Home > 2019 > South GloucestershireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

South Gloucestershire

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for South Gloucestershire: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for South Gloucestershire (may be incomplete): 22nd April 2004 (Bradley Stoke Baileys Court) — 9th September 2004 (Longwell Green) — 6th September 2012 (Dodington) — 22nd June 2017 (Winterbourne) — 1st November 2018 (Dodington) — 6th May 2021 (Frenchay & Downend)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — South Gloucestershire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 27260 40.5% 33
Liberal Democrat 20714 30.8% 17
Labour 14301 21.3% 11
UK Independence Party 1994 3.0% 0
Independent 1570 2.3% 0
Green Party 1409 2.1% 0

Bitton and Oldland Common (2)

Paul Hughes C 979 44.8%
Erica Williams C 969
Neil Willmott Lab 530 24.3%
Ben Gibbs Lab 516
Paul Hulbert LD 347 15.9%
Matthew Furey-King Grn 328 15.0%
Karl Tomasin LD 288

Boyd Valley (2)

Steve Reade C 1305 50.8%
Ben Stokes C 1300
Philippa Marsden LD 982 38.2%
Nicholas Valentine LD 822
Nigel Goldsmith Lab 281 10.9%

Bradley Stoke North (2)

Sarah Pomfret C 925 38.9%
Franklin Owusu-Antwi C 866
Jon Williams LD 503 21.2%
David Addison Lab 494 20.8%
Fabrizio Fazzino Lab 485
Andy Ward Ind 456 19.2%
Ian Joseph LD 343
Daniel Elliott Ind 297

Bradley Stoke South (2)

John Ashe C 753 43.6%
Roger Avenin C 744
Kulwinder Singh Sappal Lab 423 24.5%
Ravi Vinjamuri Lab 364
Elaine Hardwick Ind 293 16.9%
Sue Hope LD 260 15.0%
Marion Ward Ind 258
Omar Beg LD 213
Bex Ward Ind 93

Charfield

John O'Neill LD 869 73.3%
John Buxton C 250 21.1%
Gary Clarke Lab 66 5.6%

Charlton and Cribbs (3)

Sanjay Shambhu C 520 40.6%
Jo Buddharaju C 511
Brian Hopkinson C 497
Elaine Martin Lab 403 31.4%
Keith Walker Lab 388
Mubashar Chaudhry Lab 349
Brenda Allen LD 191 14.9%
Anne White LD 190
Matthew Stringer LD 184
George Pykov UKIP 168 13.1%
Jocelyn Briffett UKIP 162
Tom Crawley UKIP 157

Chipping Sodbury and Cotswold Edge (2)

Adrian Rush LD 1556 47.6%
Patricia Trull LD 1539
Rob Creer C 1527 46.8%
Becky Romaine C 1352
Ruth Jahans-Price Lab 183 5.6%
Roger Jahans-Price Lab 158

Dodington (2)

Tony Davis LD 1522 70.1%
Louise Harris LD 1516
Ian Livermore C 649 29.9%
Simon Schofield C 614

Emersons Green (3)

Judy Adams C 1379 45.6%
Rachael Hunt C 1336
Colin Hunt C 1305
Sadik al-Hassan Lab 1037 34.3%
Matthew Palmer Lab 978
Jonathan Maytham Lab 874
Andrew Riches LD 610 20.2%
Rachel Hathaway LD 569
Martin Monk LD 447

Filton (2)

Adam Monk Lab 769 31.9%
Christopher Wood C 739 30.6%
Ian Scott Lab 738
John Tucker C 587
Keith Briffett UKIP 345 14.3%
Diana Warner Grn 319 13.2%
Philip Winter UKIP 280
Lindsay Gough LD 242 10.0%
Murali Thoppil Grn 238
Ayrden Pocock LD 163

Frampton Cotterell (3)

Claire Young LD 2174 49.7%
Tristan Clark LD 1979
Jon Lean LD 1855
Tom Howell C 1590 36.4%
Marian Gilpin C 1481
Jenna Hale C 1458
Linda Williams Ind 340 7.8%
Roger Millard Lab 268 6.1%
Jonathan Trollope Lab 226
Terry Trollope Lab 215

Frenchay and Downend (3)

Benjamin Burton C 1818 44.3%
Jon Hunt C 1755
James Griffiths C 1637
AJ Coakham Lab 1017 24.8%
Paul Harris Lab 886
Andy Daer LD 829 20.2%
Theodore Kent Lab 828
Paul Sayers LD 608
Tim White LD 569
Trevor Crotch-Harvey UKIP 444 10.8%

Hanham (3)

June Bamford C 1618 49.3%
Brenda Langley C 1527
Jason Pearce C 1403
Caroline White Lab 777 23.7%
Andy Chubb Lab 773
Wayne Prewett Lab 712
Jack Cox Grn 644 19.6%
Jenny Vernon Grn 638
Joseph Evans Grn 569
Denise Gawn LD 246 7.5%
Peter Coley LD 240
Toby Jefferies LD 214

Kingswood (2)

April Begley Lab 687 48.6%
Andrea Reid Lab 594
Tony Griffiths C 500 35.3%
Andrew Mills C 494
Sue Walker LD 228 16.1%
Hossein Pirooz LD 211

Longwell Green (2)

Christine Price C 1545 60.5%
Toby Savage C 1369
Ron Hardie Lab 677 26.5%
Pat Penny Lab 605
Cheryl Kirby LD 330 12.9%
Clive Parkinson LD 293

New Cheltenham (2)

Sandie Davis Lab 785 44.9%
Kim Scudamore Lab 756
Stewart Hadley-Clarke C 740 42.3%
Gagan Singh C 679
Chris Willmore LD 225 12.9%
Martin Joinson LD 217

Parkwall and Warmley (2)

Elizabeth Bromiley C 923 46.4%
Samuel Bromiley C 850
Pippa Gibbs Lab 670 33.7%
Barry West Lab 598
Nick Barrett Ind 210 10.6%
Kenton Boon LD 186 9.4%
Benj Emmerson LD 151

Patchway Coniston

Sam Scott Lab 328 36.4%
Ben Walker UKIP 230 25.5%
Ken Dando C 228 25.3%
Dave Hockey LD 115 12.8%

Pilning and Severn Beach

Robert Griffin C 483 41.7%
Olga Taylor Ind 271 23.4%
Alexander Akerman Lab 206 17.8%
Tom Meadowcroft Grn 118 10.2%
Gabrielle Davis LD 79 6.8%

Severn Vale (2)

Matthew Riddle C 1740 53.1%
Keith Burchell C 1506
Tony Williams LD 1004 30.7%
Marion Reeve LD 1000
Louis Crawley UKIP 330 10.1%
David Ward Lab 200 6.1%
Gillian Foxton Lab 187

Staple Hill and Mangotsfield (3)

Ian Boulton Lab 1936 58.1%
Michael Bell Lab 1742
Katie Cooper Lab 1612
Matt Pitts C 1062 31.9%
James Hunt C 955
Samson Akinbo C 820
Guy Rawlinson LD 334 10.0%
Wully Perks LD 330
Crispin Allard LD 328

Stoke Gifford (3)

Brian Allinson C 1452 41.7%
Keith Cranney C 1371
Ernest Brown C 1317
Jenny James Lab 926 26.6%
Brian Mead Lab 752
Tom Mewies Lab 733
Pam Shipp LD 628 18.0%
John Ford LD 590
Bob Griffin LD 575
Fred Hillberg UKIP 477 13.7%

Stoke Park and Cheswick

James Arrowsmith LD 364 50.7%
George Maggs C 227 31.6%
Dayley Lawrence Lab 127 17.7%

Thornbury (3)

Shirley Holloway LD 2771 71.6%
Maggie Tyrrell LD 2766
Jayne Stansfield LD 2652
Sue Gillett C 1098 28.4%
Steve Chubb C 982
Simon Begbey C 900

Winterbourne (2)

Nicholas Labuschagne C 1022 54.4%
Trevor Jones C 935
Peter Bruce LD 529 28.2%
Kimberley Stansfield LD 487
Anya Hickman Lab 326 17.4%
Rowan Francis Lab 316

Woodstock (2)

Pat Rooney Lab 787 45.5%
Alison Evans Lab 781
St John Cross C 648 37.5%
Charlotte Hartill C 585
James Corrigan LD 294 17.0%
Linda Boon LD 240

Yate Central (2)

Ruth Davis LD 1398 66.5%
John Gawn LD 1345
Jo Lewis C 546 26.0%
Amy McNeill C 544
Kathleen Langley Lab 157 7.5%
Michael McGrath Lab 155

Yate North (3)

Mike Drew LD 1898 60.6%
John Davis LD 1788
Ben Nutland LD 1768
Liz Brennan C 994 31.7%
Sonia Williams C 960
Matt Lewis C 937
Clare Beasley Lab 241 7.7%
Robert Lomas Lab 240

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here