Home > 2018 > ThurrockA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Thurrock

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Chafford and North Stifford, Corringham and Fobbing, East Tilbury or Stanford-le-Hope West.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Thurrock = Thurrock Independents

Other results for Thurrock: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Thurrock 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 11779 39.8% 9
Conservative 10574 35.8% 6
Thurrock Independents 6282 21.2% 1
UK Independence Party 846 2.9% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 94 0.3% 0

Aveley and Uplands [Thurrock gain from UKIP]

Tim Aker Thurrock 1037 43.2%
David Van Day C 653 27.2%
Rafal Zak Lab 570 23.7%
Peter Curtis UKIP 141 5.9%

Belhus [Lab gain from UKIP]

Michael Fletcher Lab 828 43.7%
Chris Baker Thurrock 667 35.2%
Georgette Polley C 399 21.1%

Chadwell St Mary

Barbara Rice Lab 1383 67.5%
Paul Arnold C 402 19.6%
Paul Stevens Thurrock 264 12.9%

Grays Riverside

Martin Kerin Lab 1063 56.1%
Wendy Herd C 488 25.8%
Shane McDonagh Thurrock 343 18.1%

Grays Thurrock

Lynn Worrall Lab 1124 55.0%
Evelina Vulpe C 559 27.3%
Gillian Wardrop Thurrock 362 17.7%

The Homesteads

James Halden C 1233 49.1%
Gary Byrne Thurrock 575 22.9%
Daniel Chukwu Lab 532 21.2%
Peter Prendergast UKIP 172 6.8%

Little Thurrock Blackshots

Ben Maney C 1073 58.7%
Jacqueline Dobson Lab 471 25.8%
Oliver Smith Thurrock 284 15.5%

Little Thurrock Rectory

Robert Gledhill C 842 55.1%
Lawson Akhigbe Lab 486 31.8%
Jay Hayers Thurrock 200 13.1%

Ockendon [Lab gain from UKIP]

Susan Shinnick Lab 864 38.1%
Romanus Nwakuna C 740 32.6%
Janet Baker Thurrock 663 29.2%

Orsett

Barry Johnson C 1091 65.4%
Vincent Offord Lab 290 17.4%
Adrian Short UKIP 206 12.4%
James Mower Thurrock 81 4.9%

South Chafford [Lab gain from UKIP]

Abosede Akinbohun Lab 685 47.7%
Babatunde Ojetola C 647 45.0%
Torren Snell Thurrock 105 7.3%

Stanford East and Corringham Town [C gain from UKIP]

Alex Anderson C 810 37.8%
George Elcock Lab 636 29.7%
Roy Jones Thurrock 565 26.4%
Michael Keal UKIP 132 6.2%

Stifford Clays [C gain from UKIP]

Elizabeth Rigby C 804 43.6%
Lee Watson Lab 668 36.2%
Stephen Andrews UKIP 195 10.6%
Graham Snell Thurrock 177 9.6%

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park

Bukky Okunade Lab 563 45.0%
Allen Mayes Thurrock 528 42.2%
Elaine Parker C 159 12.7%

Tilbury St Chads

Steve Liddiard Lab 558 57.7%
Paul Martin Thurrock 240 24.8%
Steve Minett C 169 17.5%

West Thurrock and South Stifford

Qaisar Abbas Lab 1058 57.3%
George Coxshall C 505 27.3%
Michael Wager Thurrock 191 10.3%
Christopher Boosey DVP 94 5.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict