Home > 2019 > North SomersetA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

North Somerset

Whole council up for election.

Note:— Weston-super-Mare Bournville ward has been renamed as Weston-super-Mare South.

PheadInd = Portishead Independents

Other results for North Somerset: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — North Somerset 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17727 28.0% 13
Independent 13608 21.5% 13
Liberal Democrat 12807 20.2% 11
Labour 10058 15.9% 6
Portishead Independents 4890 7.7% 4
Green Party 3239 5.1% 3
UK Independence Party 1057 1.7% 0

Backwell [Grn gain from C]

Bridget Petty Grn 1121 63.5%
Peter Soothill C 572 32.4%
Daniel Bewley Lab 73 4.1%

Banwell and Winscombe (2) [1 Grn gain from C]

Ann Harley C 1131 43.2%
Karin Haverson Grn 1030 39.3%
Jerry O'Brien C 842
Alison Willins Lab 458 17.5%
John Parry Lab 407

Blagdon and Churchill [LD gain from C]

Patrick Keating LD 647 55.9%
James Davis C 402 34.7%
Patrick Cooney Lab 108 9.3%

Clevedon East

David Shopland Ind 479 43.1%
Anthony Cherry LD 302 27.2%
Hannah Young Lab 184 16.6%
Harrison Blades C 146 13.1%

Clevedon South [Ind gain from C]

Mark Crosby Ind 710 72.4%
Robert Garner C 271 27.6%

Clevedon Walton [LD gain from C]

Caroline Cherry LD 693 49.8%
Sally Moores C 560 40.3%
Jacob Bettany Lab 138 9.9%

Clevedon West [LD gain from C]

Geoffrey Richardson LD 638 58.2%
Christopher Blades C 459 41.8%

Clevedon Yeo [Lab gain from C]

Richard Westwood Lab 482 51.3%
Anita Heappey C 458 48.7%

Congresbury and Puxton [LD gain from Grn]

Stuart Treadaway LD 664 54.4%
Doreen Higgs Lab 391 32.0%
Samantha Pepperall C 166 13.6%

Gordano Valley

Nigel Ashton C 686 49.1%
Thomas Gravatt LD 542 38.8%
Ailsa Milnes Lab 168 12.0%

Hutton and Locking (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Michael Solomon Ind 1075 44.6%
Terence Porter C 951 39.4%
Elfan ap Rees C 768
Timothy Taylor Lab 386 16.0%
Helen Thornton Lab 354

Long Ashton (2) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Grn gain from C]

Ashley Cartman LD 1251 33.1%
Stuart McQuillan Grn 1088 28.8%
Charles Cave C 1065 28.2%
Catherine Stowey C 996
David Johnson Lab 376 9.9%
Owen Lloyd-Jones Lab 361

Nailsea Golden Valley

Andrew Cole Ind 1220 78.5%
Jane Holt C 232 14.9%
Christopher Watts Lab 103 6.6%

Nailsea West End

James Tonkin Ind 876 77.9%
Anita Smith C 248 22.1%

Nailsea Yeo [Ind gain from C]

Michael Bird Ind 685 59.5%
Mary Blatchford C 280 24.3%
Jonathan Argles Lab 116 10.1%
David Howells LD 71 6.2%

Nailsea Youngwood [Ind gain from C]

Sandra Hearne Ind 587 52.0%
Angela Barber C 411 36.4%
Denise Houlbrook Lab 130 11.5%

Pill

Donald Davies Ind 1322 90.9%
Amanda Weekes C 133 9.1%

Portishead East (2) [2 PheadInd gains from C]

Caritas Charles PheadInd 1425 70.9%
Paul Gardner PheadInd 1415
David Oyns C 347 17.3%
David Pasley C 308
Sophie Davies Lab 166 8.3%
William Filer Lab 135
Matthew Woods UKIP 73 3.6%

Portishead North [PheadInd gain from C]

Timothy Snaden PheadInd 1218 68.3%
Reyna Knight C 396 22.2%
Lennon Manners-Lolley Lab 169 9.5%

Portishead South [LD gain from C]

Huw James LD 590 41.4%
Peter Burden C 587 41.2%
Wayne Harper Lab 248 17.4%

Portishead West (2) [1 PheadInd gain from C, 1 Ind gain from C]

Nicola Holland PheadInd 2247 44.1%
John Cato Ind 1116 21.9%
Susan Mason LD 891 17.5%
Felicity Baker C 634 12.4%
David Jolley C 493
Stephen Harrison Lab 211 4.1%
William Stone Lab 167

Weston-super-Mare Central (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Mike Bell LD 1079 52.8%
Robert Payne LD 842
Richard Nightingale C 507 24.8%
Holly Law Lab 457 22.4%
Katrina Sprague C 374
Rodney Tyler Lab 332

Weston-super-Mare Hillside (2)

Mark Canniford LD 1516 64.8%
John Crockford-Hawley LD 1429
Christopher Nettleton C 334 14.3%
Hilary Coombes Lab 293 12.5%
Neil Norton Lab 262
Michael Wedlake C 258
Paul Coles UKIP 198 8.5%

Weston-super-Mare Kewstoke (2)

Lisa Pilgrim C 1052 39.8%
Rosslyn Willis C 1028
Richard Skinner LD 636 24.1%
Peter McAleer Lab 518 19.6%
John Cadwallader Lab 462
George Dellipiani UKIP 434 16.4%

Weston-super-Mare Mid Worle

Gillian Bute C 331 33.1%
Hugh Eckett LD 287 28.7%
Dawn Parry Lab 270 27.0%
John Boxshall Ind 112 11.2%

Weston-super-Mare Milton (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Richard Tucker Lab 1099 42.4%
Catherine Gibbons-Antonopoulos Lab 935
Peter Fox C 685 26.4%
Patricia Oliver C 516
Michael Kellaway-Marriott Ind 438 16.9%
Joan Dunne LD 368 14.2%

Weston-super-Mare North Worle (2) [1 C gain from North Somerset First Ind]

Marc Aplin C 839 45.5%
Marcia Pepperall C 665
Lewis Treloar LD 515 28.0%
Denise Hunt Lab 488 26.5%
Alan Rice LD 454
James Willis-Boden Lab 352

Weston-super-Mare South (2)

Ian Parker Lab 886 72.7%
James Clayton Lab 849
Sidney Carter C 332 27.3%
Robert Cleland C 275

Weston-super-Mare South Worle (2)

Peter Crew C 741 43.8%
David Hitchins C 663
Gillian Carpenter Lab 576 34.1%
David Dash Lab 553
Ella Sayce LD 374 22.1%

Weston-super-Mare Uphill (2)

John Ley-Morgan Ind 1136 38.1%
Anthony Bryant C 604 20.3%
Clive Webb C 464
Brigitte Nowers Lab 459 15.4%
Fraser Coppin LD 427 14.3%
Paul Seaton Lab 405
Colin Vennall UKIP 352 11.8%
Anne Bunn Ind 286

Weston-super-Mare Winterstoke (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Sarah Codling C 590 55.9%
Ciaran Cronnelly Lab 466 44.1%
Valerie Donegan Lab 450
Christopher Vickery C 427

Wick St Lawrence and St Georges

Ruth Jacobs C 448 60.4%
Ciro la Motta Lab 294 39.6%

Winford [Ind gain from C]

Hugh Gregor Ind 798 73.3%
Jeremy Blatchford C 290 26.7%

Wrington [Ind gain from LD]

Stephen Hogg Ind 1180 78.4%
Luke Smith C 220 14.6%
Ian Hamilton Lab 105 7.0%

Yatton (2) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Steven Bridger Ind 1874 46.3%
Wendy Griggs LD 1316 32.5%
Jill Iles C 619 15.3%
James Macqueen C 442
Adrian Baker Lab 240 5.9%
Kevin O'Brien Lab 154

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict