Home > 2018 > DerbyA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Derby

One-third of council up for election.

BritInd = British Independents
Link = Link Party

Other results for Derby: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Derby 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27447 39.9% 8
Labour 21264 30.9% 5
Liberal Democrat 10355 15.1% 2
UK Independence Party 6401 9.3% 2
Independent 2266 3.3% 0
Green Party 907 1.3% 0
British Independents 57 0.1% 0
Link Party 23 0.0% 0

Abbey

Paul Hezelgrave Lab 1295 38.3%
Ajit Singh Atwal LD 1294 38.3%
Harvey Jennings C 547 16.2%
Alice Joy Grn 148 4.4%
Mary Graves UKIP 95 2.8%

Allestree

Roy Webb C 3757 70.2%
Cecile Wright Lab 910 17.0%
Deena Smith LD 407 7.6%
Daniel Holme Grn 175 3.3%
David Adam UKIP 106 2.0%

Alvaston

Alan Graves UKIP 2478 58.8%
Thomas Spray Lab 976 23.2%
Chamjeev Singh Bolla C 479 11.4%
Ian Sleeman Grn 113 2.7%
Paul Lind LD 108 2.6%
David Gale BritInd 57 1.4%

Arboretum

Shiraz Khan Lab 2356 57.0%
Matlub Hussain C 1365 33.0%
Krishan Raithatha LD 207 5.0%
Anthony Blaney UKIP 203 4.9%

Blagreaves

Ruth Skelton LD 2207 49.6%
Farzana Khalid Lab 1439 32.3%
Maxwell Craven C 704 15.8%
Vincent Davis UKIP 104 2.3%

Boulton [UKIP gain from Lab]

Paul Bettany UKIP 1602 40.2%
Ranjit Banwait Lab 1128 28.3%
Gaurav Pandey C 1086 27.3%
Carmine Branco LD 165 4.1%

Chaddesden [C gain from Lab]

Rob Cooper C 2268 59.9%
Sara Bolton Lab 1205 31.8%
Carole Bradley UKIP 169 4.5%
Glenda Howcroft LD 147 3.9%

Chellaston

Ross McCristal C 1829 36.9%
Philip Ingall Ind 1797 36.2%
Stephen Lapsley Lab 906 18.3%
Kathleen Mosley UKIP 182 3.7%
Jane Webb LD 160 3.2%
John Hill Grn 84 1.7%

Darley

Lisa Eldret Lab 1739 42.4%
Miles Pattison C 1674 40.8%
Niall Garratt LD 475 11.6%
Jennifer Palmer UKIP 110 2.7%
James Lanser Grn 103 2.5%

Derwent [C gain from UKIP]

Stephen Willoughby C 1600 54.8%
Lucy Rigby Lab 977 33.5%
Andrew Bennett UKIP 192 6.6%
Simon Ferrigno LD 150 5.1%

Littleover

Lucy Care LD 2443 50.6%
Jamie d'Arcy Lab 1309 27.1%
Jordan Kemp C 962 19.9%
Douglas Lumley UKIP 88 1.8%
Anthony Welch Link 23 0.5%

Mackworth [C gain from Lab]

Adrian Pegg C 1233 41.2%
John Whitby Lab 943 31.5%
Thomas Bull LD 513 17.2%
Frederick Theobald UKIP 176 5.9%
Naomi Wilds Grn 125 4.2%

Mickleover

Alison Holmes C 3296 60.5%
Margaret Hird LD 1427 26.2%
Jyoti Wilkinson Lab 622 11.4%
Barry Appleby UKIP 106 1.9%

Normanton

Balbir Singh Sandhu Lab 2631 70.3%
Habib Iqbal C 654 17.5%
Preetinder Kaur Butter LD 257 6.9%
Derek Reynolds UKIP 202 5.4%

Oakwood

Mick Barker C 2328 62.8%
Neil Wilson Lab 609 16.4%
Alexandra Dann Ind 469 12.7%
Gary Small UKIP 199 5.4%
David Batey LD 101 2.7%

Sinfin

Nadine Peatfield Lab 1542 55.1%
Jayprakash Joshi C 869 31.0%
Roger Adcock UKIP 218 7.8%
John-Paul Keane LD 171 6.1%

Spondon

Christopher Poulter C 2796 71.2%
Michael Winfield Lab 677 17.2%
Maureen Hodgetts UKIP 171 4.4%
Victor Wood Grn 159 4.0%
Simon King LD 123 3.1%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict