Home > 2019 > HerefordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Herefordshire

Whole council up for election.

Note:— The election in Ross North ward was postponed due to the death of a candidate.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
IOCH = It's Our County (Herefordshire)

Other results for Herefordshire: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Herefordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 17434 34.1% 13
Independent 14784 28.9% 18
Green Party 6652 13.0% 7
Liberal Democrat 5041 9.9% 7
It's Our County (Herefordshire) 4425 8.6% 8
Labour 1773 3.5% 0
UK Independence Party 961 1.9% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 92 0.2% 0

Arrow

Roger Phillips C 931 79.8%
Liz Lever Lab 236 20.2%

Aylestone Hill [Ind gain from IOCH]

Ange Tyler Ind 746 74.2%
Frank Cornthwaite C 260 25.8%

Backbury

John Hardwick Ind 788 70.5%
Barclay Rogers C 329 29.5%

Belmont Rural

Tracy Bowes IOCH 624 79.6%
Jamie Price C 160 20.4%

Birch [Grn gain from C]

Toni Fagan Grn 779 64.5%
David Atkinson C 429 35.5%

Bircher

Sebastian Bowen Ind 1330 94.3%
Rachael Fitzgerald-Finch C 80 5.7%

Bishops Frome and Cradley [Grn gain from C]

Ellie Chowns Grn 974 78.6%
Peter Hamblin C 265 21.4%

Bobblestock [Ind gain from C]

Tim Price Ind 326 49.2%
Clive Butler C 179 27.0%
Gwyn Price UKIP 157 23.7%

Bromyard Bringsty

Nigel Shaw C 540 53.0%
Roger Page Ind 479 47.0%

Bromyard West

Alan Seldon IOCH 395 60.1%
Andrew Jones C 262 39.9%

Castle [Ind gain from C]

Graham Jones Ind 752 62.6%
Alan Watkins C 449 37.4%

Central [Grn gain from IOCH]

Jeremy Milln Grn 471 53.9%
Rob Owens LD 192 22.0%
Allan Drew C 121 13.8%
Jonathan Jones Ind 90 10.3%

College [IOCH gain from C]

Kath Hey IOCH 374 46.2%
Brian Wilcox C 297 36.7%
Stephen Cooke UKIP 139 17.2%

Credenhill

Bob Matthews Ind 717 80.9%
Phil Marsh C 169 19.1%

Dinedor Hill

David Summers IOCH 498 51.8%
Esther Rudge C 463 48.2%

Eign Hill

Elizabeth Foxton IOCH 476 45.6%
Cath North Ind 329 31.5%
Kieran Phillips C 125 12.0%
David Hurds LD 114 10.9%

Golden Valley North [Ind gain from C]

Jennie Hewitt Ind 697 52.7%
Philip Price C 485 36.7%
Anna-Maria Coda Lab 141 10.7%

Golden Valley South [Ind gain from C]

Peter Jinman Ind 805 73.4%
Nicholas Savage C 149 13.6%
Isabelle Watkins Lab 142 13.0%

Greyfriars [Grn gain from IOCH]

Diana Toynbee Grn 531 52.9%
Sharon Michael Ind 270 26.9%
Anil K Nair C 116 11.6%
Stephen Williams LD 86 8.6%

Hagley [Ind gain from C]

Paul Andrews Ind 541 54.6%
Dave Greenow C 449 45.4%

Hampton [IOCH gain from C]

John Harrington IOCH 611 56.6%
Bruce Baker C 468 43.4%

Hinton and Hunderton [LD gain from Ind]

Kevin Tillett LD 251 34.3%
Chris Chappell Ind 192 26.2%
Nigel Ely UKIP 172 23.5%
Peter Harries C 63 8.6%
Ashley Winter Ind 54 7.4%

Holmer [C gain from Ind]

Mark Millmore C 347 36.5%
John Phipps Ind 312 32.8%
Stephen Nash Ind 291 30.6%

Hope End

Tony Johnson C 690 58.1%
Phil Probert Lab 498 41.9%

Kerne Bridge [Ind gain from C]

Yolande Watson Ind 588 53.5%
Paul Newman C 511 46.5%

Kings Acre [Ind gain from IOCH]

Graham Andrews Ind 534 70.5%
Rob Williams C 223 29.5%

Kington

Terry James LD 736 81.2%
Roger Pendleton C 170 18.8%

Ledbury North

Liz Harvey IOCH 451 54.5%
Karl Bufton C 376 45.5%

Ledbury South

Helen I'Anson C 285 38.6%
Matthew Eakin LD 245 33.2%
Maria Mackness Lab 150 20.3%
Emma Holton Ind 59 8.0%

Ledbury West [LD gain from IOCH]

Phillip Howells LD 312 47.5%
Phill Bettington Ind 194 29.5%
Debbie Baker C 151 23.0%

Leominster East

Jenny Bartlett Grn 654 72.3%
Wayne Rosser C 250 27.7%

Leominster North and Rural

John Stone C 601 63.7%
Tessa Smith-Winnard Grn 342 36.3%

Leominster South [Grn gain from Ind]

Trish Marsh Grn 527 72.7%
Angela Pendleton C 198 27.3%

Leominster West

Felicity Norman Grn 515 72.6%
Thomas Mangnall C 104 14.7%
Clive Thomas LD 90 12.7%

Llangarron

Elissa Swinglehurst C 653 54.2%
Maggie Setterfield Grn 552 45.8%

Mortimer

Carole Gandy C 603 53.6%
Michael Guest IOCH 276 24.6%
Jonathan Catling LD 245 21.8%

Newton Farm

Bernard Hunt Ind 171 30.9%
Jacqui Carwardine LD 147 26.5%
Margy Whalley Lab 101 18.2%
Glen Powell DVP 92 16.6%
Jeremy Chapman C 43 7.8%

Old Gore

Barry Durkin C 629 58.3%
Robert Palgrave Grn 449 41.7%

Penyard [Ind gain from C]

William Wilding Ind 573 47.7%
Harry Bramer C 524 43.6%
David Howle UKIP 104 8.7%

Queenswood

Pauline Crockett Ind 834 80.8%
Matthew Kirby C 198 19.2%

Red Hill

Paul Rone C 308 39.8%
Daniel Powell LD 284 36.7%
Amanda Martin Ind 181 23.4%

Ross East [LD gain from C]

Paul Symonds LD 536 46.0%
Phillip Cutter C 316 27.1%
Andrew Hotston IOCH 129 11.1%
Clive Hamilton UKIP 93 8.0%
Terry Prince Lab 92 7.9%

Ross North [Postponed poll (death of candidate Gareth Williams (UKIP)); held 6th June 2019; LD gain from C]

Chris Bartrum LD 547 75.1%
Nigel Gibbs C 136 18.7%
Melvin Hodges Lab 45 6.2%

Ross West [LD gain from C]

Louis Stark LD 469 47.2%
Simeon Cole C 309 31.1%
Robert Taylor Ind 216 21.7%

Saxon Gate [Ind gain from C]

Gemma Dean Ind 352 53.0%
Aubrey Oliver LD 187 28.2%
Mark McEvilly C 125 18.8%

Stoney Street [Ind gain from C]

David Hitchiner Ind 602 55.5%
Stephen Williams C 284 26.2%
David Howerski LD 199 18.3%

Sutton Walls

Kema Guthrie C 505 50.7%
Steve Williams Ind 492 49.3%

Three Crosses

Jonathon Lester C 699 61.6%
Rebecca Tully Grn 436 38.4%

Tupsley [Ind gain from IOCH]

Jim Kenyon Ind 776 72.5%
Thomas Small C 295 27.5%

Weobley [Ind gain from C]

Michael Jones Ind 493 43.7%
Mark Cooper C 371 32.9%
Heather Morison Lab 265 23.5%

Whitecross

Sue Boulter IOCH 400 47.7%
Richard Smith UKIP 169 20.1%
Tricia Hales LD 148 17.6%
Keith Farmer C 122 14.5%

Widemarsh

Polly Andrews LD 253 39.5%
Paul Stevens IOCH 191 29.8%
Mick Gunner UKIP 127 19.8%
Michael Agyeman C 70 10.9%

Wormside

Christy Bolderson C 549 51.1%
Carole Protherough Grn 422 39.3%
Stephen Hancorn Lab 103 9.6%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict