Home > 2018 > HaltonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Halton

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Beechwood, Daresbury, Riverside or Windmill Hill.

Other results for Halton: 2002 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Halton 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 14554 65.9% 17
Conservative 3704 16.8% 0
Liberal Democrat 1707 7.7% 1
Independent 1148 5.2% 0
UK Independence Party 761 3.4% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 106 0.5% 0
Socialist Labour Party 97 0.4% 0

Appleton

Angela Teeling Lab 860 76.2%
Philip Harper C 172 15.2%
Victor Turton SocLab 97 8.6%

Birchfield

Mike Fry Lab 798 51.4%
John Powell C 613 39.5%
Romana Dworak LD 142 9.1%

Broadheath

Keith Morley Lab 988 83.4%
Richard Murray C 196 16.6%

Ditton

Joe Roberts Lab 934 61.9%
Colin Rowan Ind 575 38.1%

Farnworth

Andrew Macmanus Lab 1041 55.4%
Colleen Harper C 643 34.2%
Barry Cromer UKIP 196 10.4%

Grange

Mark Dennett Lab 783 74.9%
Linda Redhead LD 161 15.4%
Phil Drakeley C 101 9.7%

Hale

Mike Wharton Lab 468 53.4%
Luke Trevaskis Ind 388 44.2%
Ruth Rowan C 21 2.4%

Halton Brook

John Stockton Lab 882 71.8%
David Dorian C 135 11.0%
Stephen Armstrong TUSC 106 8.6%
Granville Spencer LD 105 8.6%

Halton Castle

Ellen Cargill Lab 856 71.6%
Darrin Whyte Ind 185 15.5%
Julie Powell C 110 9.2%
Philip Busow UKIP 45 3.8%

Halton Lea

Alan Lowe Lab 908 76.8%
Sandra Davidson C 150 12.7%
Mary Hanson UKIP 72 6.1%
Ernest Ratcliffe LD 52 4.4%

Halton View (2) [Resignation of Stan Parker]

Tom McInerney Lab 1139 80.1%
Louise Whitley Lab 990
Tania Clarke C 283 19.9%
Duncan Harper C 250

Heath

Chris Rowe LD 735 44.4%
Irene Bramwell Lab 555 33.5%
Ian Adams C 265 16.0%
Dave Myers UKIP 102 6.2%

Hough Green

Phil Harris Lab 896 67.4%
Joanne McLean C 247 18.6%
Thomas Glynn UKIP 187 14.1%

Kingsway

June Roberts Lab 918 83.1%
Paul Griffiths C 113 10.2%
Brad Bradshaw UKIP 74 6.7%

Mersey

Rosie Leck Lab 845 65.8%
Daniel Clarke C 205 16.0%
Joanne Rowe LD 150 11.7%
Glyn Redican UKIP 85 6.6%

Norton North

Peter Jones Lab 791 55.7%
Diane Inch LD 326 23.0%
Sian Davidson C 302 21.3%

Norton South

Martha Jones Lab 892 82.9%
Adam Burnett C 148 13.8%
Miriam Hodge LD 36 3.3%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict