Home > 2018 > SolihullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Solihull

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Solihull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Solihull 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 24717 49.1% 10
Green Party 10769 21.4% 5
Labour 8219 16.3% 1
Liberal Democrat 6297 12.5% 1
UK Independence Party 375 0.7% 0

Bickenhill

Alison Rolf C 1571 61.4%
Joe Wood Lab 702 27.4%
Stephen Caudwell Grn 172 6.7%
Reece Colley LD 115 4.5%

Blythe

Richard Holt C 1993 67.7%
Sardul Singh Marwa Lab 405 13.8%
Charles Robinson LD 274 9.3%
Jo Hodgson Grn 270 9.2%

Castle Bromwich [Grn gain from C]

Cheryl Buxton-Sait Grn 2254 64.1%
Mike Robinson C 941 26.8%
Emma Chidler Lab 319 9.1%

Chelmsley Wood

James Burn Grn 1517 77.9%
Hazel Dawkins Lab 278 14.3%
David Skelding C 152 7.8%

Dorridge and Hockley Heath

Ian Courts C 2291 68.9%
Paul Fairburn LD 415 12.5%
David Brittin Lab 330 9.9%
Iona McIntyre Grn 288 8.7%

Elmdon

Laura McCarthy LD 1282 43.6%
Catherine Price C 1221 41.5%
Steve Gulati Lab 440 15.0%

Kingshurst and Fordbridge [Lab gain from UKIP]

David Cole Lab 784 47.0%
Diane Howell C 575 34.5%
Debbie Evans UKIP 225 13.5%
Carol Linfield Grn 84 5.0%

Knowle

Diana Holl-Allen C 2316 72.6%
Simon Johnson Lab 381 12.0%
Antony Rogers LD 254 8.0%
Alison Wilson Grn 237 7.4%

Lyndon [C gain from LD]

Paul Thomas C 1181 40.3%
James Edwardson LD 915 31.2%
Christopher Brain Lab 834 28.5%

Meriden

Ken Allsopp C 2231 72.6%
Teresa Beddis Lab 446 14.5%
Mark Pearson Grn 394 12.8%

Olton [C gain from LD]

Katy Blunt C 1577 42.4%
John Windmill LD 1551 41.7%
Colin Palmer Lab 593 15.9%

St Alphege

Stuart Davis C 2748 69.8%
Kathryn Thomas LD 520 13.2%
Ian English Lab 406 10.3%
Maggie Ryan Grn 263 6.7%

Shirley East

Annette Mackenzie C 1696 58.7%
Gayle Monk LD 498 17.2%
Elizabeth Thacker Lab 443 15.3%
Eleanor Aldworth Grn 253 8.8%

Shirley South

Andy Hodgson Grn 2215 60.3%
Wazma Qais C 1084 29.5%
Susan Bliss Lab 377 10.3%

Shirley West

Tim Hodgson Grn 1636 52.5%
Jamil Ahmed C 869 27.9%
Nicholas Stephens Lab 611 19.6%

Silhill

Michael Gough C 2097 63.6%
Janet Marsh Lab 526 16.0%
Bruce Stone LD 473 14.4%
Trevor Barker Grn 200 6.1%

Smith's Wood

Ben Groom Grn 986 59.6%
Lee Skinner Lab 344 20.8%
Angus Young C 174 10.5%
Adrian Duffen UKIP 150 9.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict