Home > 2018 > WalsallA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Walsall

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Walsall: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Walsall 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 26938 46.8% 13
Labour 24263 42.2% 7
Liberal Democrat 2456 4.3% 0
Independent 1782 3.1% 1
UK Independence Party 1452 2.5% 0
Green Party 626 1.1% 0

Aldridge Central and South

John Murray C 2638 72.8%
Mohammed Misbhaur Rahman Lab 683 18.8%
Royston Sheward LD 303 8.4%

Aldridge North and Walsall Wood

Anthony Harris C 1769 68.7%
Robert Grainger Lab 806 31.3%

Bentley and Darlaston North

Maria-Rosaria Burley Lab 1782 73.2%
Colleen Jones C 654 26.8%

Birchills Leamore

Lee Jeavons Lab 1296 50.8%
Gazanfer Ali C 1254 49.2%

Blakenall

Ian Robertson Lab 964 47.7%
Peter Smith Ind 654 32.4%
Ross Lee C 364 18.0%
Shaun McKenzie Grn 38 1.9%

Bloxwich East [C gain from Lab]

Mark Statham C 1150 50.5%
Kathleen Phillips Lab 1127 49.5%

Bloxwich West

Louise Harrison C 1642 60.0%
Natalie Latham Lab 1096 40.0%

Brownhills [C gain from UKIP]

Stephen Craddock C 1414 53.6%
Patricia Lane Lab 958 36.3%
Derek Bennett UKIP 170 6.4%
Timothy Martin Grn 98 3.7%

Darlaston South

Paul Bott Ind 999 42.5%
Deborah Madeley Lab 974 41.4%
Hilda Derry C 321 13.6%
Karen Jukes LD 59 2.5%

Paddock (2) [Resignation of Peter Washbrook]

Gurmeet Singh Sohal C 2496 55.5%
Waheed Rasab C 2299
Hajran Bashir Lab 1463 32.6%
Andrea Bradley Lab 1408
Jennifer Gray LD 316 7.0%
Peter Faultless UKIP 219 4.9%

Palfrey

Mohammad Nazir Lab 2675 68.8%
Mozamil Khan C 1211 31.2%

Pelsall

Sally Neville C 1733 63.8%
Jonanthan Maltman Lab 607 22.4%
Graham Eardley UKIP 264 9.7%
John van Steijn LD 111 4.1%

Pheasey Park Farm

Christopher Towe C 1707 62.2%
Shamim Ahmed Lab 730 26.6%
Steven Grey UKIP 177 6.4%
Glyn Fletcher LD 131 4.8%

Pleck

Harbans Singh Sarohi Lab 2453 80.1%
Miah Jitu C 609 19.9%

Rushall-Shelfield [C gain from Lab]

Vera Waters C 1369 53.0%
Susan Laws Lab 1030 39.9%
Sam Cooke LD 92 3.6%
Craig Allen Grn 91 3.5%

St Matthew's

Aftab Nawaz Lab 2071 51.6%
Mohammed Arfan Matloob C 1415 35.3%
Susan Webster Grn 399 9.9%
Shakirur Choudhury Ind 129 3.2%

Short Heath [C gain from UKIP]

Bal Chattha C 962 40.3%
Carl Brown Lab 635 26.6%
Benjamin Hodges LD 593 24.8%
Darren Hazell UKIP 198 8.3%

Streetly

Sukhbir Singh Samra C 2184 70.2%
David Morgan Lab 638 20.5%
Kartar Singh Uppal LD 291 9.3%

Willenhall North [C gain from UKIP]

Oliver Butler C 1063 41.7%
Robert Thomas Lab 694 27.2%
Carol Fletcher LD 560 22.0%
Elizabeth Hazell UKIP 233 9.1%

Willenhall South

Diane Coughlan Lab 1581 57.4%
Nirmal Singh C 983 35.7%
Bruce Bennett UKIP 191 6.9%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict