Home > 2018 > SouthamptonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Southampton

One-third of council up for election.

SotonInd = Southampton Independents
VEuropa = Viva Europa

Other results for Southampton: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Southampton 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23524 42.6% 8
Conservative 20733 37.6% 7
Liberal Democrat 4086 7.4% 0
Green Party 2954 5.4% 0
Independent 2044 3.7% 1
Southampton Independents 1073 1.9% 0
UK Independence Party 323 0.6% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 275 0.5% 0
Viva Europa 167 0.3% 0

Bargate

Sarah Bogle Lab 1668 56.6%
Edward Osmond C 827 28.1%
Benjamin Curd LD 204 6.9%
Joseph Cox Grn 184 6.2%
Diane Cook TUSC 63 2.1%

Bassett

Beryl Harris C 1682 49.8%
Sally Spicer Lab 965 28.6%
Richard Blackman LD 464 13.7%
Alan French Grn 264 7.8%

Bevois

Toqeer Kataria Lab 2260 73.3%
Diana Galton C 417 13.5%
Ronald Meldrum Grn 233 7.6%
Vijay Chopra LD 173 5.6%

Bitterne [C gain from Lab]

Terry Streets C 1528 49.5%
Simon Letts Lab 1233 39.9%
Olivia Reed LD 118 3.8%
Duncan McMillan Oyama Grn 114 3.7%
Lisa Stead Ind 96 3.1%

Bitterne Park

Robert Harwood C 1914 47.8%
Ashley Minto Lab 1525 38.1%
Jennifer Barnes Grn 297 7.4%
James Read LD 266 6.6%

Coxford

Keith Morrell Ind 1595 46.9%
Matthew Renyard Lab 958 28.2%
James Burgess C 559 16.5%
Amy Greenwood LD 103 3.0%
Lucy Mundell Grn 101 3.0%
Richard McQuillan Ind 82 2.4%

Freemantle [Lab gain from C]

Stephen Leggett Lab 1704 45.0%
Jeremy Moulton C 1484 39.2%
Alexander Clifton-Melhuish LD 217 5.7%
Lindsey Hood Grn 185 4.9%
Edward Thompson VEuropa 167 4.4%
Peter Packwood TUSC 28 0.7%

Harefield

Valerie Laurent C 2015 52.7%
Alan Lloyd Lab 1401 36.6%
Peter Virgo Ind 148 3.9%
Christopher Bluemel Grn 136 3.6%
Colin McDougall LD 123 3.2%

Millbrook [C gain from Lab]

Steven Galton C 1694 44.3%
Michael Denness Lab 1631 42.6%
Andrew Beal LD 159 4.2%
Jonathan Bean Grn 158 4.1%
Pearline Hingston UKIP 92 2.4%
Edward Edworthy SotonInd 91 2.4%

Peartree [C gain from Lab]

Thomas Bell C 1725 46.5%
Catherine Rendle Lab 1579 42.6%
Robert Naish LD 219 5.9%
Nicholas Mabey Grn 142 3.8%
Declan Clune TUSC 44 1.2%

Portswood [Lab gain from C]

Lisa Mitchell Lab 1587 42.4%
Adrian Ford LD 923 24.7%
Paul O'Neill C 851 22.8%
Katherine Barbour Grn 348 9.3%
Nicholas Chaffey TUSC 31 0.8%

Redbridge

Catherine McEwing Lab 1181 38.5%
Denise Wyatt SotonInd 982 32.0%
Matthew Cowley C 583 19.0%
Richard Lyons UKIP 124 4.0%
Simon Stokes LD 99 3.2%
Christopher James Grn 96 3.1%

Shirley

Hannah Coombs Lab 1952 48.0%
Matthew Turpin C 1244 30.6%
Peter Galton LD 440 10.8%
John Spottiswoode Grn 204 5.0%
Amanda Guest Ind 123 3.0%
Colin Hingston UKIP 107 2.6%

Sholing

Marley Guthrie C 2093 56.1%
Andrew Frampton Lab 1323 35.5%
Phillip Mackin LD 162 4.3%
Lyn Brayshaw Grn 153 4.1%

Swaythling [Lab gain from C]

Lorna Fielker Lab 1062 42.8%
Robert Painton C 956 38.5%
Paul Clarke LD 275 11.1%
Angela Cotton Grn 191 7.7%

Woolston

Christopher Hammond Lab 1495 49.0%
Matthew Jones C 1161 38.0%
Clive Hillman Grn 148 4.8%
Samuel Harris LD 141 4.6%
Susan Atkins TUSC 109 3.6%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2018.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict