Gillan C 411
Alice Kiff Grn 266 8.5%
Benjamin Mabbett Grn 123
Sam Witts TUSC 82 2.6%

Bournville and Cotteridge (2)

Liz Clements Lab 2809 50.1%
Fred Grindrod Lab 2505
Rob Sealey C 2065 36.8%
Peter Douglas Osborn C 1899
Anna Masters Grn 410 7.3%
Claire Hammond Grn 371
Dave Radcliffe LD 284 5.1%
Timothy Stimpson LD 194
Clive Walder TUSC 41 0.7%

Brandwood and King's Heath (2)

Lisa Trickett Lab 3395 58.3%
Mike Leddy Lab 3350
Gordon Franks C 1122 19.3%
Joshua Mackenzie-Lawrie C 829
Patrick Cox Grn 658 11.3%
Chris Burgess LD 479 8.2%
Julie Kaya Grn 392
Robert Gilliam LD 293
Katherine Cremer BhmWkr 95 1.6%
Bill Murray TUSC 78 1.3%

Bromford and Hodge Hill (2)

Majid Mahmood Lab 2569 69.2%
Diane Donaldson Lab 2435
Aminur Rahman C 721 19.4%
Bogdan Tudor C 617
Gwyn Neilly LD 424 11.4%
Asad Mehmood LD 254

Castle Vale

Suzanne Webb C 731 50.8%
Lynda Clinton Lab 640 44.4%
Trevor Holtom LD 35 2.4%
Kris Sucilla O'Sullivan TUSC 34 2.4%

Druids Heath and Monyhull

Julien Pritchard Grn 1201 45.5%
Victoria Quinn Lab 725 27.5%
Ben Brittain C 688 26.1%
Emily Cox LD 27 1.0%

Edgbaston (2)

Deirdre Alden C 2067 49.5%
Matt Bennett C 1969
Jenny Nolan Lab 1571 37.6%
Marcus Bernasconi Lab 1470
Alexander Nettle Grn 279 6.7%
Daniel Chamberlain LD 259 6.2%
Jamie Scott LD 222

Erdington (2)

Robert Alden C 2727 55.0%
Gareth Moore C 2456
Vic Hooper Lab 1837 37.1%
Dee Smyth Lab 1666
Rebecca Collins Grn 259 5.2%
Callum Reilly LD 132 2.7%
Tom Hunt LD 126

Frankley Great Park

Simon Morrall C 1019 50.9%
Andrew Cartwright Lab 904 45.2%
Gerard Jerome LD 78 3.9%

Garretts Green

Saddak Miah Lab 961 49.6%
Carol Jones LD 824 42.6%
Simon Conn C 151 7.8%

Glebe Farm and Tile Cross (2)

Marje Bridle Lab 2302 66.9%
John Cotton Lab 2102
Rosemary Gasson C 518 15.0%
Fergus Robinson C 456
Paul Clayton Ind 366 10.6%
Rafiqur Rahman LD 256 7.4%
Shamsur Rehman LD 244

Gravelly Hill

Mick Brown Lab 1238 74.2%
Luqmaan Nawaz C 297 17.8%
Philip Mills LD 133 8.0%

Hall Green North (2)

Akhlaq Ahmed Lab 2989 54.3%
Lou Robson Lab 2922
Bob Harvey Ind 1098 20.0%
Sohan Singh C 687 12.5%
Tukeer Hussain C 529
Andrew Spruce LD 386 7.0%
Stephanie Spruce LD 345
Gareth Courage Grn 341 6.2%

Hall Green South

Tim Huxtable C 1744 60.0%
Changese Khan Lab 885 30.4%
Jerry Evans LD 154 5.3%
Ulla Grant Grn 124 4.3%

Handsworth

Hendrina Quinnen Lab 1726 71.7%
Enam-Ur Rahman C 455 18.9%
Susan Green Grn 146 6.1%
Kingsley Douglas LD 80 3.3%

Handsworth Wood (2)

Narinder Kaur Kooner Lab 2606 64.7%
Gurdial Singh Atwal Lab 2509
Steve White C 693 17.2%
Ravi Chumber C 679
Eric Fairclough Grn 283 7.0%
Nicholas Jolliffe LD 245 6.1%
Rizwan Ali LD 200
Rachel Jenkins TUSC 134 3.3%
PG Aathouli-Singh Ind 64 1.6%

Harborne (2)

Jayne Francis Lab 2623 40.6%
Peter Fowler C 2533 39.2%
Akaal Sidhu C 2390
Sundip Meghani Lab 2061
Colin Green LD 657 10.2%
Phil Simpson Grn 650 10.1%
Ian Garrett LD 646

Heartlands

Shafique Shah Lab 2136 78.9%
Aftab Hussain Ind 234 8.6%
Faisal Mahmood LD 166 6.1%
Mary Storer C 111 4.1%
Janet Assheton Grn 59 2.2%

Highter's Heath

Adam Higgs C 1362 61.7%
Barry Bowles Lab 709 32.1%
Clare Thomas Grn 79 3.6%
Kirsty Jerome LD 57 2.6%

Holyhead

Paulette Hamilton Lab 1646 70.4%
Mujakkir Ahmed C 436 18.6%
Foysol Ahmed LD 257 11.0%

King's Norton North

Alex Aitken Lab 1341 50.2%
Simon Jevon C 1237 46.3%
Brian Peace LD 95 3.6%

King's Norton South

Peter Griffiths Lab 1015 51.7%
Barbara Wood C 843 42.9%
Peter Lloyd LD 106 5.4%

Kingstanding (2)

Gary Sambrook C 1745 52.8%
Ron Storer C 1577
Des Hughes Lab 1465 44.3%
Jane Jones Lab 1459
Violaine Mendez LD 97 2.9%
James Perrott LD 89

Ladywood (2)

Kath Hartley Lab 1639 58.3%
Albert Bore Lab 1631
Kenneth Morris C 489 17.4%
Nayaz Qazi C 388
Robert Jones Grn 342 12.2%
Lee Dargue LD 340 12.1%
Stephen Lambert LD 278

Longbridge and West Heath (2)

Debbie Clancy C 2174 48.4%
Brett O'Reilly Lab 1925 42.9%
Graham Knight C 1911
Carmel Corrigan Lab 1863
Susan Pearce Grn 290 6.5%
Hubert Duffy LD 101 2.2%
James Whorwood LD 89

Lozells

Waseem Zaffar Lab 2071 64.5%
Abdul Khalique C 745 23.2%
Moshud Hussain LD 395 12.3%

Moseley (2)

Kerry Jenkins Lab 3123 47.9%
Martin Straker Welds Lab 3114
Izzy Knowles LD 2211 33.9%
David Farrow LD 1494
Rachel Xerri-Brooks Grn 608 9.3%
John Turner C 579 8.9%
Dominic O'Callaghan C 547

Nechells

Tahir Ali Lab 1237 81.2%
Neil Shastri-Hurst C 164 10.8%
Shazad Iqbal LD 123 8.1%

Newtown

Ziaul Islam Lab 1319 77.4%
Desmond Jaddoo C 310 18.2%
Sultan Ahmed LD 76 4.5%

North Edgbaston (2)

Carl Rice Lab 2854 62.4%
Sharon Thompson Lab 2383
Dal Sidhu C 1254 27.4%
Raj Padda C 962
Jonathan Hood LD 241 5.3%
Gino Bellavia Ind 227 5.0%
Edward Hilton LD 180

Northfield

Olly Armstrong Lab 1635 53.5%
Randal Brew C 1257 41.1%
Anne Okole Grn 84 2.7%
Andrew Moles LD 81 2.6%

Oscott (2)

Keith Linnecor Lab 1794 51.6%
Barbara Dring Lab 1705
Tom Coffey C 1407 40.4%
Leona Leung C 1245
Andrew Fullylove LD 147 4.2%
Harry Eyles Grn 132 3.8%
Marica Hunt LD 131

Perry Barr (2)

Jon Hunt LD 2957 56.0%
Morriam Jan LD 2398
Mohammed Hanif Lab 1887 35.7%
Sukhi Kaur Lab 1662
Janet Coffey C 361 6.8%
Tariq Rashid C 190
Corintha Ward TUSC 78 1.5%

Perry Common

Bob Beauchamp C 1007 49.2%
Anita Ward Lab 955 46.7%
Stephen Allsop LD 84 4.1%

Pype Hayes

Michael Sharpe Lab 851 45.9%
Cilfton Welch C 835 45.1%
Ann Holtom LD 109 5.9%
John Bentley Grn 58 3.1%

Quinton (2)

Kate Booth Lab 2332 44.6%
John Clancy Lab 2307
Georgina Chandler C 2206 42.2%
Rachel Okello C 1919
James Bolton Grn 344 6.6%
Julia Garrett LD 343 6.6%
Joanna Walker LD 146

Rubery and Rednal

Adrian Delaney C 969 53.4%
Carole Griffiths Lab 706 38.9%
Robert Ball Grn 89 4.9%
Kevin Hannon LD 52 2.9%

Shard End

Ian Ward Lab 911 60.8%
John Alden C 371 24.8%
Christopher Barber LD 66 4.4%
Michael Harrison Grn 61 4.1%
James Scroggie Ind 61 4.1%
Mark Andrews TUSC 28 1.9%

Sheldon (2)

Paul Tilsley LD 2565 63.0%
Mike Ward LD 2342
Bob Collins Lab 900 22.1%
Julia Larden Lab 880
Nicholas Psirides C 474 11.6%
Suhel Ali C 452
Kevin Harrison Grn 131 3.2%

Small Heath (2)

Zaheer Khan Lab 3270 51.0%
Safia Akhtar Lab 3196
Shaukat Khan LD 1738 27.1%
Gerry Moynihan LD 1017
Kabir Uddin C 655 10.2%
Shaaky Ahmed Ind 604 9.4%
Pervez Akhtar C 547
Hazel Clawley Grn 149 2.3%

Soho and Jewellery Quarter (2)

Chaman Lal Lab 2365 61.5%
Sybil Spence Lab 2097
Janatul Choudhury C 644 16.7%
Gareth Hardy LD 566 14.7%
Mohammed Kaisarul Islam C 460
Richard Maxwell LD 373
Kefentse Dennis Grn 272 7.1%

South Yardley

Zaker Choudhry LD 1507 60.4%
David Welburn Lab 601 24.1%
Susan Ashford C 344 13.8%
Christopher Garghan Grn 43 1.7%

Sparkbrook and Balsall Heath East (2)

Mohammed Azim Lab 4257 78.9%
Shabrana Hussain Lab 3950
Abu Nowshed C 701 13.0%
Mohammed Choudhury Sweet C 665
Roxanne Green Grn 237 4.4%
Md Joynal Abedin LD 201 3.7%
Satwinder Singh LD 159

Sparkhill (2)

Mohammed Fazal Lab 3140 64.2%
Nicky Brennan Lab 2971
Tanveer Choudhry LD 1295 26.5%
Tassawar Hussain LD 1178
Murad Mohammed C 453 9.3%
Mohammad Zia Talukder C 440

Stirchley

Mary Locke Lab 1856 66.9%
Owen Williams C 576 20.8%
Elly Stanton Grn 155 5.6%
Philip Banting LD 141 5.1%
Reuben Lawrence BhmWkr 45 1.6%

Stockland Green (2)

Penny Holbrook Lab 2536 69.9%
Josh Jones Lab 2259
Mohammad Shahnawaz Kayani C 726 20.0%
Asif Mehmood C 686
Joseph Harmer LD 238 6.6%
Riz Syed LD 149
Ted Woodley TUSC 127 3.5%

Sutton Four Oaks

Maureen Cornish C 1957 77.1%
Roger Barley Lab 340 13.4%
David Willett LD 141 5.6%
Fiona Hunan Grn 100 3.9%

Sutton Mere Green

Meirion Jenkins C 2062 71.8%
Ian Brindley Lab 462 16.1%
Jonny Mayner LD 194 6.8%
David Ratcliff Grn 153 5.3%

Sutton Reddicap

Charlotte Hodivala C 1008 56.7%
Judy Preston Lab 537 30.2%
Timothy Cotterill LD 121 6.8%
Stewart Cotterill UKIP 111 6.2%

Sutton Roughley

Ewan Mackey C 1809 67.4%
Paul Tomlinson Lab 521 19.4%
Kate Potter LD 215 8.0%
Will Greaves Grn 140 5.2%

Sutton Trinity

David Pears C 1355 57.1%
Peter French Lab 593 25.0%
Jenny Wilkinson LD 299 12.6%
Sean Madden Grn 124 5.2%

Sutton Vesey (2)

Rob Pocock Lab 3377 53.6%
Kath Scott Lab 2458
Janet Cairns C 2354 37.4%
Louise Passey C 2182
Colin Marriott Grn 297 4.7%
Matthew Gibson LD 271 4.3%
Mohammed Khalid LD 110

Sutton Walmley and Minworth (2)

David Barrie C 2445 56.1%
Ken Wood C 1869
Katy Coxall Lab 696 16.0%
David O'Hagan IndSutn 646 14.8%
Paul Finnegan Lab 574
Ben Auton Grn 336 7.7%
David Cooke LD 236 5.4%
James Garrington LD 179

Sutton Wylde Green

Alex Yip C 1806 65.6%
Terry Johnson Lab 644 23.4%
John Spencer LD 162 5.9%
Zoe Challenor Grn 142 5.2%

Tyseley and Hay Mills

Zafar Iqbal Lab 1361 66.6%
Syed Ali LD 306 15.0%
Shafayet Khan C 208 10.2%
Mike Sheridan Lib 170 8.3%

Ward End

Mohammed Aikhlaq Lab 1663 54.2%
Nazabit Ali LD 909 29.6%
Wajid Hussain Ind 331 10.8%
Joseph Hamblin C 166 5.4%

Weoley and Selly Oak (2)

Julie Johnson Lab 2080 43.5%
Tristan Chatfield Lab 2035
Andrew Hardie C 1885 39.4%
Des Flood C 1878
Eleanor Masters Grn 410 8.6%
Trevor Sword LD 329 6.9%
Robert Wright LD 274
Nick Hart TUSC 77 1.6%

Yardley East

Neil Eustace LD 1856 64.9%
Ann Wackett Lab 863 30.2%
Edwin Caldecott C 140 4.9%

Yardley West and Stechford

Baber Baz LD 1505 51.5%
Basharat Dad Lab 1285 44.0%
Mothin Ali C 133 4.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict