Home > 2019 > East RidingA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

East Riding

Whole council up for election.

DVP = Democrats and Veterans Party
Yorks = Yorkshire Party

Other results for East Riding: 2003 2007 2011 2015
By-elections for East Riding (may be incomplete): 8th December 2005 (Howden) — 6th May 2010 (Willerby & Kirk Ella) — 3rd May 2012 (South East Holderness) — 2nd May 2013 (Howdenshire; Mid Holderness) — 27th November 2014 (Bridlington C. & Old Town; Howdenshire; Willerby & Kirk Ella) — 7th April 2016 (Pocklington Provincial) — 5th May 2016 (East Wolds & Coastal) — 4th August 2016 (South East Holderness) — 20th October 2016 (St Mary's) — 11th July 2019 (Bridlington N.) — 6th May 2021 (South East Holderness; South West Holderness)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — East Riding 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 34981 38.5% 49
Labour 16477 18.1% 0
Independent 15489 17.0% 8
Liberal Democrat 13408 14.8% 8
Green Party 4625 5.1% 0
Yorkshire Party 4061 4.5% 2
UK Independence Party 1449 1.6% 0
Democrats and Veterans Party 399 0.4% 0

Beverley Rural (3)

Pauline Greenwood C 2003 44.5%
Bernard Gateshill C 1925
Kevin Beaumont C 1817
Alison Healy LD 1055 23.4%
Diana Stewart LD 968
Philip Grimes Grn 916 20.4%
Hamish Stewart LD 776
Chloe Hopkins Lab 525 11.7%
Cherry Walton Lab 461
James Whitfield Lab 417

Bridlington Central and Old Town (2) [1 Ind gain from UKIP]

Liam Dealtry Ind 884 39.5%
Richard Burton C 764 34.2%
Alan Felber Ind 426
Mike Dixon Lab 390 17.4%
Margaret Pinder Lab 361
Malcolm Milns Ind 355
Mike Heslop-Mullens LD 199 8.9%

Bridlington North (3) [1 C gain from UKIP]

Chris Matthews C 2101 71.1%
Richard Harrap C 2050
Chad Chadwick C 1929
Jan Davis Lab 855 28.9%

Bridlington South (3) [1 Yorks gain from UKIP, 1 Yorks gain from Lab]

Tim Norman Yorks 907 30.4%
Andy Walker Yorks 904
John Copsey C 742 24.9%
Shelagh Finlay Lab 698 23.4%
J Peter Wilson C 642
Thelma Milns Ind 636 21.3%
Colin Croft Lab 561
David Robson Ind 543
Chris Sutton Lab 533

Cottingham North (2)

Ros Jump Ind 1450 62.7%
Geraldine Mathieson Ind 1338
Dylan Medini C 352 15.2%
James Chapman C 342
Julia Marten Lab 338 14.6%
Mark Ward Lab 329
Frank Beill LD 174 7.5%
Alan Hindley LD 168

Cottingham South (2)

Helen Green C 833 31.6%
Mike Medini C 796
Alex Duke Lab 649 24.6%
Sam Kind Lab 559
Kevin Casson Ind 531 20.1%
Phillip Redshaw LD 350 13.3%
Richard Weighill LD 315
Andy Hargreaves UKIP 273 10.4%
Alan Williams UKIP 231

Dale (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Terry Gill Ind 2511 41.4%
Pat Smith C 2033 33.5%
Richard Meredith C 1974
Phil Scaife C 1907
Alan Luckraft LD 903 14.9%
Patricia Jones LD 777
Judy Dickinson Lab 623 10.3%
Ann Wordingham Lab 529

Driffield and Rural (3)

Felicity Temple C 1370 36.5%
Matt Rogers C 1300
Michael Lee C 1178
Mark Blakeston Ind 982 26.2%
Maureen Steward Ind 691
Tom Watson Lab 658 17.6%
Jan Blyton Lab 585
Kevin McLeod Ind 569
William Meadows Lab 561
Terry Walls Yorks 410 10.9%
Richard Gorski LD 329 8.8%
Geoffrey Ormerod LD 265
Grace Gorski LD 258

East Wolds and Coastal (3)

Jane Evison C 2242 56.2%
Jonathan Owen C 2072
William Lisseter C 1856
Mike Jackson Grn 1222 30.7%
Ollie Smith Grn 928
John Scullion Grn 757
Wendy Cross Lab 522 13.1%
Daniel Vulliamy Lab 522

Goole North (2) [1 C gain from Lab, 1 C gain from Ind]

Nick Coultish C 1156 55.6%
Anne Handley C 1142
Keith Moore Lab 923 44.4%
Richard Walker Lab 723

Goole South (2) [2 Ind gains from Lab]

Barbara Jeffreys Ind 960 71.1%
David Jeffreys Ind 819
Sid Gilroy-Simpson Ind 680
Mally Boatman Lab 390 28.9%
Pat O'Neil Lab 326

Hessle (3) [2 LD gains from Lab]

Philip Davison LD 1756 50.3%
David Nolan LD 1640
John Bovill LD 1628
Paul Hogan Lab 934 26.8%
Janet Worrell Lab 911
Iain Billinger Lab 887
Christine Mackay C 425 12.2%
Ryan Jacobsz C 400
Daniel Bond C 386
Phil Withers Ind 376 10.8%

Howden

Charlie Bayram C 556 41.6%
Angela Stone Grn 512 38.3%
Emma Dolman LD 144 10.8%
Billy Bell Lab 125 9.3%

Howdenshire (3)

Victoria Aitken C 2025 46.4%
Linda Bayram C 1602
Nigel Wilkinson C 1479
Jane Collins UKIP 880 20.2%
David Kite Ind 861 19.7%
Mary Hook UKIP 676
David Aldred Lab 594 13.6%
Mike Whitley Lab 544
Bernard Singleton Lab 508

Mid Holderness (3)

John Holtby C 1592 33.7%
Jacob Birch C 1368
Brian Skow C 1221
Matthew Grove Ind 1128 23.8%
Andy Shead Yorks 862 18.2%
Jayne Birkett Lab 638 13.5%
James Ireland Lab 563
Colin Stoneman Lab 550
Eliza Whitaker LD 510 10.8%

Minster and Woodmansey (3)

David Elvidge C 1584 39.1%
Kerri Harold C 1401
Paul Nickerson C 1390
Clare Wildey Lab 1350 33.4%
Ann Willis Lab 1292
George McManus Lab 1188
Peter Astell LD 1112 27.5%
Tom Astell LD 1106
Bob Morgan LD 1042

North Holderness (2)

Barbara Jefferson Ind 1287 41.9%
John Whittle Ind 1067
Tim Bunch Ind 1032
Stuart Addy C 583 19.0%
Lee Walton Yorks 477 15.5%
Paul Davey Grn 355 11.6%
Brian Stockdale Lab 239 7.8%
Nidge Thornton Lab 200
Graham Johnson LD 130 4.2%

Pocklington Provincial (3)

Kay West C 1602 34.0%
David Sykes C 1512
Paul West C 1247
Andy Strangeway Ind 1233 26.2%
Dee Sharpe Ind 995
Iris Madden Ind 972
Richard Bryon Lab 968 20.6%
Pauline Fothergill Grn 907 19.3%
Ruth Strangeway Ind 800
Catherine Minnis Lab 769
Peter Ingram Grn 713

St Mary's (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Denis Healy LD 3036 48.4%
Linda Johnson LD 2739
David Boynton LD 2713
Elaine Aird C 1492 23.8%
Walter Sweeney C 1331
Peter Stevens C 1254
Michael Farman Grn 713 11.4%
Robert Armstrong Lab 629 10.0%
Richard Boal Lab 590
Ann Gilbert Lab 577
Thomas Flynn DVP 399 6.4%

Snaith, Airmyn, Rawcliffe and Marshland (2)

Caroline Fox C 1771 73.2%
Liz Sargeantson C 1611
Laura Dean Lab 648 26.8%
Les Rogers Lab 544

South East Holderness (3)

Lyn Healing C 1631 55.3%
David Tucker C 1457
Paul Whitehead C 1342
Ian Blackburn Lab 895 30.3%
Martin Devanney Lab 785
Nicola Regan Lab 782
Judy Jones LD 423 14.3%
David Horsley LD 394

South Hunsley (2)

Julie Abraham C 1947 65.2%
Vanessa Walker C 1656
Matt Nolan LD 406 13.6%
Tom Nolan LD 378
Dafydd Taylor Lab 335 11.2%
James May UKIP 296 9.9%
Adrian Duke Lab 276

South West Holderness (3)

John Dennis C 1359 39.6%
Mike Bryan C 1203
Sue Steel C 1152
James Baron Ind 889 25.9%
Neil Black Lab 836 24.4%
Steve Gallant Lab 792
Dave Langcaster Lab 593
Simon Rance LD 344 10.0%

Tranby (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Viv Padden LD 1034 35.5%
Margot Sutton LD 1008
Craig Ulliott C 872 29.9%
Graham Bate Ind 678 23.3%
Barrie Green Lab 332 11.4%

Willerby and Kirk Ella (3)

Ben Weeks C 1820 45.7%
Gary McMaster C 1781
Shaun Horton C 1778
Michael Whitehead Ind 1083 27.2%
Pat Ellis LD 546 13.7%
Roger Coates Lab 534 13.4%
Tony McCobb LD 532
Lilian McCobb LD 489
Chay Bell Lab 441
Stephanie Haywood Lab 401

Wolds Weighton (3)

David Rudd C 2126 39.8%
Mike Stathers C 2107
Leo Hammond C 1910
Peter Hemmerman Yorks 1405 26.3%
Dale Needham LD 957 17.9%
Katherine Lovett Lab 849 15.9%
Andrew Boothroyd Lab 828
Andrew Lovett Lab 675

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here