Home > 2018 > Milton KeynesA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Milton Keynes

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Milton Keynes: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Milton Keynes 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 25172 39.1% 6
Labour 23997 37.3% 8
Liberal Democrat 11453 17.8% 6
Green Party 3284 5.1% 0
UK Independence Party 394 0.6% 0
Independent 69 0.1% 0

Bletchley East

Mohammed Dilawar Khan Lab 1483 47.8%
Angela Kennedy C 1218 39.2%
Jo Breen Grn 249 8.0%
Stephen Clark LD 154 5.0%

Bletchley Park [C gain from Lab]

Allan Rankine C 1943 46.0%
Gladstone McKenzie Lab 1888 44.7%
Joe French Grn 210 5.0%
Kerrie Bradburn LD 182 4.3%

Bletchley West

Mick Legg Lab 1797 49.2%
Kevin Geaney C 1482 40.6%
Matthew Drewett LD 203 5.6%
Michael Sheppard Grn 167 4.6%

Bradwell

Rex Exon LD 1666 47.5%
Stephen Brown Lab 1214 34.6%
Krishna Panthula C 529 15.1%
Brent Johnston Grn 97 2.8%

Broughton

Sam Crooks LD 1398 41.2%
John Baker C 1202 35.4%
Ola Oladoye Lab 620 18.3%
Alexander Price Grn 171 5.0%

Campbell Park and Old Woughton [C gain from LD]

Terry Baines C 1453 37.2%
Edward Morello LD 1278 32.8%
George Arnold Lab 1000 25.6%
Carol Barac Grn 170 4.4%

Central Milton Keynes

Moriah Priestley Lab 1419 53.2%
Tubo Uranta C 704 26.4%
Leo Montague LD 288 10.8%
Ken Baker Grn 186 7.0%
Darron Kendrick Ind 69 2.6%

Danesborough and Walton

David Hopkins C 1883 61.4%
David Cockfield Lab 667 21.7%
Peter Skelton Grn 266 8.7%
Florence Montague LD 252 8.2%

Loughton and Shenley [C gain from Lab]

Dan Gilbert C 1887 47.3%
Carole Baume Lab 1683 42.2%
Lisa French LD 240 6.0%
Gill Kirkup Grn 179 4.5%

Monkston

Jenni Ferrans LD 1416 51.6%
Jaime Tamagnini C 651 23.7%
Vikas Chandra Lab 584 21.3%
Lawrence Morgan Grn 94 3.4%

Newport Pagnell North and Hanslope

Andrew Geary C 2081 58.9%
Nick Phillips Lab 739 20.9%
Eva Griffin LD 499 14.1%
Hilarie Bowman Grn 112 3.2%
Ruth Birrell UKIP 101 2.9%

Newport Pagnell South (2) [Resignation of Derek Eastman]

Paul Alexander LD 1533 46.9%
Jane Carr LD 1433
David Edwards C 858 26.2%
Philip Wharton C 753
Paul Day Lab 637 19.5%
Natasha Huckle Lab 628
Keri Edmonds Grn 151 4.6%
Nigel Birrell UKIP 91 2.8%

Olney

Peter Geary C 2209 64.0%
Dee Bethune Lab 779 22.6%
Tony Oyakhire LD 205 5.9%
Catherine Rose Grn 178 5.2%
Dana Green UKIP 81 2.3%

Shenley Brook End

Andy Reilly LD 1116 36.3%
Knowledge Mpofu C 1079 35.1%
Kashif Raza Lab 705 22.9%
Helen den Dulk Grn 174 5.7%

Stantonbury

Hannah Minns Lab 2003 47.5%
Stuart Tomlin C 1659 39.3%
Alan Mallyon LD 384 9.1%
Peter Edwards Grn 172 4.1%

Stony Stratford

Jennifer Marklew Lab 1940 52.0%
Graham Russell C 1378 36.9%
Richard Greenwood LD 154 4.1%
Lucy Bjorck Grn 140 3.8%
David Tavener UKIP 121 3.2%

Tattenhoe [Lab gain from C]

Anthony Brown Lab 1290 47.3%
Jenny Richards C 1249 45.8%
Kathleen Greenwood LD 114 4.2%
Peter Hughes Grn 76 2.8%

Wolverton

Robert Middleton Lab 1906 54.2%
Qasim Awan C 1055 30.0%
Alan Francis Grn 314 8.9%
Thais Portilho LD 240 6.8%

Woughton and Fishermead

Shammi Akter Lab 1643 63.1%
David Priest C 652 25.0%
Simon Jackson Grn 178 6.8%
Rebecca Verkade-Cave LD 131 5.0%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict