Home > 2018 > CalderdaleA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Calderdale

One-third of council up for election.

Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Calderdale: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Full Calderdale results 1973-2012, kindly donated by "hullenedge".


Consolidated results — Calderdale 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 25453 42.0% 10
Conservative 21183 34.9% 4
Liberal Democrat 6521 10.8% 2
Independent 4631 7.6% 1
Green Party 2570 4.2% 0
Yorkshire Party 174 0.3% 0
National Front 98 0.2% 0

Brighouse

Howard Blagbrough C 2065 58.3%
Oliver Willows Lab 1238 34.9%
Jennie Rigg LD 134 3.8%
Kate Sweeny Grn 107 3.0%

Calder

Sarah Courtney Lab 3075 62.1%
Richard Marshall C 1015 20.5%
Donal O'Hanlon LD 460 9.3%
Jenny Shepherd Grn 399 8.1%

Elland

Angie Gallagher Lab 1507 44.4%
David Collins C 1417 41.7%
Michael Whiting LD 302 8.9%
Barry Crossland Grn 169 5.0%

Greetland and Stainland

Marilyn Greenwood LD 1706 50.0%
Oliver Williams C 1098 32.2%
Mike Barnes Lab 498 14.6%
Mark Mullany Grn 112 3.3%

Hipperholme and Lightcliffe

Colin Raistrick Ind 1484 41.6%
James Pillai C 1267 35.5%
Steven Cliberon Lab 600 16.8%
Martin Hey Grn 110 3.1%
Alisdair McGregor LD 105 2.9%

Illingworth and Mixenden

Dan Sutherland Lab 1398 52.0%
Guy Beech C 1005 37.4%
Angela Street Grn 118 4.4%
Seán Loftus Ind 103 3.8%
Alexander Parsons-Hulse LD 65 2.4%

Luddendenfoot [Lab gain from C]

Scott Patient Lab 1984 51.3%
Jill Smith-Moorhouse C 1428 36.9%
Catherine Crosland LD 307 7.9%
Michael Prior Grn 150 3.9%

Northowram and Shelf

Stephen Baines C 2119 63.3%
Helen Sutcliffe Lab 808 24.1%
Daniel Manning Yorks 174 5.2%
Elaine Hey Grn 151 4.5%
Jon Grinham LD 96 2.9%

Ovenden

Helen Rivron Lab 1043 55.0%
Gill Tolley C 583 30.7%
Katherine Horner Grn 194 10.2%
John Reynolds LD 78 4.1%

Park

Mohammad Naeem Lab 2800 56.8%
Surraya Bibi Ind 1742 35.3%
Amjad Bashir C 245 5.0%
Finn Jensen Grn 143 2.9%

Rastrick

Regan Dickenson C 1945 56.6%
Peter Judge Lab 1213 35.3%
Kathy Haigh-Hutchinson LD 154 4.5%
Angharad Turner Grn 123 3.6%

Ryburn

Steven Leigh C 1451 38.3%
Robert Holden Ind 1302 34.4%
David Veitch Lab 805 21.3%
Rosemary Tatchell LD 131 3.5%
Katie Witham Grn 98 2.6%

Skircoat [Lab gain from C]

Colin Hutchinson Lab 2017 46.9%
Andrew Tagg C 1963 45.6%
William Bamforth LD 196 4.6%
Anne Nelson Grn 127 3.0%

Sowerby Bridge

Dot Foster Lab 1636 50.6%
Jeff Featherstone C 1259 38.9%
Tom Stringfellow LD 186 5.8%
John Nesbitt Grn 152 4.7%

Todmorden

Susan Press Lab 1976 54.3%
Jacob Cook C 704 19.3%
Janet Battye LD 630 17.3%
Kieran Turner Grn 232 6.4%
Chris Jackson NF 98 2.7%

Town

Bob Metcalfe Lab 1392 53.7%
Mark Edwards C 971 37.5%
Alan McDonald Grn 127 4.9%
Benjamin Simmons LD 102 3.9%

Warley [LD gain from Lab]

Amanda Parsons-Hulse LD 1869 46.3%
Audrey Smith Lab 1463 36.2%
Shakir Saghir C 648 16.0%
Frank Holt Grn 58 1.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict