Home > 2019 > Cheshire EastA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews Books

Local Election Results 2019

Cheshire East

Whole council up for election.

Alderley = Alderley Edge First
AnimalW = Animal Welfare Party
Boll1st = Bollington First
ForBritn = For Britain Movement
HRI = Handforth Ratepayers Independent
MF = Middlewich First
WEP = Women's Equality Party
Wimslow = Residents of Wilmslow

Other results for Cheshire East: 2008 2011 2015

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire East 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 36840 34.3% 34
Labour 27481 25.6% 25
Independent 12830 12.0% 11
Liberal Democrat 11700 10.9% 4
Green Party 7926 7.4% 0
Residents of Wilmslow 3764 3.5% 4
Bollington First 1447 1.3% 2
Alderley Edge First 1219 1.1% 1
Handforth Ratepayers Independent 1086 1.0% 1
Women's Equality Party 826 0.8% 0
Middlewich First 704 0.7% 0
Animal Welfare Party 536 0.5% 0
UK Independence Party 502 0.5% 0
For Britain Movement 402 0.4% 0

Alderley Edge

Craig Browne Alderley 1219 76.9%
Paul Brearley C 255 16.1%
Keith Boxer Grn 112 7.1%

Alsager (3) [1 LD gain from C]

Rod Fletcher LD 1457 31.3%
June Buckley LD 1340
Phil Williams LD 1297
Jo Dale Lab 1082 23.3%
Sue Helliwell C 1026 22.1%
Martin Deakin C 920
Julia Hawkins Lab 919
Michael Unett Lab 871
Paul Redstone C 799
Hilary Robinson Grn 547 11.8%
Jane Smith AnimalW 536 11.5%

Audlem

Rachel Bailey C 746 52.8%
Richard Derricutt LD 668 47.2%

Bollington (2) [1 Boll1st gain from C]

Amanda Stott Boll1st 1447 49.2%
James Nicholas Boll1st 1310
John Place Lab 705 24.0%
Mike Hutchison Lab 635
Elaine Houghton C 481 16.3%
Johanna Maitland LD 309 10.5%
Christopher O'Leary C 279

Brereton Rural

John Wray C 850 52.2%
Mark Elves Ind 474 29.1%
Geraint Price Jones Lab 303 18.6%

Broken Cross and Upton (2) [2 Lab gains from C]

Rob Vernon Lab 948 31.4%
James Barber Lab 889
Liz Durham C 764 25.3%
Gareth Jones C 653
David Mayers Grn 406 13.4%
Max Muncaster LD 392 13.0%
Martin Hardy Ind 317 10.5%
Maddie Mitchell UKIP 195 6.5%

Bunbury

Sarah Pochin C 750 54.5%
Mark Ireland-Jones LD 627 45.5%

Chelford

Marc Asquith C 646 51.8%
Heulwen Barlow LD 330 26.5%
Laurence Hobday Ind 270 21.7%

Congleton East (3) [1 LD gain from C, 1 Ind gain from C]

Denis Murphy LD 1041 22.7%
Rob Moreton Ind 1040 22.7%
David Brown C 1028 22.4%
Anthony Bolding Ind 989
Paul Bates C 950
Glen Williams C 894
Kay Wesley WEP 826 18.0%
Robert Douglas LD 765
James Smith LD 740
Simon Clodd-Broom Ind 699
Peter Ranson Lab 649 14.2%
Ethel Ranson Lab 635

Congleton West (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Suzie Akers Smith Ind 1195 30.7%
George Hayes C 1059 27.2%
Sally Holland C 1009
Geoff Baggott C 960
Suzy Firkin LD 933 24.0%
Heather Seddon Lab 700 18.0%
Alfie Seddon Lab 685
Paul Duffy LD 665
Robert Hemsley LD 660
Adam Scott Ind 649
Sharon Smith Ind 636
Irene Faseyi Lab 567

Crewe Central

Anthony Critchley Lab 450 61.0%
Jonathan Bebbington C 139 18.8%
Gwyn Griffiths LD 94 12.7%
Adam Mustafa Ind 55 7.5%

Crewe East (3)

Joy Bratherton Lab 1353 45.0%
Suzanne Brookfield Lab 1340
Hazel Faddes Lab 1239
James Conner Ind 610 20.3%
Peter Hargreaves C 569 18.9%
Clive Elverstone C 521
Dominic Wyartt C 483
Melanie English Grn 478 15.9%

Crewe North

Jill Rhodes Lab 471 48.7%
Brian Silvester ForBritn 297 30.7%
Ryan Moore C 199 20.6%

Crewe St Barnabas

Sally Handley Lab 426 74.5%
Cherene Bracegirdle-Smith C 146 25.5%

Crewe South (2)

Dorothy Flude Lab 1138 61.5%
Steven Hogben Lab 1052
Nicola Cooper C 471 25.5%
Arnob Ahmed C 466
James Hughes LD 240 13.0%

Crewe West (2)

Brian Roberts Lab 1013 54.6%
Marilyn Houston Lab 940
Roy Cartlidge Ind 434 23.4%
Patrick Timms C 409 22.0%
Martin Clynes C 344

Dane Valley (2)

Les Gilbert C 1583 49.8%
Andrew Kolker C 1539
Richard Wilson LD 936 29.4%
Michelle Boath LD 748
Robert Green Grn 402 12.6%
Willow Dale Lab 259 8.1%
Pete Dale Lab 230

Disley [Ind gain from C]

Brendan Murphy Ind 762 49.2%
Alison Smith Lab 399 25.7%
Harold Davenport C 389 25.1%

Gawsworth

Lesley Smetham C 883 72.9%
Fiona Wilson Lab 329 27.1%

Handforth (2) [1 Ind gain from HRI]

Julie Smith Ind 1297 38.6%
Barry Burkhill HRI 1086 32.3%
Susan Bidwell HRI 918
David Lonsdale C 595 17.7%
Chris Fortune LD 383 11.4%

Haslington (2)

Steven Edgar C 1061 38.4%
Mary Addison C 1058
Pete Gubbins Lab 716 25.9%
Louise Jewkes Grn 696 25.2%
Nick Taylor LD 293 10.6%
Te Ata Browne Grn 287

High Legh

Kate Parkinson C 710 53.7%
Nigel Hennerley Grn 612 46.3%

Knutsford (3) [1 Ind gain from C]

Stewart Gardiner C 1310 24.8%
Quentin Abel Ind 1290 24.4%
Tony Dean C 1243
Peter Coan C 1174
Charlie Abbott Booth Grn 917 17.4%
Christopher Wetherell LD 912 17.3%
Joe Godden Lab 848 16.1%
Helen Rogers Ind 830

Leighton [Ind gain from C]

Byron Evans Ind 608 44.7%
Sean Houlston C 425 31.3%
Alison Spicer Lab 326 24.0%

Macclesfield Central (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Liz Braithwaite Lab 1027 39.0%
Ashley Farrall Lab 829
John Knight Grn 783 29.7%
Charlie Keller Grn 594
Beverley Dooley C 505 19.2%
David Dooley C 437
Nigel Manton Ind 216 8.2%
Tony Myrie ForBritn 105 4.0%

Macclesfield East

Mick Warren Ind 984 69.0%
Jan Baddeley Lab 205 14.4%
Lindy Brett Grn 137 9.6%
John le Moignan C 100 7.0%

Macclesfield Hurdsfield

Stephen Carter Lab 558 58.8%
Alastair Kennedy C 206 21.7%
James Booth Grn 185 19.5%

Macclesfield South (2) [1 Lab gain from C]

Laura Jeuda Lab 1133 65.4%
Brian Puddicombe Lab 1049
Philip Bolton C 599 34.6%
John Waterhouse C 528

Macclesfield Tytherington (2) [2 Ind gains from C]

David Edwardes Ind 1288 38.8%
Lloyd Roberts Ind 1130
Ainsley Arnold C 830 25.0%
Nick Taylor C 742
Rebecca Vernon Lab 429 12.9%
Walter Houston Grn 394 11.9%
Ahmad Arafa LD 382 11.5%
Victoria Vernon Lab 364

Macclesfield West and Ivy (2)

Nicholas Mannion Lab 1070 53.9%
Alift Harewood Lab 950
Adam Schofield C 608 30.6%
Abhishika Srivastav C 387
Joseph Foster UKIP 307 15.5%

Middlewich (3) [3 Lab gains from MF]

Mike Hunter Lab 1735 54.3%
Jonathan Parry Lab 1730
Carol Bulman Lab 1687
Alison Roylance-White C 755 23.6%
Paul Edwards C 747
Bernice Walmsley MF 704 22.0%
Simon McGrory MF 674
Bill McCracken C 633
William Walmsley MF 583

Mobberley

Charlotte Leach C unop.

Nantwich North and West (2) [2 Ind gains from Nantwich First]

Arthur Moran Ind 1345 51.9%
Penny Butterill Ind 1188
Vicky Higham C 718 27.7%
John Statham C 700
Joy O'Hara-Douglas Lab 531 20.5%
Jake Lomax Lab 520

Nantwich South and Stapeley (2)

Andrew Martin C 1224 44.0%
Peter Groves C 1106
Richard Banks Lab 613 22.0%
Sinead Wheeler Lab 565
Stephen Ford LD 520 18.7%
Matthew Theobald LD 516
Stuart Bostock Ind 426 15.3%

Odd Rode (2)

Liz Wardlaw C 934 44.8%
Patrick Redstone C 804
Sam O'Bree Lab 656 31.4%
James Longshaw Lab 644
Ronald Tyson LD 496 23.8%

Poynton East and Pott Shrigley (2)

Jos Saunders C 1417 52.2%
Nicky Wylie C 1395
Clayre Reid Lab 693 25.5%
Renaud Claire Grn 606 22.3%
Robert Sabin Lab 522

Poynton West and Adlington (2)

Michael Beanland C 1277 51.9%
Mike Sewart C 1241
Kathleen Booth Grn 602 24.5%
Sarah Marshall Lab 583 23.7%
Andrew Hall Grn 563
Ronald Thompson Lab 489

Prestbury

John Findlow C 1162 88.6%
Ted Wall Lab 150 11.4%

Sandbach Elworth [Lab gain from C]

Kathryn Flavell Lab 808 56.7%
Gill Merry C 617 43.3%

Sandbach Ettiley Heath and Wheelock [Lab gain from C]

Laura Crane Lab 665 53.5%
Gail Wait C 577 46.5%

Sandbach Heath and East

Sam Corcoran Lab 754 60.7%
Mike Muldoon C 370 29.8%
Pauline Hubbard LD 118 9.5%

Sandbach Town

Mike Benson C 914 59.9%
Paula Eaton Lab 613 40.1%

Shavington

David Marren C 586 48.8%
Linda Buchanan Lab 508 42.3%
John Phillips LD 107 8.9%

Sutton

Andrew Gregory C 687 47.1%
Karen Downard Grn 310 21.3%
John Evans Lab 297 20.4%
Stephen Broadhead LD 164 11.2%

Willaston and Rope

Allen Gage C 707 43.9%
Ben Wye Lab 536 33.3%
Richard Bennett Grn 248 15.4%
David Parkes LD 120 7.4%

Wilmslow Dean Row

Toni Fox Wilmslow 930 69.5%
Frank McCarthy C 409 30.5%

Wilmslow East [Wimslow gain from C]

David Jefferay Wilmslow 1076 73.3%
Barry Estill C 392 26.7%

Wilmslow Lacey Green

Don Stockton C 544 42.8%
Ribia Nisa Lab 408 32.1%
Damian Carr LD 318 25.0%

Wilmslow West and Chorley (2) [2 Wilmslow gains from C]

Mark Goldsmith Wilmslow 1758 56.5%
Ian Macfarlane Wilmslow 1470
Gary Barton C 819 26.3%
Ellie Brooks C 819
Birgitta Hoffmann LD 532 17.1%
Oliver Romain LD 445

Wistaston (2)

Margaret Simon C 1196 42.6%
Jacquie Weatherill C 1168
Vicky Smith Lab 1118 39.9%
John Scott Lab 975
Kim Heyes Grn 491 17.5%

Wrenbury

Stan Davies C 926 62.9%
Paul Weaver LD 328 22.3%
David Bell Ind 219 14.9%

Wybunbury

Janet Clowes C 1267 82.1%
Joseph Cosby Lab 276 17.9%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2020.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

Valid XHTML 1.0 Strict