Home > 2018 > BradfordA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Bradford

One-third of council up for election.

BritDem = British Democratic Party
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Libtn = Libertarian Party
WomensEq = Women's Equlity Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Bradford: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Bradford 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 65207 51.9% 20
Conservative 34547 27.5% 8
Liberal Democrat 12159 9.7% 2
Green Party 7859 6.3% 0
Independent 2776 2.2% 0
UK Independence Party 2070 1.6% 0
Yorkshire Party 541 0.4% 0
British Democratic Party 161 0.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 135 0.1% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 115 0.1% 0
Women's Equality Party 76 0.1% 0
Libertarian Party 69 0.1% 0

Baildon

Val Townend C 2757 57.1%
Joe Ashton Lab 1351 28.0%
David Wilkinson LD 444 9.2%
Andrew Stanford Grn 197 4.1%
Cat Crossley WomensEq 76 1.6%

Bingley

David Heseltine C 2770 46.5%
Marcus Dearden Lab 2443 41.0%
Rachael Drucquer Grn 298 5.0%
Mark Barton Yorks 230 3.9%
Peter Russell LD 212 3.6%

Bingley Rural

Mike Ellis C 2929 55.6%
Mohammed Ashraf Miah Lab 1227 23.3%
Helen Baranowski LD 527 10.0%
Brian Newham Grn 333 6.3%
Derrick Hodgson UKIP 249 4.7%

Bolton and Undercliffe [Lab gain from LD]

Ian Greenwood Lab 1686 44.7%
Rachel Sunderland LD 1596 42.3%
Rizwan Sakhawat C 376 10.0%
Jasmine Sharp Grn 113 3.0%

Bowling and Barkerend

Rizwana Jamil Lab 3193 77.6%
Howard Middleton LD 397 9.6%
Kamran Sakhawat C 309 7.5%
Ian Slattery TUSC 115 2.8%
Basit Khalid Grn 101 2.5%

Bradford Moor

Mohammed Shafiq Lab 3270 54.1%
Wajid Iqbal Ind 1432 23.7%
Jafrul Gazi LD 1136 18.8%
Rahila Parveen C 132 2.2%
Phil Worsnop Grn 78 1.3%

City

Mohammed Nazam Azam Lab 3184 88.2%
Charlotte Woollard Grn 246 6.8%
Ines Riach LD 179 5.0%

Clayton and Fairweather Green

Sinead Engel Lab 2182 62.0%
Harry Boota C 983 28.0%
Susan May Grn 212 6.0%
Steven Cotterill LD 140 4.0%

Craven

Rebecca Whitaker C 2763 55.2%
Val Carroll Lab 1619 32.3%
Caroline Whitaker Grn 377 7.5%
Bob Jones LD 248 5.0%

Eccleshill

Geoff Reid LD 1529 44.5%
Ian Parsons Lab 1280 37.2%
Abdul Qayyum C 247 7.2%
Terry Pearson Ind 170 4.9%
Lara Barras Yorks 131 3.8%
Sarah Dick Grn 82 2.4%

Great Horton

Joanne Dodds Lab 3076 83.6%
Hashim Kohan C 397 10.8%
Lesley Hall Grn 121 3.3%
Dorothy Wallace LD 86 2.3%

Heaton

Nussrat Mohammed Lab 2969 74.5%
Celia Hickson Grn 485 12.2%
Owais Rajput C 361 9.1%
Edward Hallmann LD 170 4.3%

Idle and Thackley

Julie Humphreys LD 2327 56.3%
Chris Hayden Lab 1087 26.3%
Adnan Sakhawat C 435 10.5%
Jonathan Barras Yorks 180 4.4%
Carl Dunk Grn 106 2.6%

Ilkley

Mike Gibbons C 2843 50.1%
Aidan Higgins Lab 1556 27.4%
Ros Brown Grn 671 11.8%
Thomas Franks LD 607 10.7%

Keighley Central

Abid Hussain Lab 3532 76.5%
Stephen Butler C 715 15.5%
Paul Mann LD 185 4.0%
Allan Swales Grn 182 3.9%

Keighley East

Caroline Firth Lab 2436 55.3%
John Kirby C 1525 34.6%
Trudie Jackson Grn 287 6.5%
Glen Cheney LD 154 3.5%

Keighley West [Lab gain from UKIP]

Paul Godwin Lab 1571 48.4%
Peter Clarke C 1100 33.9%
Brian Morris Ind 401 12.4%
Peter Ferguson Grn 102 3.1%
Jan Orys LD 71 2.2%

Little Horton

Fareeda Mir Lab 3375 85.0%
Sakhawat Hussain C 280 7.1%
Angharad Griffiths LD 219 5.5%
Nurjahan Arobi Grn 97 2.4%

Manningham

Shabir Hussain Lab 3609 83.6%
Muhammad Hijazi C 371 8.6%
Bruce Barnes Grn 251 5.8%
Abid Iqbal LD 87 2.0%

Queensbury [C gain from Ind]

Robert Hargreaves C 1326 38.7%
Alex Mitchell Lab 921 26.9%
Paul Cromie Ind 773 22.6%
Kathryn Illingworth UKIP 177 5.2%
Tom Molloy LD 116 3.4%
Eithne Dodwell Grn 111 3.2%

Royds

Ruth Wood Lab 1392 47.0%
David Servant C 705 23.8%
Jason Smith UKIP 582 19.7%
Shauna Devonshire LD 112 3.8%
Michael Stanlick Grn 99 3.3%
Joshua Bastow Libtn 69 2.3%

Shipley [Lab gain from Grn]

Vick Jenkins Lab 2530 47.2%
Hawarun Hussain Grn 1833 34.2%
Falak Ahmed C 823 15.4%
Caroline Jones LD 173 3.2%

Thornton and Allerton

Richard Dunbar Lab 2363 58.5%
David Chapman C 1290 31.9%
Alec Suchi UKIP 172 4.3%
Norma Russell Grn 118 2.9%
James Hunt LD 97 2.4%

Toller

Kamran Hussain Lab 4177 73.2%
Amir Hussain C 1265 22.2%
Sean Dobiech Grn 154 2.7%
Amjad Ali LD 109 1.9%

Tong

Alan Wainwright Lab 1285 51.4%
Edward Ward C 507 20.3%
Matthew Edwards Grn 370 14.8%
Lincoln Stead UKIP 253 10.1%
Ian Vipond LD 87 3.5%

Wharfedale

Gerry Barker C 2343 51.6%
Niccola Swan Lab 1424 31.4%
Jamie Needle LD 512 11.3%
Chris Turner Grn 259 5.7%

Wibsey

Sabiya Khan Lab 1483 47.9%
Richard Sheard C 818 26.4%
Jamie Illingworth UKIP 513 16.6%
Brian Boulton LD 187 6.0%
Dave Stevens Grn 95 3.1%

Windhill and Wrose

Vanda Greenwood Lab 2063 59.5%
Stephen Williams C 964 27.8%
Gillian Thorne LD 227 6.5%
Helen Love Grn 212 6.1%

Worth Valley

Chris Herd C 2313 56.4%
Mark Curtis Lab 1472 35.9%
Janet Russell Grn 194 4.7%
Kay Kirkham LD 122 3.0%

Wyke

David Warburton Lab 1451 49.2%
Francesca Stefanyszyn C 900 30.5%
James Lewthwaite BritDem 161 5.5%
Stephen Crosby DVP 135 4.6%
John Worsley UKIP 124 4.2%
Kevin Hall LD 103 3.5%
Darren Parkinson Grn 75 2.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict