Home > 2019 > YorkA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

York

Whole council up for election.

WEP = Women's Equality Party

Other results for York: 2003 2007 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — York 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Liberal Democrat 20397 32.0% 21
Labour 16200 25.4% 17
Green Party 11273 17.7% 4
Conservative 9955 15.6% 2
Independent 4761 7.5% 3
UK Independence Party 662 1.0% 0
Women's Equality Party 389 0.6% 0
Socialist Alternative 148 0.2% 0

Acomb (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Katie Lomas Lab 1105 41.2%
Stuart Barnes Lab 1021
Keith Myers C 590 22.0%
Brian Watson Ind 465 17.3%
Matthew Greenwood C 429
Jonathan Pitt Grn 322 12.0%
Tom Franklin Grn 270
Quentin Macdonald LD 202 7.5%
Matt Ward-Perkins LD 142

Bishopthorpe [Ind gain from C]

John Galvin Ind 568 33.0%
Carole Green Grn 539 31.3%
Michael Nicholls C 360 20.9%
Bob Scrase Lab 155 9.0%
Daniel Khan LD 99 5.8%

Clifton (2)

Danny Myers Lab 1291 55.8%
Margaret Wells Lab 1126
Alan Dunnett Grn 408 17.6%
Alfie Thomlinson C 374 16.2%
Richard Schofield C 342
John Walford Grn 322
Tobie Abel LD 241 10.4%
Mark Waudby LD 193

Copmanthorpe [Ind gain from C]

David Carr Ind 662 46.2%
Matthew Freckelton C 258 18.0%
Richard Brown LD 254 17.7%
Lars Kramm Grn 159 11.1%
William Owen Lab 99 6.9%

Dringhouses and Woodthorpe (3)

Stephen Fenton LD 2402 51.8%
Paula Widdowson LD 2263
Ashley Mason LD 2247
Cathryn Auplish Lab 705 15.2%
Tracy White Lab 681
Graham Gatman Lab 671
Amanda Ashman C 463 10.0%
David Atkinson C 445
Timothy Ashman C 425
Bronwen Gray Grn 410 8.8%
Scott Marmion Ind 341 7.4%
Rob Gray UKIP 318 6.9%
John Gray Grn 298
Ginevra House Grn 282

Fishergate (2)

Andy d'Agorne Grn 1553 60.2%
Dave Taylor Grn 1381
Barbara Boyce Lab 663 25.7%
Dan Kettlewell Lab 566
Stephen Munro C 222 8.6%
Robin Willoughby C 169
Monta Drozdova LD 141 5.5%
Paul Mulvey LD 135

Fulford and Heslington

Keith Aspden LD 916 68.0%
Anne Kerr Lab 239 17.7%
Susie Taylor Grn 99 7.3%
Eileen Dickinson C 94 7.0%

Guildhall (3)

Denise Craghill Grn 1492 44.0%
Fiona Fitzpatrick Lab 1198 35.3%
Janet Looker Lab 1151
June Tranmer Grn 1076
James Flinders Lab 1050
Danni Makin Grn 977
Dawn Argyle C 429 12.7%
David Barratt C 409
Robin Dickson C 374
Jamie Butler LD 271 8.0%
Jack McAteer LD 226
Matthew Smithson LD 191

Haxby and Wigginton (3) [2 LD gains from C]

Ian Cuthbertson LD 2872 60.4%
Andrew Hollyer LD 2819
Edward Pearson LD 2806
Roy Watson-Smith C 810 17.0%
Joe Pattinson C 725
Margaret Young C 673
Tony Richardson Ind 515 10.8%
Neil Wyatt Ind 422
Jess Dixon Grn 284 6.0%
Caroline Hind Lab 274 5.8%
Lindsay Walter Lab 227
Albert Ward Lab 216
Liz Scurfield Grn 200
David Williams Grn 155

Heworth (3)

Claire Douglas Lab 1615 43.3%
Anna Perrett Lab 1375
Robert Webb Lab 1308
Nicola Normandale Grn 629 16.9%
Sabine Janssen-Havercroft Grn 542
Teri Rhodes C 527 14.1%
George Coxshall C 461
Jacob Groet C 451
Steve Jones LD 424 11.4%
Andy Wilson Grn 407
Jonathan Morley LD 392
Sally Duffin WEP 389 10.4%
Ben Rich LD 272
Nigel Smith SocAlt 148 4.0%

Heworth Without

Nigel Ayre LD 1318 75.8%
Brannan Coady C 160 9.2%
Andrew Garbutt Lab 136 7.8%
Alison Webb Grn 124 7.1%

Holgate (3)

Kallum Taylor Lab 2013 55.2%
Rachel Melly Lab 1801
David Heaton Lab 1787
Andreas Heinemeyer Grn 641 17.6%
Pam Hanley Grn 601
Emma Keef LD 574 15.7%
Caleb Rowan Grn 540
Emilie Knight LD 460
Janet Powell C 418 11.5%
Aileen Hingston LD 399
Tet Powell C 367
Sophie Burn C 338

Hull Road (3)

Aisling Musson Lab 1032 41.0%
Michael Pavlovic Lab 979
George Norman Lab 912
Patrick Thelwell Grn 626 24.9%
John Cossham Grn 523
Candy Spillard Grn 400
Jordan Henessy C 328 13.0%
Robert Ward C 322
Carl Mellor C 304
Hilary Shepherd Ind 268 10.6%
Katharine Macy LD 263 10.4%
Chris Small LD 253
Ian Murphy LD 187

Huntington and New Earswick (3)

Keith Orrell LD 2114 54.2%
Carol Runciman LD 2087
Chris Cullwick LD 2075
Chloe Anderson Lab 710 18.2%
Ian Craven Lab 668
Wendy Loveday Lab 624
Clive Woolley Grn 385 9.9%
Martina Weitsch Grn 372
Fiona Duncan C 350 9.0%
Sandra Fairley UKIP 344 8.8%
Charles Everett Grn 312
Sally Page C 310
Benjamin Tate C 296

Micklegate (3) [1 Lab gain from Ind]

Jonny Crawshaw Lab 2408 46.1%
Rosie Baker Grn 1954 37.4%
Pete Kilbane Lab 1913
Sandi Redpath Lab 1746
Sam Biram Grn 1313
Vera Gool Grn 1052
John Brewin C 457 8.7%
Jennie Gambold C 449
Bill Gambold C 436
Carlotta Allum LD 407 7.8%
Kate Webster LD 349
Christopher Gammie LD 293

Osbaldwick and Derwent (2)

Mark Warters Ind 1293 40.4%
Martin Rowley C 755 23.6%
John Zimnoch C 511
Ginnie Shaw Grn 506 15.8%
Ian Eiloart LD 325 10.1%
Kevin Farnsworth Lab 325 10.1%
Lata Narayanaswamy Lab 300
James Blanchard LD 263
Paul Hutchinson Grn 229

Rawcliffe and Clifton Without (3) [3 LD gains from C]

Darryl Smalley LD 2219 55.6%
Derek Wann LD 2149
Sam Waudby LD 2128
Charlotte Milligan C 746 18.7%
Rebecca Fewtrell Lab 729 18.3%
Peter Dew C 721
Stuart Rawlings C 711
Dave Merrett Lab 692
Will Bossman Lab 642
Jill Armstrong Grn 295 7.4%
Andy Dearden Grn 281
Rod Bell Grn 211

Rural West York (2) [2 LD gains from C]

Anne Hook LD 1570 51.7%
James Barker LD 1260
Robin Garland C 1019 33.6%
Chris Steward C 952
Andrew Carter Lab 233 7.7%
Ginerva Gordon Grn 214 7.0%
Mark Windmill Lab 206
Mark Havercroft Grn 171

Strensall (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Tony Fisher LD 1200 46.4%
Paul Doughty C 960 37.2%
Sian Wiseman C 814
Danielle Mason LD 738
Paul Clarke Lab 213 8.2%
Catherine Love Grn 211 8.2%
Ross Bennett Grn 183
Liam Penny Lab 182

Westfield (3)

Andrew Waller LD 2048 54.3%
Sue Hunter LD 1870
Simon Daubeney LD 1653
Louise Corson Lab 945 25.0%
Jason Rose Lab 870
Fasil Demsash Lab 836
Sheena Jackson Ind 316 8.4%
Sebastian Butterworth Grn 288 7.6%
Jonathan Tyler Grn 245
Mikael Hanson Grn 226
James Blenkinsop C 178 4.7%
Charles Brooks C 174
Samuel Lisle C 144

Wheldrake [LD gain from C]

Christian Vassie LD 537 34.1%
Wesley Coultas C 457 29.1%
Suzie Mercer Ind 333 21.2%
Will Dyson Grn 134 8.5%
Jon Hughes Lab 112 7.1%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict