Home > 2018 > WakefieldA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Wakefield

One-third of council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for Wakefield: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wakefield 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 35344 51.7% 16
Conservative 23236 34.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 3297 4.8% 0
Independent 2633 3.9% 0
Yorkshire Party 2013 2.9% 0
UK Independence Party 766 1.1% 0
Green Party 749 1.1% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 140 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 135 0.2% 0

Ackworth, North Elmsall and Upton

Allan Garbutt Lab 1383 42.3%
Philip Davies C 817 25.0%
Gwen Marshall Ind 461 14.1%
Martin Roberts Yorks 286 8.8%
George Scogings Grn 202 6.2%
Joan Macqueen LD 119 3.6%

Airedale and Ferry Fryston

Kathryn Scott Lab 1662 76.2%
Eamonn Mullins C 520 23.8%

Altofts and Whitwood

Jacquie Speight Lab 1823 57.5%
Anthony Hill C 888 28.0%
Steve Crookes Yorks 320 10.1%
John Thomas DVP 140 4.4%

Castleford Central and Glasshoughton

Denise Jeffery Lab 1652 60.9%
Paul Phelps Yorks 684 25.2%
Joanne Smart C 377 13.9%

Crofton, Ryhill and Walton

Albert Manifield Lab 1958 54.1%
Susan Lodge C 1268 35.0%
Adam Belcher LD 396 10.9%

Featherstone

Richard Taylor Lab 2238 75.8%
Diane Dolby C 716 24.2%

Hemsworth

Sandra Pickin Lab 1512 54.7%
Ian Womersley Ind 1012 36.6%
Terry Brown C 241 8.7%

Horbury and South Ossett [C gain from Lab]

Gillian Cruise C 1790 44.7%
Melanie Jones Lab 1583 39.5%
Mark Goodair LD 432 10.8%
Richard Norris Grn 202 5.0%

Knottingley

Harry Ellis Lab 1419 66.6%
Joshua Spencer C 713 33.4%

Normanton

Susan Blezard Lab 1777 70.8%
Hilary Plumbley C 733 29.2%

Ossett [C gain from UKIP]

Nick Farmer C 2124 51.0%
Kerron Cross Lab 1543 37.0%
Tony Sargeant LD 499 12.0%

Pontefract North

Clive Tennant Lab 1724 60.2%
Chris Hyomes C 714 24.9%
Arnie Craven Yorks 266 9.3%
Rennie Smith Grn 162 5.7%

Pontefract South

George Ayre Lab 2000 52.2%
Amy Swift C 1646 42.9%
Dan Woodlock LD 188 4.9%

South Elmsall and South Kirkby [Lab gain from Ind]

Lynne Whitehouse Lab 1755 55.1%
Wilf Benson Ind 844 26.5%
Dianne Presha C 269 8.4%
Laurie Harrison Ind 233 7.3%
Jim Kenyon Ind 83 2.6%

Stanley and Outwood East

Jacqui Williams Lab 1700 48.7%
Nathaniel Harvey C 1230 35.2%
Nicola Sinclair LD 352 10.1%
James Johnston UKIP 209 6.0%

Wakefield East

Olivia Rowley Lab 1918 64.9%
Richard Wakefield C 594 20.1%
Jody Gabriel Grn 183 6.2%
Mick Griffiths TUSC 135 4.6%
Margaret Dodd LD 124 4.2%

Wakefield North

Tracey Austin Lab 1660 54.2%
Antony Calvert C 890 29.1%
Lucy Brown Yorks 223 7.3%
Keith Wells UKIP 166 5.4%
Natasha de Vere LD 121 4.0%

Wakefield Rural [C gain from Lab]

Samantha Harvey C 2625 54.3%
Kevin Barker Lab 1781 36.8%
Denis Cronin LD 431 8.9%

Wakefield South

Nadeem Ahmed C 2209 56.7%
Gwen Page Lab 1250 32.1%
Daniel Cochran Yorks 234 6.0%
David Currie LD 205 5.3%

Wakefield West

Francis Swift Lab 1478 51.6%
Nathan Garbutt Moore C 1183 41.3%
John Clayton LD 203 7.1%

Wrenthorpe and Outwood West [C gain from UKIP]

Nic Stansby C 1689 44.0%
Christine Sharman Lab 1528 39.8%
David Dews UKIP 391 10.2%
Esther Amis-Hughes LD 227 5.9%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict