Home > 2018 > HackneyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Hackney

Whole council up for election.

DPolska = Duma Polska - Polish Pride
WomensEq = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Hackney: 2002 2006 2010 2014

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet

Mayor of Hackney

Philip Glanville Lab 42645 65.9%
Imtiyaz Lunat C 7183 11.1%
Alastair Binnie-Lubbock Grn 6774 10.5%
Pauline Pearce LD 4848 7.5%
Harini Iyengar WomensEq 2659 4.1%
Vernon Williams Ind 577 0.9%

Consolidated results — Hackney 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 41072 60.9% 52
Green Party 12222 18.1% 0
Conservative 7412 11.0% 5
Liberal Democrat 5998 8.9% 0
Women's Equality Party 314 0.5% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 176 0.3% 0
Independent 171 0.3% 0
Duma Polska - Polish Pride 24 0.0% 0

Brownswood (2)

Brian Bell Lab 1465 58.7%
Clare Potter Lab 1399
Anne Byrne Grn 423 16.9%
Pauline Pearce LD 409 16.4%
Duncan Appleby Grn 375
Les Kelly LD 303
Robert Kaye C 199 8.0%
Bella Weil C 134

Cazenove (3) [3 Lab gains from LD]

Sam Pallis Lab 2148 46.6%
Anthony McMahon Lab 2078
Caroline Woodley Lab 1973
Javed Isrolia LD 1733 37.6%
Ian Sharer LD 1694
Isaac Kornbluh LD 1620
Carrie Davies Grn 441 9.6%
Georgina Machray Grn 356
David Mercer Grn 228
Amy Gray C 204 4.4%
Duncan Gray C 164
Joanna Wojciechowska C 125
Bruce Spenser Ind 80 1.7%

Clissold (3)

Sophie Cameron Lab 2548 62.9%
Sade Etti Lab 2157
Ned Hercock Lab 2055
Marie Remy Grn 889 22.0%
Jim Cresswell Grn 839
Adam Lawson Grn 541
Sylvia Anderson LD 427 10.5%
Simon de Deney LD 301
Marcia Roberts LD 264
Pamela Sills C 186 4.6%
Chaya Odze C 184
Andrew White C 170

Dalston (2)

Soraya Adejare Adesanu Lab 1237 44.8%
Peter Snell Lab 978
Alex Armitage Grn 957 34.7%
Dan Thompson Grn 545
Harini Iyengar WomensEq 314 11.4%
Hayley Dove LD 154 5.6%
Becket McGrath LD 99
Anna Chomicz C 98 3.6%
Jack Sutcliffe C 93

De Beauvoir (2)

Polly Billington Lab 1448 59.7%
James Peters Lab 1153
Heather Finlay Grn 451 18.6%
Darren Martin LD 336 13.8%
Pippa Morgan LD 316
Nicholas Thorp Grn 210
Amina Lunat C 168 6.9%
Mohamednasar Lunat C 138
Marlena Wendel DPolska 24 1.0%

Hackney Central (3)

Sophie Conway Lab 2475 69.8%
Benjamin Hayhurst Lab 2142
Vincent Stops Lab 1917
Charlene Concepcion Grn 629 17.7%
Siobhan MacMahon Grn 576
Alec Rossiter Grn 438
Dave Raval LD 256 7.2%
Jamie Chamberlain LD 215
Joseph Richards LD 190
Stephanie Schwarz C 186 5.2%
Sampson Ewurum C 177
Heather Whitelaw C 139

Hackney Downs (3)

Michael Desmond Lab 2076 53.2%
Anna-Joy Rickard Lab 1852
Sem Moema Lab 1687
Alastair Binnie-Lubbock Grn 1597 40.9%
Sheila Menon Grn 1134
Sally Zlotowitz Grn 1074
Mohammed Hussain Lunat C 229 5.9%
Yasmin Lunat C 214
Agnieszka Rolkiewicz C 122

Hackney Wick (3)

Chris Kennedy Lab 1941 73.0%
Jessica Webb Lab 1756
Nick Sharman Lab 1612
Joe Garbett Grn 390 14.7%
Laura Salisbury Grn 390
Ruth Sharpe Grn 343
Andreea Deac LD 176 6.6%
Thomas Stancliffe C 153 5.8%
Marzena Kwasnik C 148
James Lyons LD 148
Yehoshua Heschel Bernstein C 137
Ken Rolph LD 124

Haggerston (3)

Ajay Chauhan Lab 2128 68.3%
Patrick Spence Lab 2117
Humaira Garasia Lab 2033
Gideon Corby Grn 545 17.5%
Deepa Shah Grn 398
Paul Urwin Grn 368
James Neville LD 261 8.4%
Bella Sharer LD 184
Miroslawa Dabrowska C 183 5.9%
Geoffrey Payne LD 182
Sean Sullivan C 182
Monika Hoppe-Krajewska C 164

Homerton (3)

Robert Chapman Lab 2243 71.5%
Anna Lynch Lab 2147
Guy Nicholson Lab 1982
Rachel Baker Grn 587 18.7%
Tamlyn Rhodes Grn 361
John Devaney Grn 326
Milton Morris C 163 5.2%
Samson Adeyemo C 159
Edilia Emordi C 144
Neil Jacobson LD 144 4.6%
Jeffery Shenker LD 119
Mark Smulian LD 78

Hoxton East and Shoreditch (3)

Kam Adams Lab 1530 64.8%
Feryal Demirci Lab 1411
Steve Race Lab 1230
Scott Elliott Grn 355 15.0%
Florence Wedmore Grn 298
Samir Jeraj Grn 233
Peter Friend LD 194 8.2%
John Clinch LD 193
Philip Kenyon C 193 8.2%
Lorraine Shears LD 191
John Tinley C 174
Louis Mosley C 153
Chris Newby TUSC 88 3.7%

Hoxton West (3)

Yvonne Maxwell Lab 1771 68.4%
Clayeon McKenzie Lab 1714
Carole Williams Lab 1527
Fatemeh Beyad Grn 447 17.3%
Elisabeth Whitebread Grn 421
Mark Beckett C 372 14.4%
Chris Venables Grn 366
James Kane C 354
Alex van Terheyden C 298

King's Park (3)

Sharon Patrick Lab 2325 70.5%
Tom Rahilly Lab 2213
Rebecca Rennison Lab 2017
Zoe Oates Grn 486 14.7%
James Morgan Grn 472
Alex Oates Grn 373
Yusuf Lunat C 203 6.2%
Joe Bell LD 194 5.9%
Lumumba Morgan C 171
Sebastian Bayer LD 144
Winifred Saunders C 124
John Hodgson LD 116
Vernon Williams Ind 91 2.8%

Lea Bridge (3)

Margaret Gordon Lab 2596 66.4%
Ian Rathbone Lab 2144
Deniz Oguzkanli Lab 2096
Ruth Jenkins Grn 737 18.9%
Heather Hampson Grn 700
Douglas Earl Grn 574
Imtiyaz Lunat C 321 8.2%
Benjamin Mathis LD 253 6.5%
Linda Kelly C 248
Rumi Begum C 242
Joseph Willits LD 220

London Fields (3)

Anntoinette Bramble Lab 2378 67.5%
Emma Plouviez Lab 1972
M Can Ozsen Lab 1933
Kirn Cutler Grn 587 16.7%
Nicholas Lee Grn 527
Catherine O'Shea Grn 475
Silvia Mendonca LD 303 8.6%
Tom Osborn LD 280
Tahmid Chowdhury C 257 7.3%
Marcel Matthew C 231
Bill Upex LD 208
Alistair Richardson C 202

Shacklewell (2)

Michelle Gregory Lab 1363 69.4%
Richard Lufkin Lab 1304
Stefan Liberadzki Grn 339 17.3%
James McDonald Grn 313
Teresa Clark LD 165 8.4%
Victor de Almeida Alberto LD 119
Andrzej Krajewski C 96 4.9%
Agnieszka Wypych C 65

Springfield (3)

Simche Steinberger C 2040 49.3%
Michael Levy C 1992
Harvey Odze C 1913
Ali Dogan Lab 1723 41.6%
Shabaz Khan Lab 1632
Joe Walker Lab 1584
Ellie Keggin Grn 376 9.1%
Robert Rayner Grn 260
Thomas Stern Grn 230

Stamford Hill West (2) [1 C gain from Lab]

Benzion Papier C 1469 51.7%
Aron Klein C 1468
Simon Dixon Lab 1133 39.9%
Rosemary Sales Lab 1013
Bronwen Jones Grn 160 5.6%
Charles Dreyer Grn 155
Anthony Harms LD 78 2.7%
Andrew Neadley LD 50

Stoke Newington (3)

Susan Fajana-Thomas Lab 2605 59.7%
Mete Coban Lab 2581
Gilbert Smyth Lab 2111
Fiona Dowson Grn 991 22.7%
Elinor Lewis Grn 748
Henry Greenwood Grn 627
Juliette Bigley LD 446 10.2%
Alton Hassan LD 305
John O'Brien LD 299
Pauline Levy C 232 5.3%
Diana Mikolajewska C 184
Francis Nwokedi C 167
Mick Cotter TUSC 88 2.0%

Victoria (3)

Katie Hanson Lab 2271 67.3%
Clare Joseph Lab 1880
Alex Kuye Lab 1709
Sandra McLeod Grn 575 17.0%
Wendy Robinson Grn 385
Liam Palmer Grn 302
Heather James LD 299 8.9%
Jeffry Gabbott-Rolph LD 270
Salma Lunat C 229 6.8%
John Moir C 212
Susan Moir C 210
David Sommer LD 160

Woodberry Down (2)

Jon Burke Lab 1668 71.6%
Caroline Selman Lab 1508
James Pike Grn 260 11.2%
Daniel Alexander Grn 252
Debbie Seepersad C 231 9.9%
Carol Chan LD 170 7.3%
Christopher Sills C 151
Myall Hornsby LD 123

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict