Home > 2018 > WokinghamA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2018

Wokingham

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Barkham, Charvil, Hurst, Shinfield North, Sonning, Twyford or Wescott.

Other results for Wokingham: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2019

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Wokingham 2018

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 18315 45.3% 11
Liberal Democrat 12888 31.9% 4
Labour 7624 18.9% 2
Independent 1347 3.3% 1
Green Party 247 0.6% 0

Arborfield [Ind gain from C]

Gary Cowan Ind 540 66.6%
David Edmonds C 223 27.5%
Christopher Everett Lab 48 5.9%

Bulmershe and Whitegates

Carl Doran Lab 1357 44.7%
Majid Nagra C 1167 38.4%
Nigel Harman LD 371 12.2%
Brian O'Callaghan Grn 143 4.7%

Coronation

Keith Baker C 1298 66.9%
Paul Barton LD 328 16.9%
Ian Hills Lab 315 16.2%

Emmbrook [LD gain from C]

Imogen Shepherd-DuBey LD 1829 57.4%
Jack Beresford C 1084 34.0%
Peyman Jahromi Lab 274 8.6%

Evendons [LD gain from C]

Helen Power LD 1375 46.7%
Mark Ashwell C 1198 40.7%
Annette Medhurst Lab 369 12.5%

Finchampstead North

Daniel Sargeant C 1086 57.2%
David Cornish LD 611 32.2%
Martyn Foss Grn 104 5.5%
Daniel Appleyard Lab 97 5.1%

Finchampstead South

Simon Weeks C 978 55.8%
Susan Cornish LD 581 33.1%
Hayley Rentall Lab 194 11.1%

Hawkedon

David Hare LD 1096 44.9%
Michael Firmager C 975 40.0%
Brent Lees Lab 369 15.1%

Hillside

Christopher Smith C 1233 44.1%
Sue Smith LD 1166 41.7%
Timothy Lloyd Lab 394 14.1%

Loddon

Bill Soane C 1358 57.5%
Rick Lay Lab 525 22.2%
Thomas McCann LD 477 20.2%

Maiden Erlegh

Guy Grandison C 1141 41.1%
Tahir Maher LD 885 31.9%
Nadine Masseron Lab 750 27.0%

Norreys [Lab gain from C]

Rachel Burgess Lab 1157 38.2%
David Lee C 1084 35.8%
Morgan Rise LD 405 13.4%
Philip Cunnington Ind 384 12.7%

Remenham, Wargrave and Ruscombe

Graham Howe C 1150 67.8%
Yonni Wilson LD 370 21.8%
Stuart Crainer Lab 175 10.3%

Shinfield South

Barrie Patman C 810 40.3%
Jim Frewin Ind 423 21.1%
Marcus McDowell Lab 416 20.7%
Christopher Johnson LD 359 17.9%

South Lake [C gain from LD]

Jenny Cheng C 801 40.5%
Beth Rowland LD 682 34.4%
Tony Skuse Lab 497 25.1%

Swallowfield

Stuart Munro C 553 68.7%
Steven Scarrott LD 134 16.6%
James Reid Lab 118 14.7%

Winnersh

Prue Bray LD 1646 62.4%
Ethan Stacey C 695 26.3%
Steve Stanton Lab 297 11.3%

Wokingham Without

Angus Ross C 1481 63.7%
Jordan Montgomery LD 573 24.6%
Yvonne Hignell Lab 272 11.7%

Back to the 2018 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict