Home > 2018 > ReadingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2018

Reading

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Mapledurham.

Other results for Reading: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Reading 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18271 47.2% 12
Conservative 11288 29.1% 5
Green Party 4904 12.7% 1
Liberal Democrat 4066 10.5% 0
Women's Equality Party 94 0.2% 0
Independent 61 0.2% 0
Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 30 0.1% 0
Liberal Party 26 0.1% 0

Abbey

Karen Rowland Lab 1542 60.1%
Alison Stevens C 510 19.9%
Brent Smith Grn 266 10.4%
Chris Burden LD 249 9.7%

Battle

Sarah Hacker Lab 1470 65.9%
Michael Hey C 420 18.8%
Fiona Cox Grn 184 8.2%
John Grout LD 158 7.1%

Caversham

Adele Barnett-Ward Lab 1531 53.4%
James Partington C 824 28.7%
Jo Ramsay LD 294 10.3%
David Foster Grn 219 7.6%

Church (2) [Resignation of Paul Woodward]

Ruth McEwan Lab 1129 52.1%
Ashley Pearce Lab 1088
Paul Carnell C 609 28.1%
Heather Laird C 605
Kathryn McCann Grn 268 12.4%
Francis Jakeman LD 161 7.4%
Riccardo Mancuso LD 115

Katesgrove (2) [Resignation of Matt Rodda MP]

Sophia James Lab 1361 61.7%
Gurvinder Kaur Lab 1164
Natalie Greenstreet C 332 15.0%
Louise Keane Grn 319 14.5%
Beth Vincent C 311
Peter Kinsley LD 194 8.8%
Margaret McNeill LD 191

Kentwood (2) [Resignation of Tom Steele; C gain from Lab]

Emma Warman C 1216 41.7%
Raj Singh C 1154
Glenn Dennis Lab 1148 39.3%
Ali Foster Lab 1056
Mark Cole LD 309 10.6%
Gary Coster LD 266
Richard Walkem Grn 245 8.4%

Minster

Ellie Emberson Lab 1308 50.3%
Nick Fudge C 852 32.7%
James Moore LD 333 12.8%
Willem Londeman Grn 109 4.2%

Norcot

Debs Absolom Lab 1403 59.2%
Zachary Okeyo C 640 27.0%
Jill Wigmore-Welsh Grn 140 5.9%
Stewart Elliott LD 100 4.2%
Alan Gulliver Ind 61 2.6%
Stephen Graham Lib 26 1.1%

Park

Rob White Grn 1704 52.5%
David McKenzie Lab 1231 37.9%
Adam Phelps C 238 7.3%
Christopher Dodson LD 75 2.3%

Peppard

Simon Robinson C 1461 50.6%
Benjamin Perry Lab 744 25.8%
Peter Boardley LD 401 13.9%
Doug Cresswell Grn 188 6.5%
Wendy Thomson WomensEq 94 3.3%

Redlands

David Absolom Lab 968 44.8%
Kizzi Johannessen Grn 630 29.2%
Charlie Evans C 350 16.2%
Graham Alexander LD 211 9.8%

Southcote

John Ennis Lab 1305 57.9%
Rob Vickers C 690 30.6%
Marie French LD 130 5.8%
Amanda Walsh Grn 129 5.7%

Thames

David Stevens C 1527 44.6%
Brian Murphy Lab 1175 34.3%
Guy Penman LD 420 12.3%
Sarah McNamara Grn 301 8.8%

Tilehurst [C gain from LD]

Helen Manghnani C 1092 41.4%
Ricky Duveen LD 905 34.3%
Matt Harrison Lab 544 20.6%
Jamie Whitham Grn 96 3.6%

Whitley

Rachel Eden Lab 1412 64.2%
Helen Hopper C 527 23.9%
John Illenden LD 126 5.7%
Lucy Mortlock Grn 106 4.8%
Neil Adams TUSC 30 1.4%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict