Home > 2019 > Stoke-on-TrentA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Stoke-on-Trent

Whole council up for election.

CityInd = City Independents
ForBritn = For Britain Movement

Other results for Stoke-on-Trent: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2015
By-elections for Stoke-on-Trent (may be incomplete): 18th September 2003 (Abbey Green) — 22nd July 2004 (Burslem S.) — 3rd March 2005 (East Valley) — 26th July 2012 (Springfields & Trent Vale) — 14th November 2013 (Baddeley, Milton & Norton) — 6th May 2021 (Moorcroft) — 1st July 2021 (Penkhull & Stoke)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Stoke-on-Trent 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18129 33.7% 16
Conservative 17640 32.8% 15
City Independent 13222 24.6% 12
Independent 2714 5.0% 1
Green Party 883 1.6% 0
UK Independence Party 648 1.2% 0
For Britain Movement 610 1.1% 0

Abbey Hulton and Townsend (2) [1 Lab gain from UKIP]

Mel Baddeley CityInd 766 40.3%
Jo Woolner Lab 540 28.4%
Matt Crompton Lab 521
Mike Bridgewater CityInd 488
Richard Brereton C 232 12.2%
Steven Woolridge Ind 215 11.3%
James Vernon C 160
Richard Broughan ForBritn 147 7.7%

Baddeley, Milton and Norton (3) [1 C gain from CityInd]

David Evans C 1854 42.1%
Carl Edwards C 1629
James Smith C 1292
Gary Elsby Ind 1120 25.4%
Jeff Birks Lab 844 19.2%
Emma Ford Lab 837
Tina Natalello Lab 695
Chris Wardle CityInd 584 13.3%
Julie Bull CityInd 525
Steven Taylor CityInd 514

Bentilee and Ubberley (2)

Sheila Pitt Lab 528 32.7%
Stephen Funnell Lab 519
Sharon Edwards CityInd 357 22.1%
Gary Fedtschyschak UKIP 354 21.9%
Dale Morrey CityInd 266
Lee Martin ForBritn 233 14.4%
Sarah Kempson C 143 8.9%
Liam Sperrin C 95

Birches Head and Central Forest Park (2)

Jean Bowers CityInd 869 40.4%
Sabrina Bowers CityInd 779
Tim Foxley C 656 30.5%
Sharon Yates Lab 627 29.1%
Bert Loweth C 605
Muhammad Aumir Lab 577

Blurton East [C gain from Lab]

Lorraine Beardmore C 623 42.4%
Joan Bell Lab 342 23.3%
Susan Whalley CityInd 318 21.6%
Brian Ward Ind 186 12.7%

Blurton West and Newstead [C gain from Lab]

Maxine Clark C 322 31.8%
Neil Day CityInd 315 31.1%
Javid Najmi Lab 303 29.9%
Pete Latham Grn 72 7.1%

Boothen and Oak Hill

Andy Platt Lab 604 49.2%
Paul Wilshaw C 282 23.0%
Adam Colclough Grn 145 11.8%
Dave Cooper CityInd 120 9.8%
Matthew Halliday Ind 76 6.2%

Bradeley and Chell Heath

Gurmeet Singh Kallar Lab 552 56.3%
Rathi Pragasam C 428 43.7%

Broadway and Longton East [C gain from Lab]

Asman Ali C 522 50.5%
Christopher Robinson Lab 512 49.5%

Burslem Central

Jane Ashworth Lab 583 52.8%
Alan Dutton CityInd 444 40.2%
Sakhir Ahmad C 77 7.0%

Burslem Park [CityInd gain from Lab]

Lesley Adams CityInd 455 44.9%
Joy Garner Lab 410 40.4%
Chaudhry Amjad Hussain C 149 14.7%

Dresden and Florence

Lilian Dodd CityInd 769 48.8%
Mohammed Shafiq C 535 33.9%
Fred Ball Lab 272 17.3%

Eaton Park [C gain from CityInd]

Heather Blurton C 488 45.3%
Terry Crowe Lab 358 33.2%
Jeanette Maddison CityInd 231 21.4%

Etruria and Hanley

Majid Khan Lab 823 55.5%
Khalil Ahmed CityInd 479 32.3%
Stuart Barrow C 181 12.2%

Fenton East

Paul Shotton Lab 384 33.3%
Alan Gerrard Ind 382 33.1%
Susan Pickering CityInd 241 20.9%
William Litherland C 146 12.7%

Fenton West and Mount Pleasant [Ind gain from UKIP]

Cheryl Gerrard Ind 520 43.2%
Mick Bell CityInd 337 28.0%
Christine Mallaband-Brown Lab 240 19.9%
Tayyab Hussain C 75 6.2%
Brian Burgess Grn 32 2.7%

Ford Green and Smallthorne

Candi Chetwynd Lab 451 44.3%
Dean Richardson C 290 28.5%
Mike Lucking CityInd 276 27.1%

Goldenhill and Sandyford [C gain from Lab]

Chandra Kanneganti C 710 54.1%
Lucy Kelly Lab 362 27.6%
Peter Wheeldon CityInd 241 18.4%

Great Chell and Packmoor (2)

Ann James CityInd 1250 64.2%
Janine Bridges CityInd 1236
Sue Akkurt Lab 462 23.7%
Jamie Tennant Lab 332
Mark Jellyman C 236 12.1%
Rahim Suleman C 124

Hanford and Trentham (2) [1 C gain from CityInd]

Daniel Jellyman C 2673 68.8%
Rachel Kelsall C 2120
Harold Gregory CityInd 461 11.9%
John Cunnison Lab 452 11.6%
Sue Ramm Lab 450
Ian Jones CityInd 384
Alan Borgars Grn 300 7.7%

Hanley Park and Shelton

Amjid Wazir Lab 577 69.4%
Fawad Gul CityInd 189 22.7%
Sharon Wilshaw C 66 7.9%

Hartshill and Basford

Shaun Pender Lab 802 61.6%
Christine Warren C 295 22.6%
Gulzar Ahmed CityInd 206 15.8%

Hollybush and Longton West [CityInd gain from Lab]

Shaun Bennett CityInd 432 44.1%
Kath Banks Lab 375 38.3%
Carlton Espley C 172 17.6%

Joiner's Square

Alastair Watson Lab 644 58.1%
Asim Shaheen CityInd 335 30.2%
Claire Picken C 129 11.6%

Lightwood North and Normacot

Sadaqat Maqsoom C 1436 59.0%
Bagh Ali Lab 998 41.0%

Little Chell and Stanfield [Lab gain from CityInd]

David Williams Lab 513 45.4%
Dave Conway CityInd 406 35.9%
Lian Brennan UKIP 140 12.4%
Waheed Karim C 72 6.4%

Meir Hay

Craig Beardmore C 861 68.1%
Asim Ali Lab 234 18.5%
Teresa Slizewski-Whalley CityInd 169 13.4%

Meir North

Desiree Elliott Lab 244 25.6%
Ruth Rosenau Ind 215 22.5%
Steve Brown C 176 18.4%
Michelle Swift CityInd 165 17.3%
David Pegg UKIP 154 16.1%

Meir Park

Abi Brown C 1130 84.4%
Marty Day Lab 209 15.6%

Meir South [C gain from Lab]

Faisal Hussain C 405 39.7%
Debbie Wheeldon Lab 326 32.0%
John Ayers CityInd 288 28.3%

Moorcroft

Mohammed Pervez Lab 992 60.4%
Tariq Mahmood C 650 39.6%

Penkhull and Stoke

Randy Conteh CityInd 679 44.5%
Jim Bradbury Lab 620 40.6%
Robert Griffiths Grn 129 8.4%
Mohammed Ateeq C 99 6.5%

Sandford Hill

Ally Simcock Lab 430 40.6%
James Watts C 399 37.7%
Alex Wright ForBritn 230 21.7%

Sneyd Green

Joanne Powell-Beckett CityInd 561 56.2%
Helen Harrison Lab 288 28.8%
Beth Peake C 150 15.0%

Springfields and Trent Vale

Jackie Barnes CityInd 567 47.6%
Birgit Allport Lab 417 35.0%
Jade Taylor Grn 114 9.6%
Bilal Mohammad C 92 7.7%

Tunstall

Lee Wanger CityInd 584 47.1%
Omair Hussain Lab 529 42.6%
Christopher Mulroy C 128 10.3%

Weston Coyney

Ross Irving C 758 60.2%
Chris Walker Lab 282 22.4%
Julian Read CityInd 128 10.2%
Jan Zablocki Grn 91 7.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here