Home > 2019 > SwindonA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Swindon

One-third of council up for election. No election this year in Ridgeway.

Other results for Swindon: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Swindon 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 20574 39.6% 12
Labour 20361 39.2% 7
UK Independence Party 3682 7.1% 0
Green Party 3452 6.7% 0
Liberal Democrat 3364 6.5% 0
Independent 468 0.9% 0

Blunsdon and Highworth

Alan Bishop C 1654 52.1%
Jamie Cope Lab 756 23.8%
Andrew Day Grn 453 14.3%
Malcolm Salmon LD 312 9.8%

Central

Adorabelle Shaikh Lab 2454 67.9%
Mohammad Akter Chowdhury C 531 14.7%
Raymond James LD 348 9.6%
Bob Heritage Grn 283 7.8%

Chiseldon and Lawn

Jenny Jefferies C 1079 50.8%
Paul Sunners Grn 549 25.9%
Peter Bates Lab 494 23.3%

Covingham and Dorcan

Dale Heenan C 1742 60.8%
Tom Smith Lab 747 26.1%
Melanie Bailey UKIP 374 13.1%

Eastcott

Paul Dixon Lab 1506 52.0%
Toby Robson LD 971 33.5%
Victoria Pratt C 245 8.5%
Susan Day UKIP 174 6.0%

Gorse Hill and Pinehurst

John Ballman Lab 1327 52.1%
Adam John C 560 22.0%
Aubrey Attwater UKIP 379 14.9%
Andy Bentley Grn 282 11.1%

Haydon Wick

David Renard C 1436 50.1%
Stanislava Adamcova Lab 806 28.1%
Edmund Gerrard UKIP 364 12.7%
Jacek Zmarzlik Grn 262 9.1%

Liden, Eldene and Park South

Bazil Solomon Lab 1196 45.0%
Zachary Hawson C 914 34.4%
Martin Costello UKIP 387 14.6%
Krista Salmon LD 160 6.0%

Lydiard and Freshbrook

Caryl Sydney-Smith C 1433 52.3%
Trish Philpot Lab 1309 47.7%

Mannington and Western

Stephanie Exell Lab 1116 51.0%
John Lenton C 573 26.2%
Sheila Attwater UKIP 289 13.2%
Fraser McCormick LD 212 9.7%

Old Town

Nick Burns-Howell C 1167 39.0%
Neil Hopkins Lab 1152 38.5%
John Hughes Grn 274 9.2%
Peter Oliver LD 239 8.0%
Jason Costello UKIP 158 5.3%

Penhill and Upper Stratton [C gain from Lab]

Oladapo Ibitoye C 1086 41.5%
Katharine Linnegar Lab 785 30.0%
Teresa Page Ind 468 17.9%
Katharine Henery Grn 172 6.6%
Michelle Horrobin LD 109 4.2%

Priory Vale

Vinay Manro C 1260 59.4%
Ravikumar Venkatesh Lab 860 40.6%

Rodbourne Cheney

Jim Grant Lab 1185 46.3%
Jake Chandler C 981 38.3%
Mark Edes UKIP 395 15.4%

St Andrews

Steven Heyes C 1476 51.8%
Thomas Craigie Lab 754 26.5%
Steven Pipe Grn 617 21.7%

St Margaret and South Marston

Robert Jandy C 1381 44.6%
Barrie Jennings Lab 1336 43.2%
Andy Osborne UKIP 378 12.2%

Shaw

Nick Martin C 1248 44.2%
John Firth Lab 961 34.0%
Ken Kimber Grn 338 12.0%
Adrian Costello UKIP 278 9.8%

Walcot and Park North

Emma Bushell Lab 1384 53.6%
Roy Stephen C 615 23.8%
Steve Halden UKIP 339 13.1%
Dawn Pajak LD 245 9.5%

Wroughton and Wichelstowe

Cathy Martyn C 1193 46.2%
Jamie Taylor LD 768 29.7%
Sam James Lab 233 9.0%
Andrew Francis Grn 222 8.6%
Lincoln Williams UKIP 167 6.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict