Home > 2019 > Telford and WrekinA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Telford and Wrekin

Whole council up for election.

Other results for Telford and Wrekin: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for Telford and Wrekin (may be incomplete): 31st July 2003 (The Nedge) — 18th September 2003 (Ketley & Oakengates) — 12th February 2004 (Haygate; Newport N.) — 22nd April 2004 (Madeley) — 10th November 2005 (Arleston; College) — 7th December 2006 (Dawley Magna) — 8th November 2007 (Brookside) — 13th March 2008 (Horsehay & Lightmoor; Wrockwardine) — 24th July 2008 (Muxton) — 11th February 2010 (College; The Nedge) — 14th February 2013 (Dawley Magna) — 30th October 2014 (Ironbridge Gorge; Newport W.) — 8th December 2016 (Horsehay & Lightmoor) — 6th May 2021 (Dawley & Aqueduct; Donnington)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Telford and Wrekin 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Labour 18219 41.9% 36
Conservative 16334 37.6% 13
Liberal Democrat 4484 10.3% 4
Independent 3001 6.9% 1
UK Independence Party 1192 2.7% 0
Green Party 221 0.5% 0

Admaston and Bratton

Terry Kiernan C 502 61.7%
Joan Gorse Lab 186 22.9%
Josh Tomlinson LD 126 15.5%

Apley Castle

Karen Blundell LD 632 59.1%
Becky Eade C 256 23.9%
John Parkin Lab 181 16.9%

Arleston

Angela McClements Lab 602 81.2%
Dorothy Roberts C 139 18.8%

Brookside (2)

Jackie Loveridge Lab 519 38.8%
Arnold England Lab 488
Stuart Parr C 314 23.5%
Peter Roberts UKIP 270 20.2%
Shana Roberts LD 236 17.6%
Ian Pryce C 189

Church Aston and Lilleshall

Andrew Eade C 699 70.0%
David Ellams LD 191 19.1%
Robert Sloan Lab 109 10.9%

College

Lee Carter Lab 500 50.2%
Eddie Lowe C 276 27.7%
Pat McCarthy Grn 221 22.2%

Dawley and Aqueduct (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Jane Pinter Lab 1212 61.8%
Andy Burford Lab 1157
Concepta Cassar Lab 1030
Kate Barnes C 748 38.2%
Steve Barnes C 725
Stephen Dunne C 571

Donnington (2)

Elizabeth Clare Lab 681 52.5%
James Lavery Lab 635
Martyn Edwards C 324 25.0%
Bryan Muirden UKIP 292 22.5%
Philip Loughlin C 227

Dothill

Karen Tomlinson LD 459 49.7%
Lisa Jinks C 202 21.9%
John Latter Lab 140 15.2%
Anthony Wood UKIP 123 13.3%

Edgmond and Ercall Magna (2)

Stephen Bentley C 1258 68.5%
Stephen Burrell C 1188
Sally Wiggin LD 333 18.1%
Mark Wiggin LD 274
William McClements Lab 246 13.4%
Derek Gorse Lab 241

Ercall

Miles Hosken C 567 51.9%
Giles Luter Lab 526 48.1%

Hadley and Leegomery (3)

Leon Murray Lab 1319 68.7%
Gemma Offland Lab 1267
Malcolm Smith Lab 1247
Andrew Benion C 601 31.3%
Sylvia Hall C 561
Jeremy Haigh C 522

Haygate

Graham Cook Lab 401 47.5%
John Alvey C 303 35.9%
Tim Wills Ind 141 16.7%

Horsehay and Lightmoor (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Raj Mehta Lab 844 51.4%
Jayne Greenaway C 798 48.6%
Gareth Thomas C 478

Ironbridge Gorge [Lab gain from C]

Carolyn Healy Lab 707 62.6%
Nicola Lowery C 423 37.4%

Ketley and Overdale (3) [3 Lab gains from C]

Amrik Jhawar Lab 912 40.3%
Mark Boylan Lab 833
Eileen Callear Lab 796
Joy Francis C 792 35.0%
Lee Vidor C 585
Andrew Morris Ind 557 24.6%
Rupal Karpe C 532

Madeley and Sutton Hill (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Paul Watling Lab 1095 55.1%
Janice Jones Lab 1072
Derek White Lab 1065
Dave Wright C 892 44.9%
Graham Hossell C 688
Pauline Hossell C 677

Malinslee and Dawley Bank (2)

Shaun Davies Lab 927 78.4%
Kuldip Sahota Lab 847
Tammy Wood C 255 21.6%

Muxton (2)

Nigel Dugmore C 1005 69.8%
Adrian Lawrence C 976
Sophie Thompson Lab 434 30.2%
William Barton Lab 431

The Nedge (3) [1 Lab gain from C]

Nathan England Lab 880 39.1%
Christopher Turley Lab 830
Vanessa Holt Lab 774
Connor Furnival Ind 576 25.6%
Tom Wust C 557 24.8%
Greg Sinclair Ind 502
John Baker C 475
Robert Cadman C 437
Paul Bryant LD 236 10.5%

Newport North and West (2)

Peter Scott Ind 1329 47.6%
Tim Nelson C 802 28.7%
Bill Harper C 572
Phil Norton Lab 388 13.9%
Nicholas Garvey LD 274 9.8%

Newport South and East (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Thomas Janke LD 1040 48.5%
Eric Carter C 730 34.0%
Sarah Syrda LD 690
Emma Thomas C 520
Tom King Lab 374 17.4%

Oakengates and Ketley Bank (3)

Hilda Rhodes Lab 1078 43.6%
Steve Reynolds Lab 981
Gilly Reynolds Lab 979
Nick Dunn UKIP 507 20.5%
Lindsey Sharratt C 488 19.7%
William Gilmour UKIP 465
Matthew Kingston C 454
Craig Triplett UKIP 409
Alan Maddy Ind 398 16.1%

Park [Lab gain from C]

John Thompson Lab 384 47.5%
Barry Tillotson C 314 38.9%
Patricia Fairclough LD 110 13.6%

Priorslee (2)

Ian Fletcher C 994 60.2%
Veronica Fletcher C 958
Gurdip Singh Lab 656 39.8%
Adrian Forster Lab 592

St Georges (2)

David Wright Lab 910 60.3%
Richard Overton Lab 889
Thomas Hoof C 599 39.7%
Jay Gough C 462

Shawbirch

Bill Tomlinson LD 620 61.6%
Anthony Lowe C 296 29.4%
Usman Ahmed Lab 90 8.9%

Woodside (2)

Kelly Middleton Lab 504 54.2%
Rae Evans Lab 418
Greg Spruce LD 227 24.4%
Alan Scott C 199 21.4%

Wrockwardine

Jacqui Seymour C 555 63.9%
Paul Davis Lab 313 36.1%

Wrockwardine Wood and Trench (2)

Shirley Reynolds Lab 1101 71.2%
Charles Smith Lab 976
David Haigh C 446 28.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here