Home > 2019 > Kingston upon HullA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BookBlog

Local Election Results 2019

Kingston upon Hull

One-third of council up for election. No elections this year in Bricknell or University.

Other results for Kingston upon Hull: 2002 2003 2004 2006 2007 2008 2010 2011 2012 2014 2015 2016 2018

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Kingston upon Hull 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 15968 43.0% 9
Labour 14873 40.1% 10
Conservative 2781 7.5% 0
Green Party 2131 5.7% 0
Independent 630 1.7% 0
UK Independence Party 468 1.3% 0
For Britain Movement 267 0.7% 0

Avenue [Lab gain from LD]

Abhimanyu Singh Lab 1630 43.2%
John Robinson LD 1614 42.8%
Mike Lammiman Grn 411 10.9%
Alexander Hayward C 114 3.0%

Beverley and Newland

Paul Drake-Davis LD 1895 64.5%
Karen Wood Lab 674 22.9%
Debbie Newton Grn 244 8.3%
Joshua Cass C 124 4.2%

Boothferry

Jack Haines LD 1287 52.4%
Amber Goodwin Lab 701 28.5%
Ben Morgan Ind 181 7.4%
John Sharp C 155 6.3%
Luke Shaw Grn 132 5.4%

Central

Shane McMurray Lab 872 69.0%
Jurgita Kirtikliene LD 291 23.0%
Matthew Comber C 100 7.9%

Derringham

Ryan Langley LD 1049 51.8%
Leanne Fudge Lab 518 25.6%
Derek French Ind 202 10.0%
Bryan Berue Grn 135 6.7%
Lucy Whitehead C 123 6.1%

Drypool

Diana Hatcher LD 1740 68.9%
Tony Smith Lab 485 19.2%
John Allison-Walsh Grn 186 7.4%
Colin Baxter C 116 4.6%

Holderness

Kalvin Neal LD 1238 51.8%
Chris Sumpton Lab 841 35.2%
Helene Marks Grn 198 8.3%
Grant Clark C 113 4.7%

Ings

Denise Thompson Lab 763 56.6%
Julia Brown Grn 211 15.6%
Sam Barrick C 197 14.6%
Brian Tompsett LD 178 13.2%

Kingswood

Charles Quinn LD 958 73.9%
Jide Williams Lab 202 15.6%
Mark Atherton Grn 70 5.4%
Christian Calgie C 66 5.1%

Longhill and Bilton Grange

Dean Kirk Lab 872 61.7%
James Dad LD 290 20.5%
Les Fisher C 251 17.8%

Marfleet

Rosemary Pantelakis Lab 732 62.6%
Maggie Tompsett LD 246 21.0%
John Manners C 191 16.3%

Newington and Gipsyville

Gill Kennett Lab 801 47.0%
Angela Shearsmith UKIP 468 27.5%
Rebekkah Railton LD 307 18.0%
Stephen Hackett C 128 7.5%

North Carr

Phil Webster Lab 709 55.3%
Ruth Thomson LD 242 18.9%
James Russell Grn 195 15.2%
Lewis Ilsey C 136 10.6%

Orchard Park

Gary Wareing Lab 1013 65.3%
Dominic Anderson LD 366 23.6%
Farhana Khan C 172 11.1%

Pickering

Mark Ieronimo LD 1031 62.8%
Dawn Sullivan Lab 498 30.3%
Eleonor Whitehead C 112 6.8%

St Andrew's and Docklands

Haroldo Herrera-Richmond Lab 985 53.4%
Barry McGrath ForBritn 267 14.5%
Tracey Henry LD 241 13.1%
Michael Havard Grn 208 11.3%
John Pegg C 143 7.8%

Southcoates

Mike Thompson Lab 1091 67.5%
Michael Chambers LD 332 20.5%
Stephen Brown C 193 11.9%

Sutton [LD gain from Lab]

Allen Healand LD 1285 45.6%
Hannah Freeman Lab 935 33.2%
Colin Worrall Ind 247 8.8%
Amy Dring C 207 7.4%
Richard Howarth Grn 141 5.0%

West Carr

Christine Randall LD 1378 66.6%
Antonia O'Mullane Lab 551 26.6%
Brandon Henderson C 140 6.8%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2019.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict