Home > 2018 > EnfieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Enfield

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Enfield: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Enfield 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 43876 48.6% 46
Conservative 28017 31.0% 17
Green Party 8601 9.5% 0
Liberal Democrat 6705 7.4% 0
Independent 1142 1.3% 0
UK Independence Party 1035 1.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 648 0.7% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 213 0.2% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 84 0.1% 0

Bowes (3)

Yasemin Brett Lab 2386 64.4%
Achilleas Georgiou Lab 2253
Elisabeth Chibah Lab 2242
Liz Wright Grn 697 18.8%
David Conway C 620 16.7%
Alex Hancock C 564
Daniel Stachow Grn 552
Trevor Doughty Grn 542
Ertan Hurer C 535

Bush Hill Park (3) [1 C gain from Lab]

Jon Daniels C 1976 39.5%
Will Coleshill C 1959
Clare de Silva C 1926
Bevin Betton Lab 1862 37.2%
Josh Abey Lab 1831
Catherine Ejumotan Lab 1681
Benji Maydon Grn 539 10.8%
George Achillea LD 484 9.7%
Gwyneth Rolph UKIP 144 2.9%

Chase (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Hass Yusuf Lab 1931 38.8%
Vicki Pite Lab 1852
Dino Lemonides Lab 1729
Rishi Fernando C 1670 33.6%
Peter Fallart C 1643
Denise Headley C 1582
Guy Russo LD 690 13.9%
Kate McGeevor Grn 473 9.5%
Helen Wallace LD 291
Gianni Sarra LD 275
Rachael Allsop UKIP 207 4.2%

Cockfosters (3)

Elaine Hayward C 2406 52.3%
Alessandro Georgiou C 2363
Edward Smith C 2279
Chris Cole Lab 1223 26.6%
Roz Jones Lab 1213
Ryan Hebbs Lab 1117
Laura Davenport Grn 510 11.1%
David Peters LD 459 10.0%

Edmonton Green (3)

Ergin Erbil Lab 2699 71.8%
Tolga Aramaz Lab 2629
Mahym Bedekova Lab 2533
Daniel Pearce C 474 12.6%
Christine Williams C 444
Cabdiraxmaan Aakhiro C 440
Jean Robertson-Molloy Grn 291 7.7%
Joan Loughery Bushill LD 211 5.6%
Danuta Ksiazkiewicz-Tylka DPolska 84 2.2%

Enfield Highway (3)

Ergun Eren Lab 2148 57.9%
Christine Hamilton Lab 2003
Ahmet Hasan Lab 1889
Andrew Thorp C 760 20.5%
Nick Dines C 754
Leonard Munasinghe C 718
Erol Ovayolu Ind 379 10.2%
Fatosh Sarica Grn 271 7.3%
John Macrory LD 152 4.1%

Enfield Lock (3)

Birsen Demirel Lab 2308 59.7%
Guner Aydin Lab 2288
Elif Erbil Lab 2217
Christine Bellas C 847 21.9%
Karen Frazer C 792
Patrick Drysdale C 766
David Flint Grn 339 8.8%
Richard Mapleston LD 194 5.0%
Gary Robbens UKIP 181 4.7%

Grange (3)

Andy Milne C 2627 58.5%
Chris Dey C 2538
Terry Neville C 2527
Hazel Kinsler Lab 1352 30.1%
Vanessa Skarpari Lab 1185
Rasheed Sadegh-Zadeh Lab 1159
Stuart Laycock LD 512 11.4%
Neil Anderton LD 511
Robert Wilson LD 458

Haselbury (3)

Saray Karakus Lab 2311 66.8%
Mustafa Cetinkaya Lab 2268
George Savva Lab 2268
Matthew Harwood C 619 17.9%
Michael Lavender C 589
Jane Spring C 532
Nicola Scott Grn 324 9.4%
Huw Dawson LD 208 6.0%

Highlands (3)

Glynis Vince C 2579 50.3%
Lee David-Sanders C 2569
Joanne Laban C 2529
Patricia Ekechi Lab 1261 24.6%
David South Lab 1243
Mohammad Islam Lab 1060
Phil Cooper Grn 694 13.5%
Laura Woodland LD 436 8.5%
Jeff Evans UKIP 156 3.0%

Jubilee (3)

Nesil Caliskan Lab 2132 61.3%
Alev Cazimoglu Lab 2132
Bernie Lappage Lab 2110
Glenn Breslin C 772 22.2%
Ratip al Sulaimen C 746
Eric Jukes C 712
Benjamin Gill Grn 248 7.1%
Constantine Baritz UKIP 164 4.7%
Richard Morgan-Ash LD 160 4.6%

Lower Edmonton (3)

Sinan Boztas Lab 2379 67.5%
Guney Dogan Lab 2321
Margaret Greer Lab 2305
Margaret Beard C 669 19.0%
Anne Bagulay C 540
Ian Revis C 479
David Schofield DVP 213 6.0%
Norman Whitby LD 186 5.3%
Peter Krakowiak Grn 77 2.2%

Palmers Green (3)

Tim Leaver Lab 2440 53.1%
Mary Maguire Lab 2431
Ahmet Oykener Lab 2144
Tolga Suleyman C 1073 23.4%
Shyam Lennon C 1071
Baykal Suruk C 908
Basil Clarke Grn 651 14.2%
Brendan Malone LD 430 9.4%

Ponders End (3)

Susan Erbil Lab 2302 66.4%
Ayfer Orhan Lab 2196
Doug Taylor Lab 2152
Chris Heathwood C 542 15.6%
Adele Panayi C 475
Phivos Joannides C 436
Seton During Grn 259 7.5%
Mahamed Awale Ind 214 6.2%
Helen Pridham LD 152 4.4%

Southbury (3)

Christopher Bond Lab 2296 57.5%
Mahmut Aksanoglu Lab 2081
Nneka Keazor Lab 2030
Clive Parker C 955 23.9%
Garry Kousoulou C 927
Salem al-Damluji C 757
Luke Balnave Grn 456 11.4%
Alan Stainer LD 283 7.1%

Southgate (3) [2 Lab gains from C]

Charith Gunawardena Lab 1896 40.8%
Stephanos Ioannou C 1809 38.9%
Derek Levy Lab 1809
Angie McEvoy Lab 1803
Jasmine Storry C 1727
Keith Ly C 1666
Geri Saccomanno Grn 511 11.0%
Leslie Dubow LD 434 9.3%
Regine Lemberger LD 313

Southgate Green (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Daniel Anderson Lab 2118 44.9%
Claire Stewart Lab 2018
Anne Brown Lab 1977
Marina Savva C 1596 33.9%
Helen Kacouris C 1573
Emma Bishop-Laggett C 1557
Chris Bushill LD 521 11.1%
David Hughes Grn 478 10.1%
Diana Medlicott LD 446
David Mitchell LD 439

Town (3)

Lindsay Rawlings C 2606 40.1%
Mike Rye C 2580
Jim Steven C 2384
Ed Poole Lab 1947 29.9%
Doris Jiagge Lab 1834
Tahsin Ibrahim Lab 1801
Kay Heather Grn 696 10.7%
Tulip Hambleton WomensEq 648 10.0%
Margaret Steel LD 423 6.5%
Deborah Cairns UKIP 183 2.8%

Turkey Street (3)

Rick Jewell Lab 2159 62.1%
Gina Needs Lab 2060
Sabri Ozaydin Lab 1964
David Boston C 920 26.5%
Kyri Efthymiou C 860
Raphael Lepe C 792
Bill Linton Grn 247 7.1%
Tony Kidman LD 148 4.3%

Upper Edmonton (3)

Huseyin Akpinar Lab 2672 71.3%
Kate Anolue Lab 2669
Mahtab Uddin Lab 2270
Chris Joannides C 541 14.4%
Andi Smith C 495
Abdi Nageye C 404
Caroline Macaulay Grn 342 9.1%
Alex McRae Grn 248
Karen Trotman LD 191 5.1%

Winchmore Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Dinah Barry Lab 2054 37.4%
Ian Barnes Lab 1963
Maria Alexandrou C 1956 35.6%
Gönül Daniels C 1891
Paul Mandel C 1873
Calvin Tucker Lab 1624
Harry Redmond Ind 549 10.0%
Alison Phillips Grn 498 9.1%
Lynne Davies Grn 457
Matthew McLaren LD 431 7.9%
Lorice Stainer LD 293

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict