Home > 2019 > Cheshire West and ChesterA-Z of councilsDownloadsAbout the editorContact RSS updatesTweet this pageAndrew's Previews BooksDonate

Local Election Results 2019

Cheshire West and Chester

Whole council up for election on new ward boundaries.

Other results for Cheshire West and Chester: 2008 2011 2015
By-elections for Cheshire West and Chester (may be incomplete): 18th October 2011 (Ellesmere Port Town) — 20th July 2014 (Boughton; Winnington & Castle) — 20th April 2017 (Blacon) — 3rd May 2018 (Ellesmere Port Town) — 6th May 2021 (Frodsham; Neston)

Map of the resultsExport spreadsheet


Consolidated results — Cheshire West and Chester 2019

Party Votes Percent Seats
Conservative 35594 35.5% 28
Labour 33945 33.9% 35
Liberal Democrat 13337 13.3% 2
Green Party 8282 8.3% 1
Independent 8146 8.1% 4
UK Independence Party 715 0.7% 0
For Britain Movement 131 0.1% 0

Blacon (3)

Carol Gahan Lab 1593 54.7%
Sheila Little Lab 1580
Trish Richards Lab 1507
John Mawson C 694 23.8%
Maria Jombikova C 586
Richard Short C 574
Diana Wilderspin-Jones Grn 414 14.2%
Kris Patterson LD 210 7.2%

Central and Grange (2)

Karen Shore Lab 1142 71.4%
Rob Bisset Lab 997
Elizabeth Jewkes LD 259 16.2%
Andrew Merrill C 199 12.4%
Lynn Turnbull C 182

Chester City and the Garden Quarter (3)

Samantha Dixon Lab 2182 47.1%
Bob Rudd Lab 1919
Martyn Delaney Lab 1829
Chris Hughes C 1036 22.4%
Ashley Avery-Bennett C 1016
Mike Tomlinson C 986
Nicholas Brown Grn 754 16.3%
Ian Hopkinson LD 353 7.6%
Timothy Longman LD 320
Amy Mullis-Watkins LD 317
Terry Coe Ind 310 6.7%

Christleton and Huntington (2)

Mark Williams C 1633 48.6%
Stuart Parker C 1570
Max Hudson Lab 698 20.8%
Andy Price Lab 676
David Jones Grn 528 15.7%
Christopher Ward LD 504 15.0%
Robert Hall-Jones LD 448

Davenham, Moulton and Kingsmead (2)

Helen Weltman C 1320 44.3%
Elton Watson C 1228
Simon McDonald Ind 687 23.0%
Lyndsay Barwell Lab 539 18.1%
Ian Molton Lab 439
Jo Conchie LD 435 14.6%

Farndon

Paul Roberts LD 982 60.8%
Robert Bailey C 566 35.1%
Patricia Merrick Lab 66 4.1%

Frodsham (2)

Andrew Dawson C 1652 47.6%
Lynn Riley C 1611
Michelle Parker Lab 863 24.9%
Michael Garvey Lab 834
Judith Critchley Ind 414 11.9%
Christine Webber Grn 324 9.3%
Mallie Poulton Ind 295
Audrey Griffiths LD 219 6.3%
Ross Sibson LD 182

Gowy Rural (2)

Margaret Parker C 1272 45.4%
Graham Heatley C 1262
John Heffernan Lab 668 23.8%
Jean Smith Lab 649
Jackie Tait Grn 506 18.1%
Glyn Jones LD 355 12.7%

Great Boughton (2)

Steve Collings Lab 1506 36.5%
Keith Board C 1394 33.8%
David Whitehead C 1328
Sandra Worger Lab 1239
Gemma Macpherson Grn 520 12.6%
Nala Rollo LD 380 9.2%
Matthew Dunford LD 333
Charles Dodman UKIP 329 8.0%
Ian Wade Grn 327

Handbridge Park (2)

Razia Daniels C 1849 45.3%
Neil Sullivan C 1666
Lisa Rossetti Lab 1287 31.5%
Rhiannon Taylor Lab 1001
Mat Roberts Grn 555 13.6%
Carol Braithwaite LD 389 9.5%
Jonathan Rule LD 352

Hartford and Greenbank (2)

Phil Herbert Ind 1048 37.9%
Patricia Parkes C 980 35.5%
Martin Loftus Ind 907
Gaynor Sinar C 825
Mungo Dalglish Grn 368 13.3%
Kevin Rimmer Lab 368 13.3%
Mitch Rowley Lab 340

Helsby

Paul Bowers Grn 1015 54.8%
Terry O'Neill C 524 28.3%
Nigel James Lab 261 14.1%
David Heath LD 53 2.9%

Lache

Val Armstrong Lab 651 51.4%
Jack Jackson C 482 38.1%
Nicole Fearon LD 133 10.5%

Ledsham and Manor (2)

Peter Wheeler Lab 1552 52.2%
Christine Warner Lab 1430
Nic Hebson C 1032 34.7%
Francis Kwateng C 939
Graham Handley LD 390 13.1%

Little Neston

Louise Gittins Lab 1008 46.9%
Nigel Jones C 969 45.1%
Rob Taylor LD 172 8.0%

Malpas

Rachel Williams C 774 57.2%
Charlie Higgie Ind 478 35.4%
Paula d'Arcy Lab 100 7.4%

Marbury (3)

Lynn Gibbon C 1800 39.8%
Norman Wright C 1779
Phil Marshall C 1597
Sue Beesley Grn 1078 23.8%
Amy Elliott-Smith LD 880 19.4%
Lee McDonnell Lab 770 17.0%

Neston

Andy Williams Lab 800 62.2%
Dominic Roberts C 487 37.8%

Netherpool

Diane Roberts Lab 721 62.9%
Richard Soper C 277 24.2%
Rosemarie Handley LD 148 12.9%

Newton and Hoole (3)

Richard Beacham Lab 2367 39.4%
Adam Langan Lab 2325
Gill Watson Lab 2257
Noel McGlinchey LD 1125 18.7%
Suzanne Booth C 1062 17.7%
Kate Vaughan C 1038
Mark Williams LD 1002
Ellie Hopgood LD 948
Simon Brown Grn 848 14.1%
Rebecca Wimpey C 831
John Ebo Ind 608 10.1%

Northwich Leftwich

Andrew Cooper Lab 481 49.9%
Linda Nelson C 337 35.0%
Andrew Hyde LD 145 15.1%

Northwich Winnington and Castle (2)

Kate Cernik Lab 752 48.1%
Robert Cernik Lab 678
Joanne Wright C 571 36.5%
Kris Hinde C 521
Alice Chapman LD 242 15.5%

Northwich Witton

Sam Naylor Lab 548 62.8%
Alfred Milliken C 198 22.7%
Keith Hinde LD 127 14.5%

Parkgate

Martin Barker Ind 1123 58.5%
Steve Wastell C 482 25.1%
John Roach Lab 173 9.0%
John Edwards LD 86 4.5%
Drew Bellis Grn 57 3.0%

Rudheath

Helen Treeby C 557 50.5%
Helen Rowlands Lab 449 40.7%
Roy Griffiths LD 98 8.9%

Sandstone

Hugo Deynem C 949 52.8%
Rob Verity LD 337 18.7%
Julie Dilworth Lab 261 14.5%
Alexandra Dedman Grn 251 14.0%

Saughall and Mollington

Simon Eardley C 849 54.8%
Sally Atkin Lab 490 31.6%
Justin Pemberton LD 211 13.6%

Shakerley

Mark Stocks C 700 59.6%
John Harding LD 249 21.2%
Tony Lawrenson Lab 225 19.2%

Strawberry

Gareth Gould Lab 962 67.5%
John Turnbull C 464 32.5%

Sutton Villages (2)

Paul Donovan Lab 1493 68.3%
Nicole Meardon Lab 1426
Brian Anderson C 495 22.6%
Derek Dickson C 446
Les Litwin LD 198 9.1%

Tarporley

Eveleigh Moore Dutton Ind 1266 65.7%
Nicholas Blything C 377 19.6%
Ian Priestner LD 165 8.6%
Christopher Copeman Grn 66 3.4%
David Southall Lab 52 2.7%

Tarvin and Kelsall (2)

John Leather C 1275 42.4%
Harry Tonge C 1054
Ted Lush LD 1033 34.3%
John Edwards LD 869
Anna Crowder Grn 415 13.8%
Damon Horrill Lab 285 9.5%

Tattenhall

Mike Jones C 720 53.5%
Vera Roberts LD 230 17.1%
Michael Boxall Grn 217 16.1%
Angie Chidley Lab 178 13.2%

Upton (2)

Matt Bryan Lab 1485 40.4%
Jill Houlbrook C 1361 37.0%
Chloe Loseby Lab 1230
Gary Hulmes C 1050
Jean Evans LD 572 15.6%
Frank Samuel UKIP 258 7.0%
Alison Samuel UKIP 243

Weaver and Cuddington (3)

Gillian Edwards Ind 2212 35.7%
Paul Williams C 2062 33.3%
Charles Fifield C 2027
Adam Wordsworth C 1605
Steve Donhue LD 1041 16.8%
Chris Perkes Lab 875 14.1%
Martin England LD 669
John Gordon Lab 650

Westminster

Lisa Denson Lab 583 71.7%
Mark Hartley ForBritn 131 16.1%
Graham Pritchard C 99 12.2%

Whitby Groves

Brian Jones Lab 750 61.0%
Nick Lacey C 480 39.0%

Whitby Park

Peter Rooney Lab 717 61.8%
Linda Cooper C 357 30.8%
Kurt Jewkes LD 86 7.4%

Willaston and Thornton

Myles Hogg C 1383 79.0%
Matthew Bracken Lab 368 21.0%

Winsford Dene

Mandy Clare Lab 487 52.0%
Ailsa Gaskill-Jones LD 178 19.0%
Liz Porritt C 143 15.3%
Andrew Mann UKIP 128 13.7%

Winsford Gravel

Joanne Moorcroft Lab 434 51.8%
Saundra Middleton C 250 29.8%
Paul Carter LD 154 18.4%

Winsford Over and Verdin (3)

Tommy Blackmore Lab 1250 39.8%
Gina Lewis Lab 1178
Mike Baynham C 974 31.0%
David Stearne Lab 967
James Pearson C 850
David Thomas C 838
Bob Barton LD 551 17.5%
Charlie Parkinson LD 509
Brandon Parkey LD 419
Christopher Payne Grn 366 11.7%

Winsford Swanlow

Mal Gaskill LD 372 36.8%
Stephen Burns Lab 361 35.7%
Shaun Hopkins C 278 27.5%

Winsford Wharton

Nathan Pardoe Lab 425 51.7%
Bev Theron LD 275 33.5%
David McNeilage C 122 14.8%

Wolverham

Mike Edwardson Lab 719 86.8%
Gordon Meldrum C 109 13.2%

Back to the 2019 list of councils.

Copyright © Andrew Teale, 2002–2021.
All text and images in this website are available for reuse and modification under the terms of the Creative Commons Attribution-Sharealike 3.0 Unported Licence and the GNU Free Documentation Licence (unversioned, with no invariant sections, front-cover texts, or back-cover texts).

All electoral data on this website are based on information kindly supplied by the relevant Returning Officer and are held for archiving, historical and research purposes in the public interest as provided for by the Data Protection Act 2018.

If this website has been helpful to you, please consider making a donation to support the work required to keep the Local Elections Archive Project going.

Comments? Corrections? Constructive abuse? Commissions? Cash donations? Email me: Email address here