Home > 2019 > Central BedfordshireA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Central Bedfordshire

Whole council up for election.

WEP = Women's Equality Party

Other results for Central Bedfordshire: 2009 2011 2015
By-elections for Central Bedfordshire (may be incomplete): 16th August 2012 (Stotfold & Langford) — 15th November 2012 (Biggleswade S.; Silsoe & Shillington) — 12th September 2013 (Dunstable – Northfields) — 28th November 2013 (Caddington) — 4th May 2017 (Biggleswade N.; Shefford)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Central Bedfordshire 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 29269 36.5% 41
Independent 20154 25.1% 13
Labour 13310 16.6% 1
Liberal Democrat 7041 8.8% 3
UK Independence Party 5440 6.8% 1
Green Party 4540 5.7% 0
Women's Equality Party 274 0.3% 0
Renew 241 0.3% 0

Ampthill (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Smith Ind 2135 33.7%
Michael Blair C 1595 25.2%
Paul Duckett C 1564
Stephen Addy C 1542
Susan Clinch Grn 1193 18.8%
Catherine Brown LD 967 15.3%
Valerie Quinn Lab 449 7.1%
Louise Chinnery Lab 373
Carmen Williams Lab 263

Arlesey (3)

Ian Dalgarno C 1899 49.4%
David Shelvey C 1858
Richard Wenham C 1799
Tom Hoeksma Grn 1002 26.1%
Kevin O'Daly Lab 942 24.5%
Douglas Landman Lab 884
Daniel Riley Lab 767

Aspley and Woburn [Ind gain from C]

John Baker Ind 1686 78.5%
Christopher Wells C 371 17.3%
Susan Morris Lab 90 4.2%

Barton-le-Clay

Ian Shingler Ind 1155 68.6%
Joseph Irwin C 253 15.0%
Jonathan Paxton LD 197 11.7%
Karl Bruckdorfer Lab 78 4.6%

Biggleswade North (2)

Steven Watkins C 1161 59.7%
Ian Bond C 1098
Sarah Doyle Lab 783 40.3%
Fiona Factor Lab 738

Biggleswade South (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Mark Foster C 1180 35.7%
Hayley Whitaker Ind 1072 32.4%
Michael North C 969
Georgina Gale Lab 602 18.2%
Julian Vaughan Lab 588
Timothy Woodward Ind 577
Duncan Strachan UKIP 453 13.7%

Caddington (2)

Kevin Collins C 1418 47.1%
Edward Perry C 1256
John Waller Ind 1041 34.6%
Shirley Smith Lab 551 18.3%
Ian Lowery Lab 445

Cranfield and Marston Moretaine (3)

Susan Clark C 1508 30.9%
Kenneth Matthews C 1285
Robert Morris C 1183
John Guinn Ind 1042 21.3%
Alison Parker Grn 772 15.8%
Roger Baker UKIP 695 14.2%
Elizabeth Rooney Lab 630 12.9%
Michelle White Lab 507
Karl O'Dell Lab 435
Alan Victor Renew 241 4.9%

Dunstable – Central

Carole Hegley C 573 54.5%
Russell McCulloch Lab 290 27.6%
David Jones LD 188 17.9%

Dunstable – Icknield (2)

John Chatterley C 641 35.2%
David McVicar C 599
Kayson Gurney Ind 593 32.6%
Kenson Gurney Ind 516
Catherine Howes Lab 442 24.3%
Michael Rogers Lab 378
Susan Thorne LD 145 8.0%
Richard Hunt LD 142

Dunstable – Manshead

Philip Crawley C 436 38.9%
Louise O'Riordan Lab 337 30.0%
John Brown UKIP 189 16.8%
Patricia Larkman LD 160 14.3%

Dunstable – Northfields (2)

Johnson Tamara C 689 36.6%
Gladys Sanders C 655
Kevin Flint Lab 607 32.3%
Julian Mockridge Lab 606
Martin Young UKIP 354 18.8%
Elaine Morgan LD 232 12.3%
Lynda Walmsley LD 218

Dunstable – Watling (2)

Eugene Ghent C 1304 52.9%
John Young C 1295
Roger Pepworth Lab 477 19.3%
Trudi Kleanthous Lab 471
Steven Ashby UKIP 388 15.7%
Ian Witherick LD 297 12.0%

Eaton Bray

Philip Spicer C 786 68.8%
Andrew Waters Grn 265 23.2%
Marc Windmill Lab 91 8.0%

Flitwick (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Neil Bunyan C 1466 31.6%
Gareth Mackey Ind 1397 30.2%
Charles Gomm C 1187
Fiona Chapman C 1120
Russell Shaw UKIP 615 13.3%
Cathrine Jones Lab 603 13.0%
Tania Malkani Lab 566
Jack Moore LD 551 11.9%
Dan Toinko Lab 543
Richard Kennedy LD 529
John White LD 488

Heath and Reach

Mark Versallion C 1018 75.2%
Dominic Scholfield Grn 205 15.1%
Susan Wellstood-Eason Lab 131 9.7%

Houghton Conquest and Haynes [Ind gain from C]

Rebecca Hares Ind 383 42.0%
Martin Hawkins C 311 34.1%
Richard James Ind 111 12.2%
David Short Lab 107 11.7%

Houghton Hall (2) [1 LD gain from C]

Susan Goodchild LD 825 41.7%
Yvonne Farrell LD 630
Jack Butler Lab 334 16.9%
Joe Angell UKIP 321 16.2%
John Kane C 289 14.6%
Ian Purvis Lab 277
James Carroll Ind 210 10.6%

Leighton Buzzard North (3)

Brian Spurr C 1341 37.7%
Kenneth Ferguson C 1294
Ewan Wallace C 1135
Michael Bishop Lab 843 23.7%
Daniel Scott Lab 744
Christie Melon Lab 689
Christopher Feander LD 633 17.8%
Anne Gray LD 619
Rosalind Mennie LD 578
Andrew Dore UKIP 462 13.0%
Caroline Redwood UKIP 461
Michael Woodhouse UKIP 399
Nanci Hogan WEP 274 7.7%

Leighton Buzzard South (3)

Amanda Dodwell C 1445 47.3%
Raymond Berry C 1279
David Bowater C 1276
Adrian Heffernan Lab 674 22.1%
Christopher Northedge Lab 624
Robert Connelly Lab 622
Anne Guess LD 566 18.5%
Christopher Leaman LD 484
John Hewitt LD 482
Frank Lelliott UKIP 367 12.0%
Antonio Vitiello UKIP 344
Steven Wildman UKIP 322

Linslade (3) [1 Ind gain from C, 1 LD gain from C]

Victoria Harvey Ind 1347 30.8%
Gordon Perham C 1222 27.9%
Peter Snelling LD 1139 26.0%
Stephen Jones C 1076
Anthony Morris C 1013
Russell Goodchild LD 911
Nigel Carnell LD 874
Susan James Ind 779
Christine Sheppard Lab 665 15.2%
Jane Woodman Lab 560
Roy Walker Ind 447
Isaac Sibiya Lab 426

Northill

Frank Firth C 972 79.0%
Andrew Harland Lab 259 21.0%

Parkside

Antonia Ryan Lab 251 28.4%
Janet Cooper Ind 196 22.1%
Angela White UKIP 190 21.5%
Alan Corkhill C 136 15.4%
Ray Morgan LD 85 9.6%
Gillian Patrick Grn 27 3.1%

Potton (2) [1 Ind gain from C]

Adam Zerny Ind 2729 81.8%
Tracey Wye Ind 2151
Doreen Gurney C 440 13.2%
Grant Fage C 375
Daniel Cherry Lab 166 5.0%
Wendy Bater Lab 102

Sandy (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Simon Ford Ind 2152 40.4%
Caroline Maudlin C 1150 21.6%
Tracey Stock C 1048
Peter Aldis LD 996 18.7%
Peter Smith C 860
Kenneth Lynch Grn 711 13.3%
Kevin Backhouse LD 478
Alexandra Morris Lab 317 6.0%
Richard Peters Lab 280
Ben Gutteridge LD 271
Orhan Tuncay Lab 212

Shefford (2)

Anthony Brown C 1374 68.1%
Mark Liddiard C 1368
Glenda Tizard Lab 643 31.9%
Sheila Woods Lab 522

Silsoe and Shillington

Alison Graham Ind 1192 70.6%
Blake Stephenson C 384 22.7%
Sheila Gardner Lab 112 6.6%

Stotfold and Langford (3)

Alan Saunders C 1874 50.7%
Steven Dixon C 1753
Nicola Harris C 1636
Helen Wightwick Lab 1044 28.3%
Nicholas Andrews Lab 998
Matthew Brennan Lab 809
Paul Francis UKIP 775 21.0%
Binanti Cuzner UKIP 630

Tithe Farm [UKIP gain from Lab]

Patrick Hamill UKIP 293 33.1%
Martin Kennedy Lab 232 26.2%
Tracey McMahon Ind 156 17.6%
David Abbott C 122 13.8%
Kenneth Wattingham LD 60 6.8%
Catherine Aganoglu Grn 22 2.5%

Toddington (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

Silvia Amantea-Collins Ind 1557 49.3%
Mary Walsh Ind 1289
Thomas Nicols C 806 25.5%
Gary Tubb C 583
Rhiannon Meades Lab 459 14.5%
Barry James Lab 368
Richard Roe UKIP 338 10.7%

Westoning, Flitton and Greenfield

James Jamieson C 1105 71.3%
Richard Ellis Grn 343 22.1%
Rachel Garnham Lab 101 6.5%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here