Home > 2018 > Southend-on-SeaA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Southend-on-Sea

One-third of council up for election.

PsychFut = Psychedelic Future Party
S'endIA = Southend Independent Alliance

Other results for Southend-on-Sea: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southend-on-Sea 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 15658 36.8% 8
Labour 11412 26.8% 5
Independent 8079 19.0% 3
Liberal Democrat 5357 12.6% 1
Green Party 1184 2.8% 0
Southend Independent Alliance 435 1.0% 0
UK Independence Party 390 0.9% 0
Psychedelic Future Party 42 0.1% 0

Belfairs

Alan Dear C 1329 50.4%
Stephen McKiernan Ind 445 16.9%
Taylor Barral Lab 423 16.0%
Sarah Risbin LD 163 6.2%
Frank Snell UKIP 155 5.9%
Nick Brown Grn 121 4.6%

Blenheim Park [Lab gain from UKIP]

Laurie Burton Lab 906 35.1%
Floyd Waterworth C 835 32.4%
Keith Evans Ind 527 20.4%
Mike Grimwade LD 204 7.9%
Paul Lloyd UKIP 106 4.1%

Chalkwell

Nigel Folkard C 981 40.8%
Andy Crow Ind 616 25.6%
Sean Jones Lab 535 22.3%
Jill Allen-King LD 272 11.3%

Eastwood Park

Andrew Moring C 1324 54.8%
Paul Collins LD 780 32.3%
Ros Sanders Lab 311 12.9%

Kursaal [Lab gain from UKIP]

Matt Dent Lab 1008 51.9%
Dave Clift C 479 24.7%
Howard Gibeon LD 456 23.5%

Leigh

Carole Mulroney LD 1077 39.6%
Paul Gilson C 879 32.4%
Michelle Williams Lab 586 21.6%
Jon Mullett Grn 175 6.4%

Milton

Cheryl Nevin Lab 1305 50.7%
Garry Lowen C 832 32.3%
Stephen Cummins Ind 177 6.9%
Vida Guildford Grn 146 5.7%
Bob Howes LD 116 4.5%

Prittlewell [C gain from UKIP]

Kevin Buck C 1051 40.3%
Jennifer Beck Lab 794 30.5%
Tino Callaghan S'endIA 435 16.7%
Adam Hutchins LD 193 7.4%
Simon Cross Grn 134 5.1%

St Laurence [C gain from UKIP]

David McGlone C 855 34.4%
David Allen Ind 779 31.3%
Janet Phillips Lab 438 17.6%
Kev Malone LD 416 16.7%

St Luke's

Trevor Harp Ind 850 37.4%
Ian Pope Lab 730 32.1%
Harry Mason C 492 21.7%
James Vessey-Miller Grn 87 3.8%
Christopher Arnold LD 70 3.1%
Jason Pilley PsychFut 42 1.8%

Shoeburyness

Nick Ward Ind 1132 45.1%
Val Jarvis C 847 33.7%
Greg Keane Lab 477 19.0%
Granville Stride LD 55 2.2%

Southchurch [C gain from Ind]

Daniel Nelson C 1210 47.5%
Derek Kenyon Ind 696 27.3%
Martin Berry Lab 476 18.7%
Julian Esposito Grn 102 4.0%
John Batch LD 64 2.5%

Thorpe

Martin Terry Ind 1871 58.6%
James Moyies C 935 29.3%
Jack Reason Lab 305 9.6%
James Clinkscales LD 80 2.5%

Victoria

Margaret Borton Lab 1222 61.0%
John Harland C 492 24.6%
Clare Fletcher Grn 288 14.4%

West Leigh

Fay Evans C 1489 48.9%
Ashley Thompson LD 1041 34.2%
Hilary Scarnell Lab 383 12.6%
Lesley Martin UKIP 129 4.2%

West Shoebury [C gain from UKIP]

Denis Garne C 1089 44.6%
Peter Lovett Ind 792 32.4%
Tom Murray Lab 367 15.0%
David Barrett LD 195 8.0%

Westborough

Kevin Robinson Lab 1146 52.4%
Jack Warren C 539 24.7%
Alan Hart Ind 194 8.9%
Billy Boulton LD 175 8.0%
Paul Mansfield Grn 131 6.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict