Home > 2018 > LeedsA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Leeds

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

AGS = Alliance for Green Socialism
DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
ELeeds = East Leeds Independents Party
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
GarfSwil = Garforth and Swillington Independents Party
Morley = Morley Borough Indepndents
SOBHI = Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Leeds: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Leeds 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 89697 40.0% 61
Conservative 55322 24.7% 22
Liberal Democrat 25995 11.6% 6
Green Party 24708 11.0% 2
Morley Borough Independents 5980 2.7% 5
Garforth and Swillington Independents Party 5377 2.4% 3
Independent 3651 1.6% 0
East Leeds Independents Party 3208 1.4% 0
Yorkshire Party 2638 1.2% 0
For Britain Movement 1559 0.7% 0
Save Our Beeston and Holbeck Independents 1281 0.6% 0
Social Democratic Party 1232 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 1148 0.5% 0
Alliance for Green Socialism 963 0.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 610 0.3% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 445 0.2% 0
Women's Equality Party 394 0.2% 0

Adel and Wharfedale (3)

Barry Anderson C 4856 60.9%
Caroline Anderson C 4269
Billy Flynn C 3881
Nigel Gill Lab 1556 19.5%
Geraldine Montgomerie Lab 1435
Andy Rontree Lab 1264
Peter Jackson LD 977 12.2%
Jane Trewhella LD 883
Ed Thornley LD 715
Liddy Swales Grn 591 7.4%

Alwoodley (3)

Dan Cohen C 4209 52.2%
Neil Buckley C 4111
Peter Harrand C 3896
Keith White Lab 2389 29.6%
Claude Hendrickson Lab 2141
Mumtaz Khan Lab 2019
Miriam Moss Grn 639 7.9%
Roderic Parker LD 633 7.8%
Brian Jackson AGS 194 2.4%

Ardsley and Robin Hood (3)

Karen Renshaw Lab 2371 34.9%
Ben Garner Lab 2074
Lisa Mulherin Lab 2013
Mike Foster C 1897 27.9%
Jack Dunn Ind 1694 24.9%
Kirsty Baldwin C 1686
Cameron Stephenson C 1610
Emma Carter Grn 503 7.4%
George Hall LD 332 4.9%

Armley (3)

Alice Smart Lab 2747 53.4%
James McKenna Lab 2632
Alison Lowe Lab 2447
Andrea Binns Grn 732 14.2%
Matthew Leech C 657 12.8%
Nicola Tinsley C 565
Gideon Jones Grn 545
Robert Murphy-Fell C 522
Dan Walker LD 387 7.5%
James Miller ForBritn 261 5.1%
John Withill DVP 184 3.6%
Rob Hooper TUSC 175 3.4%

Beeston and Holbeck (3)

Angela Gabriel Lab 2593 52.8%
Gohar Almas Lab 2471
Andrew Scopes Lab 2257
Bill Birch SOBHI 1281 26.1%
Laura Walton SOBHI 1269
Sean Sturman SOBHI 1250
Robert Winfield C 495 10.1%
Lyn Buckley C 464
Ian Robertson C 395
Owen Brear Grn 343 7.0%
Jarrod Gaines LD 197 4.0%
Robert Durdin LD 159

Bramley and Stanningley (3)

Kevin Ritchie Lab 2905 55.2%
Caroline Gruen Lab 2560
Julie Heselwood Lab 2529
Ovidiu Caprariu C 772 14.7%
Alexander Nancolas C 710
Neil Hunt C 692
Clive Lord Grn 573 10.9%
Elizabeth Bee LD 528 10.0%
Anne Murgatroyd ForBritn 489 9.3%

Burmantofts and Richmond Hill (3)

Ron Grahame Lab 2756 57.0%
Asghar Khan Lab 2577
Denise Ragan Lab 2442
Geoff Holloran ELeeds 678 14.0%
David Hollingsworth LD 613 12.7%
Paul Marchant Grn 428 8.8%
Alexander Passingham C 363 7.5%
Peter Lord C 327
Robin Rogers C 294

Calverley and Farsley (3)

Amanda Carter C 3972 48.6%
Andrew Carter C 3716
Peter Carlill Lab 3086 37.7%
Roderic Wood C 3039
Nicole Sharpe Lab 2597
Naheem Alam Lab 2483
Ellen Graham Grn 733 9.0%
Kate Arbuckle LD 387 4.7%
Robert Jacques LD 220
Benedict Chastney LD 190

Chapel Allerton (3)

Eileen Taylor Lab 4809 65.2%
Mohammed Rafique Lab 4728
Jane Dowson Lab 4708
Justine Merton-Scott Grn 907 12.3%
Bobak Walker Grn 703
Kevin Black C 672 9.1%
Susan Harris LD 608 8.2%
Linda Feldman C 604
David Myers C 565
Mike Davies AGS 379 5.1%

Cross Gates and Whinmoor (3)

Pauleen Grahame Lab 2815 36.4%
Peter Gruen Lab 2501
Jessica Lennox Lab 2175
Janette Walker ELeeds 1525 19.7%
Dorothy Schofield C 1485 19.2%
Paula Hayes C 1340
Andrew Martin C 1142
Elizabeth Fellows Grn 557 7.2%
Harvey Alexander UKIP 519 6.7%
Peter Morgan UKIP 414
Thomas Shakespeare LD 340 4.4%
Mark Maniatt DVP 261 3.4%
Stuart Nicholson ForBritn 238 3.1%

Farnley and Wortley (3)

Ann Blackburn Grn 2461 43.8%
David Blackburn Grn 2424
Matt Gibson Lab 2151 38.3%
Andrea McKenna Lab 1991
Andy Parnham Lab 1989
Stuart Haley Grn 1984
Hayley Nancolas C 685 12.2%
Dorothy Flynn C 643
John Hardcastle C 615
Sam Melia ForBritn 162 2.9%
Rosemary Spencer LD 160 2.8%

Garforth and Swillington (3)

Mark Dobson GarfSwil 5377 62.5%
Sarah Field GarfSwil 4738
Suzanne McCormack GarfSwil 4361
Annie Maloney Lab 1512 17.6%
Mark Pratt Lab 1505
Joseph Blunt C 1358 15.8%
Mirelle Midgley Lab 1354
Linda Richards C 1311
Jordan Young C 1181
Christine Golton LD 190 2.2%
Michael Bolton ForBritn 168 2.0%

Gipton and Harehills (3)

Salma Arif Lab 4020 69.1%
Arif Hussain Lab 3797
Kamila Maqsood Lab 3524
Robert Harris C 411 7.1%
Colin Noble Grn 394 6.8%
Heidi Farrar LD 370 6.4%
Iain Dalton TUSC 357 6.1%
Matthew Labbee C 323
Shaff Sheikh Ind 269 4.6%
Vajinder Singh C 218

Guiseley and Rawdon (3)

Graham Latty C 3714 38.4%
Pat Latty C 3483
Paul Wadsworth C 3286
Kirsty McKay Lab 2693 27.9%
Andrew Thomson Lab 2597
Ian McCargo Lab 2395
Bob Buxton Yorks 1530 15.8%
Mark Rollinson Grn 1326 13.7%
Cynthia Dowling LD 401 4.1%
Michael Edwards LD 396
Katherine Bavage LD 350

Harewood (3)

Matthew Robinson C 4461 60.6%
Samuel Firth C 4039
Ryan Stephenson C 4003
Adrian Duthie Lab 1126 15.3%
David Corry Grn 918 12.5%
Kathryn Stainburn Lab 912
Dan Cook LD 852 11.6%
Zahid Noor Lab 757

Headingley and Hyde Park (3)

Jonathan Pryor Lab 3126 56.2%
Al Garthwaite Lab 2999
Neil Walshaw Lab 2694
Tim Goodall Grn 1270 22.8%
Liberty Anstead Grn 643
Ann Forsaith Grn 576
Penny Goodman LD 488 8.8%
Louise Jennings WomensEq 394 7.1%
Peter Andrews LD 351
Murray Hawthorne LD 276
Michael Gledhill C 205 3.7%
Justin Earley C 201
Kyle Green C 191
James Ellis TUSC 78 1.4%

Horsforth (3)

Dawn Collins C 3195 36.5%
Jonathon Taylor C 2770
Jackie Shemilt C 2660
John Garvani Lab 2453 28.0%
Briony Sloan Lab 2380
Nathalie Bethesda Lab 2208
Simon Dowling LD 1976 22.6%
Becky Heaviside LD 1903
Christopher Read LD 1288
Caroline Tomes Grn 1132 12.9%

Hunslet and Riverside (3)

Elizabeth Nash Lab 2399 47.4%
Mohammed Iqbal Lab 2391
Paul Wray Lab 2132
Ed Carlisle Grn 1740 34.4%
Eunice Goncalves Grn 1024
Alaric Hall Grn 931
Richard Salt C 409 8.1%
Scott Smith C 384
Michael Wheeler C 342
Kenny Saunders Ind 340 6.7%
James Spencer LD 176 3.5%

Killingbeck and Seacroft (3)

Paul Drinkwater Lab 2718 51.6%
David Jenkins Lab 2602
Katie Dye Lab 2585
Catherine Dobson ELeeds 1005 19.1%
Marilyn Coen C 619 11.7%
John Otley Yorks 538 10.2%
Anne Palmer C 478
Fiona Robertson C 445
Kate Langwick LD 389 7.4%

Kippax and Methley (3)

Mary Harland Lab 3135 51.4%
James Lewis Lab 3027
Keith Wakefield Lab 2856
Chris Calvert C 1355 22.2%
Nicholas Fawcett C 1348
Tess Wheldon C 1049
Dylan Brown Grn 758 12.4%
Tina Smith UKIP 474 7.8%
Paul Spivey UKIP 439
Mitchell Galdas LD 382 6.3%
Sheila Shippey UKIP 323

Kirkstall (3)

Hannah Bithell Lab 3977 65.8%
Fiona Venner Lab 3850
John Illingworth Lab 3634
Ben Goldthorp Grn 978 16.2%
Liam Kenrick-Bailey C 645 10.7%
Amaad Amin C 471
Eleni Nicolaou C 454
Maria Frank LD 445 7.4%

Little London and Woodhouse (3)

Kayleigh Brooks Lab 2425 69.8%
Javaid Akhtar Lab 2415
Gerry Harper Lab 2126
Christopher Foren Grn 530 15.3%
Lorna Campbell LD 268 7.7%
Brandon Ashford C 249 7.2%
Amy Green C 220
Stewart Harper C 166

Middleton Park (3)

Kim Groves Lab 3373 61.1%
Judith Blake Lab 2747
Paul Truswell Lab 2366
Wayne Dixon SDP 1232 22.3%
David Herdson C 621 11.3%
Rita Jessop C 613
Gareth Lamb C 451
Kathryn Gagen LD 293 5.3%

Moortown (3)

Rebecca Charlwood Lab 4248 49.4%
Sharon Hamilton Lab 3730
Mohammed Shahzad Lab 3527
Ross Cunliffe C 1719 20.0%
Rob Speed C 1643
Liam Pearce C 1527
Ian Dowling LD 1287 15.0%
Gavin Andrews Grn 1188 13.8%
David Dresser LD 996
Chris Howley LD 874
Ian Greenberg UKIP 155 1.8%
Jeff Miles UKIP 134

Morley North (3)

Bob Gettings Morley 3480 52.6%
Andy Hutchison Morley 2945
Thomas Leadley Morley 2767
Pete Compton Lab 1701 25.7%
Steve Clapcote Lab 1345
Johnathan Leng Lab 1269
Jason Aldiss C 1149 17.4%
Christopher Dilworth C 1146
Louisa Singh C 695
Philip Mellor LD 284 4.3%

Morley South (3)

Judith Elliott Morley 2500 40.4%
Neil Dawson Lab 2102 34.0%
Wyn Kidger Morley 2082
Robert Finnigan Morley 2028
Charlotte Hill Lab 1799
Luke Mitchell Lab 1712
Rachel Oldham C 848 13.7%
Jermaine Sanwoolu C 698
Christopher Bell Grn 583 9.4%
Jas Singh C 547
Raymond Smith LD 148 2.4%

Otley and Yeadon (3)

Colin Campbell LD 3768 43.4%
Sandy Lay LD 3757
Ryk Downes LD 3663
Sian Gregory Lab 2340 26.9%
Elliot Nathan Lab 2200
James Ranson Lab 1703
Mick Bradley Grn 1245 14.3%
Kenneth Creek C 1094 12.6%
Diane Fox C 978
Philip Rees C 974
Tom Hollings ForBritn 241 2.8%

Pudsey (3)

Simon Seary C 3324 42.2%
Mark Harrison C 3099
Richard Lewis Lab 2976 37.8%
Mark Neve C 2901
Mick Coulson Lab 2731
Lou Cunningham Lab 2698
Conor O'Neill Yorks 570 7.2%
Helen Hart Grn 545 6.9%
Christine Glover LD 460 5.8%
Jude Arbuckle LD 247
Martin Hughes LD 190

Rothwell (3)

Stewart Golton LD 3167 44.6%
Carmel Harrison LD 2338
Karen Bruce Lab 2326 32.7%
Patricia Yates LD 2157
David Nagle Lab 1857
Sharon Burke Lab 1645
Joe Boycott C 1254 17.6%
Melieha Long C 855
Shazar Ahad C 686
Ali Aliremzioglu Grn 358 5.0%

Roundhay (3)

Eleanor Tunnicliffe Lab 4203 44.3%
Angela Wenham Lab 4165
Jacob Goddard Lab 4131
Elayna Cohen C 1661 17.5%
Farzana Arif C 1612
Tony Quinn Ind 1348 14.2%
Aftab Khan C 1318
Paul Ellis Grn 1007 10.6%
Jon Hannah LD 888 9.4%
Rory Mason LD 621
Najeeb Iqbal LD 598
Malcolm Christie AGS 390 4.1%

Temple Newsam (3)

Debra Coupar Lab 2641 45.2%
Helen Hayden Lab 2603
Mick Lyons Lab 2482
Elizabeth Hayes C 2113 36.2%
Neale Deacon C 2062
Robert Hayes C 1739
Fiona Love Grn 610 10.4%
Keith Norman LD 478 8.2%

Weetwood (3)

Jonathan Bentley LD 2934 40.2%
Christine Knight Lab 2717 37.2%
James Gibson Lab 2699
Brian Jennings LD 2488
John McMahon Lab 2418
Lynda Sebire LD 2241
Martin Hemingway Grn 955 13.1%
Angelo Basu C 695 9.5%
David Jessop C 694
Howard Kiernan C 674

Wetherby (3)

Norma Harrington C 4160 56.5%
Alan Lamb C 4126
Gerald Wilkinson C 4067
John Lynch Lab 1308 17.8%
David Hopps LD 1189 16.2%
Jan Egan Lab 1069
Paul Ratcliffe Lab 875
Martin Pearce Grn 704 9.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict