Home > 2018 > PortsmouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Portsmouth

One-third of council up for election.

Other results for Portsmouth: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Portsmouth 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17058 36.7% 6
Labour 14626 31.5% 4
Liberal Democrat 11739 25.3% 4
Green Party 1739 3.7% 0
UK Independence Party 996 2.1% 0
Independent 265 0.6% 0

Baffins [LD gain from UKIP]

Jeanette Smith LD 1421 37.4%
Terry Norton C 1285 33.8%
Liam Turish Lab 794 20.9%
Todd Sweeney UKIP 169 4.4%
Bob Simmonds Grn 132 3.5%

Central Southsea [Lab gain from LD]

George Fielding Lab 1721 44.1%
Lee Hunt LD 1377 35.3%
Prab Ghosh C 627 16.1%
Tim Sheerman-Chase Grn 181 4.6%

Charles Dickens [Lab gain from UKIP]

Claire Udy Lab 844 33.9%
Sarah Shreeve LD 729 29.3%
Syed Haque C 619 24.9%
Paul Godier Ind 155 6.2%
Sarah Gilbert Grn 141 5.7%

Copnor [C gain from UKIP]

Ben Swann C 1355 46.8%
Mo Quinn Lab 824 28.5%
Ross Campbell LD 423 14.6%
Terry Chipperfield-Harrison UKIP 161 5.6%
Ken Hawkins Grn 130 4.5%

Cosham

Hannah Hockaday C 1614 52.7%
Graham Heaney Lab 954 31.1%
Catherine Cole LD 213 7.0%
Michael Jerome UKIP 173 5.6%
Peter Marcus Ind 110 3.6%

Drayton and Farlington

Simon Bosher C 2588 67.3%
Sue Castillon Lab 918 23.9%
Paul Pritchard LD 340 8.8%

Eastney and Craneswater

Luke Stubbs C 1763 43.6%
Luke Evans Lab 1144 28.3%
Tracy McClure LD 969 23.9%
Menno Groen Grn 172 4.2%

Fratton [Lab gain from UKIP]

Tom Coles Lab 1108 37.5%
Stuart Brown LD 1036 35.1%
Tony Sarigul C 543 18.4%
Kevan Chippindall-Higgin UKIP 154 5.2%
Mike Wines Grn 114 3.9%

Hilsea

Frank Jonas C 1739 57.4%
Graham Mitchell Lab 868 28.6%
Peter Williams LD 224 7.4%
Emma Murphy Grn 199 6.6%

Milton

Ben Dowling LD 1656 41.7%
Raj Ghosh Lab 1264 31.8%
Josh Ahmed C 856 21.6%
Tamara Groen Grn 193 4.9%

Nelson [LD gain from UKIP]

Jason Fazackarley LD 1124 40.1%
Rumal Khan Lab 768 27.4%
Alicia Denny C 625 22.3%
Colin Galloway UKIP 148 5.3%
Duncan Robinson Grn 136 4.9%

Paulsgrove [C gain from UKIP]

Jo Hooper C 1224 45.7%
Dave Horne Lab 1100 41.0%
Stuart Potter UKIP 191 7.1%
Iain Sutherland LD 165 6.2%

St Jude [Lab gain from C]

Judith Smyth Lab 1270 36.4%
Linda Symes C 1165 33.4%
Richard Adair LD 867 24.8%
Chris Jolley Grn 187 5.4%

St Thomas

Rob Wood LD 1195 34.6%
Terry Henderson C 1055 30.6%
Sumel Chowdhury Lab 1049 30.4%
Bekkie Kingsley-Smith Grn 154 4.5%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict