Home > 2019 > PlymouthA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Plymouth

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Plympton Chaddlewood.

AFPl = Action for Plymouth
Viv = Vivamus - Let Us Live

Other results for Plymouth: 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Plymouth 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 23392 37.4% 10
Conservative 23066 36.9% 9
UK Independence Party 7072 11.3% 0
Liberal Democrat 4416 7.1% 0
Green Party 2416 3.9% 0
Independent 1156 1.8% 0
Active for Plymouth 676 1.1% 0
Socialist Alternative 346 0.6% 0
Vivamus - Let Us Live 20 0.0% 0

Budshead

Jonathan Drean C 1547 47.0%
Charlotte Cree Lab 1081 32.9%
John McCarthy UKIP 504 15.3%
Stephen Minns AFPl 157 4.8%

Compton

Nick Kelly C 1497 40.7%
Liz Nicolls Lab 1352 36.7%
Michael Snelling UKIP 460 12.5%
Stuart Spicer LD 373 10.1%

Devonport

Mark Coker Lab 1438 46.3%
Sandy Borthwick C 630 20.3%
Richard Ellison UKIP 628 20.2%
Andy Pratt Grn 238 7.7%
Fleur Ball LD 169 5.4%

Drake

Chaz Singh Lab 859 44.7%
Steve Ricketts Ind 846 44.0%
Mark Thompson C 102 5.3%
Jeffrey Hall LD 90 4.7%
Jules Popescu AFPl 26 1.4%

Efford and Lipson

Pauline Murphy Lab 1714 54.4%
Stephen Austin UKIP 612 19.4%
Brett Carr C 583 18.5%
Alex Primmer LD 243 7.7%

Eggbuckland

Lynda Bowyer C 1893 52.8%
John Petrie Lab 808 22.5%
Wendy Noble UKIP 660 18.4%
Richard Simpson LD 227 6.3%

Ham

Tudor Evans Lab 1441 45.9%
Michael Arthur UKIP 633 20.2%
Tim Blazevic C 605 19.3%
Jason Shopland AFPl 287 9.1%
Mike Gillbard LD 157 5.0%
Nik Brookson SocAlt 16 0.5%

Honicknowle

Mark Lowry Lab 1499 49.0%
Ivor Lucas UKIP 747 24.4%
Nikki Bale C 632 20.7%
Lloyd Jones LD 121 4.0%
Sam Taylor-Wickenden SocAlt 61 2.0%

Moor View

John Riley C 1311 36.9%
Merika Kindlon Lab 1233 34.7%
John Baddeley UKIP 670 18.9%
Arthur Watson Ind 171 4.8%
Jim Spencer LD 168 4.7%

Peverell [Lab gain from C]

Sarah Allen Lab 1902 41.3%
John Mahony C 1710 37.1%
Paul McAuley UKIP 385 8.4%
Nicholas Casley Grn 355 7.7%
Richard Lawrie LD 233 5.1%
Bernard Toolan Viv 20 0.4%

Plympton Erle

Terri Beer C 1468 62.7%
Andrew Wade Lab 544 23.2%
Dennis Draper LD 330 14.1%

Plympton St Mary

Patrick Nicholson C 2634 72.6%
Paul McNamara Lab 623 17.2%
Thomas Heard LD 373 10.3%

Plymstock Dunstone

Nigel Churchill C 1947 57.6%
Ben Davy Lab 795 23.5%
Sima Davarian LD 636 18.8%

Plymstock Radford

Kathy Watkin C 1866 50.0%
Baz Ahmed Lab 853 22.9%
Matthew Faith Grn 594 15.9%
Roy Plumley LD 419 11.2%

St Budeaux

George Wheeler Lab 1181 40.0%
Pat Patel C 985 33.4%
Ross Horton UKIP 680 23.1%
Andrew White SocAlt 103 3.5%

St Peter and the Waterfront

Chris Penberthy Lab 1528 43.5%
Shannon Burden C 697 19.8%
Hugh Davies UKIP 530 15.1%
James Ellwood Grn 355 10.1%
Hugh Janes LD 219 6.2%
Tim Francis Ind 139 4.0%
Ryan Aldred SocAlt 47 1.3%

Southway

Mark Deacon C 1423 40.7%
Sally Cresswell Lab 1314 37.6%
William Bertram UKIP 563 16.1%
Jacqui Spencer LD 198 5.7%

Stoke

Jemima Laing Lab 1544 47.1%
Chip Tofan C 866 26.4%
Ian Poyser Grn 434 13.2%
Connor Clarke LD 227 6.9%
Alina Zanosche AFPl 206 6.3%

Sutton and Mount Gould

Sue Dann Lab 1683 53.5%
Dan Collins C 670 21.3%
Mike Kewish Grn 440 14.0%
Peter York LD 233 7.4%
Roxy Castell SocAlt 119 3.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict