Home > 2018 > KirkleesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Kirklees

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
HWDI = Heavy Woollen District Independents
Pirate = Pirate Party of the United Kingdom
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Kirklees: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kirklees 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 48738 44.3% 12
Conservative 33613 30.5% 7
Liberal Democrat 13921 12.6% 3
Green Party 8441 7.7% 1
Independent 2432 2.2% 1
Heavy Woollen District Independents 1070 1.0% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 986 0.9% 0
UK Independence Party 411 0.4% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 317 0.3% 0
Pirate Party of the United Kingdom 64 0.1% 0
Yorkshire Party 56 0.1% 0

Almondbury

Alison Munro LD 2042 40.1%
Louise Peace Lab 1641 32.2%
Clive Walton C 1194 23.4%
Tricia Moores Grn 218 4.3%

Ashbrow

Harpreet Kaur Uppal Lab 2490 56.1%
Maria Ackroyd C 1231 27.7%
Nicola Jackson TUSC 285 6.4%
Joan Smithson Grn 239 5.4%
Andrew McCaig LD 196 4.4%

Batley East

Mahmood Akhtar Lab 3293 74.7%
Keiron Gavaghan C 811 18.4%
Jessica Berry Grn 162 3.7%
Jon Bloom LD 141 3.2%

Batley West

Gwen Lowe Lab 3052 69.0%
Paul Young C 1099 24.8%
Marnie Cope Grn 111 2.5%
Christopher Kane LD 99 2.2%
Garry Kitchin Pirate 64 1.4%

Birstall and Birkenshaw (2) [Resignation of Andrew Palfreeman]

Elizabeth Smaje C 2294 56.5%
Mark Thompson C 2234
Jasmine Kennedy Lab 1261 31.1%
Arfan Asif Lab 995
Susan Lee-Richards Grn 289 7.1%
Pippa Hepworth LD 213 5.3%
Clare Kane LD 195

Cleckheaton

John Lawson LD 2318 52.8%
Susie Bell Proctor C 1049 23.9%
Tom Kowalski Lab 887 20.2%
Isabel Walters Grn 136 3.1%

Colne Valley [Lab gain from LD]

Nell Griffiths Lab 1960 36.1%
Nicola Turner LD 1866 34.4%
Mathew Noble C 1176 21.7%
James McLeod Grn 231 4.3%
Melanie Roberts UKIP 198 3.6%

Crosland Moor and Netherton

Erin Hill Lab 2328 47.0%
Tony McGrath C 1176 23.7%
Mike Forster TUSC 701 14.2%
Robert Iredale LD 242 4.9%
Susan Laird UKIP 213 4.3%
Robert Barraclough Grn 194 3.9%
Steve Bradbury Ind 98 2.0%

Dalton

Peter McBride Lab 1778 52.8%
Sarah Brightmore C 874 26.0%
Roger Battye LD 421 12.5%
Simon Duffy Grn 221 6.6%
Joshua Pearce DVP 74 2.2%

Denby Dale

Billy Jewitt C 2592 47.2%
Will Simpson Lab 2355 42.9%
Nick Brook Grn 391 7.1%
Waheed Anwar LD 153 2.8%

Dewsbury East

Cathy Scott Lab 1900 42.3%
Mark Eastwood C 1437 32.0%
Aleks Lukic HWDI 877 19.5%
Dennis Hullock LD 157 3.5%
Tony Kelsall Grn 120 2.7%

Dewsbury South

Masood Ahmed Lab 3360 70.2%
James Spivey C 875 18.3%
Adrian Cruden Grn 208 4.3%
Anthony Penny-Whitworth HWDI 193 4.0%
Bernard Disken LD 153 3.2%

Dewsbury West

Mumtaz Hussain Lab 3667 75.6%
Sean Guy C 626 12.9%
Kingsley Hill LD 307 6.3%
Simon Cope Grn 250 5.2%

Golcar [Lab gain from LD]

Richard Murgatroyd Lab 1876 40.2%
Andrew Marchington LD 1723 36.9%
Jacqueline Walker C 838 18.0%
Ian Vincent Grn 231 4.9%

Greenhead

Mohan Singh Sokhal Lab 3637 70.9%
Robert McGuin C 818 16.0%
John Phillips Grn 420 8.2%
Manjit Singh LD 252 4.9%

Heckmondwike

Viv Kendrick Lab 2377 59.3%
Rob Thornton C 1235 30.8%
Alan Freeman Grn 247 6.2%
Josie Pugsley LD 150 3.7%

Holme Valley North

Terry Lyons Ind 2078 39.3%
Suzanne Gannon Lab 1622 30.6%
Elena Bunbury C 1313 24.8%
Gina Dungworth LD 173 3.3%
Joshua Dalton DVP 108 2.0%

Holme Valley South

Keith Patrick C 2758 46.0%
Paul Davies Lab 2350 39.2%
Susan Macklin Grn 480 8.0%
Mark Holroyd LD 278 4.6%
James Dalton DVP 135 2.2%

Kirkburton

Bill Armer C 2269 47.0%
Derek Hardcastle Grn 1399 29.0%
Paul Connolly Lab 1072 22.2%
Richard Farnhill LD 90 1.9%

Lindley

Cahal Burke LD 2578 44.1%
Adam Gregg C 1850 31.7%
Yusra Hussain Lab 1020 17.5%
Mike Chalker Ind 256 4.4%
Peter Taylor Grn 140 2.4%

Liversedge and Gomersal

David Hall C 2462 57.6%
Jude McKaig Lab 1504 35.2%
Nicholas Whittingham Grn 180 4.2%
David Snee LD 127 3.0%

Mirfield

Vivien Lees-Hamilton C 3270 59.3%
Julie Spencer Lab 1715 31.1%
Catherine Whittingham Grn 359 6.5%
Stephen Bird LD 167 3.0%

Newsome

Karen Allison Grn 2215 51.5%
Jo Lawson Lab 1593 37.0%
Charlie Reid C 366 8.5%
Andrew Wilkinson LD 75 1.7%
Bikatshi Katenga Yorks 56 1.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict